Setting up TVDrive using component cables

Discussion in 'Cable TV & Virgin Media TV' started by zedzed, Aug 20, 2006.

  1. zedzed

    zedzed
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Messages:
    821
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Linlithgow (nr. Edinburgh)
    Ratings:
    +13
    Got my TVDrive installed at the weekend - looks good :)

    Engineer claimed that the box has to be set up with scart first, and then he could switch is to use component. Now ... the only way for me to get scart into my plasma (Panny PW7) is via a JS Tech. SCART to VGA converter, and then into the VGA port on the plasma.

    Now that I've moved from normal Telewest to TVDrive (component connections) - I was hoping to sell my JS Tech. box and (expensive) VGA cable on these very forums. But .... I'm worried that if I ever need to reset my TVDrive it'll default back to needing a SCART connection ... and I'll be stuffed!

    So ... does anyone know ... is it possible to set up a TVDrive from scratch using component cables? (I'm guessing I'll be some method of getting to the settings screen without being able to see a picture on the screen!)

    Thanks,

    Dez

    p.s. For the record, no, I don't have HDMI - my plasma doesn't support it.
     
  2. dan1979

    dan1979
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2004
    Messages:
    3,539
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +218
    Resetting the TVDrive doesn't change the connection type - that only happens if you follow a specific set of commands to select the output type on the front of the display.

    You can get a composite signal via the 'video' scart on the TVDrive regardless of your chose connection type which should cover you if anything did go tits up.
     
  3. zedzed

    zedzed
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Messages:
    821
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Linlithgow (nr. Edinburgh)
    Ratings:
    +13
    Can you elaborate further - I don't have a scart socket on my plasma - so how would this help? (my inputs are: componentx2, composite (RCA), s-video, VGA (RGB)).
     
  4. ChildOfRarn

    ChildOfRarn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2006
    Messages:
    349
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    Chatham, Kent
    Ratings:
    +126
    zedzed

    The following works for HDMI and SCART.
    I haven't tried it with component but it may be worth having a go.

    1. Press the RESET button
    2. Immediately press and hold the STOP and PLAY buttons on the front panel, until BOOT appears on the panel
    3. Wait until OUTPUT is displayed on front panel, then use FF to select between HDMI and SCART (and component?)
    4. Press OK
    5. The system will now reboot into the new video mode

    Hope this helps

    Trevor
     
  5. zedzed

    zedzed
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Messages:
    821
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Linlithgow (nr. Edinburgh)
    Ratings:
    +13
    Thanks - this works nicely :) (sadly I'm trying to reset the box cause nothing seems to record!)

    Dez
     
  6. dan1979

    dan1979
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2004
    Messages:
    3,539
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +218
    http://www.maplin.co.uk/Module.aspx?ModuleNo=26540&C=Froogle&U=26540&T=23349

    Put that in the video scart output on the tv drive then connect a single wire to the composite input on your display - that will output a signal irrespective of whether you are set to component/HDMI/scart.
     
  7. zedzed

    zedzed
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Messages:
    821
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Linlithgow (nr. Edinburgh)
    Ratings:
    +13
    Strange. Tried this (with composite cable and scart convertor thing) and I'm not getting a picture on the appopriate TV input.

    Is there anything I need to do to enable (composite on) the VCR scart?

    If not, then I'm guessing that either the scart convertor is broken, or it's the composite cable, or the input on my TV (which, for the record, is a Panasonic PW7 plasma, with the dual width composite/svideo/component inputs. Actually ... now I'm wondering ... do I have to remove the component cables from that board to make composite work???)

    Dez
     
  8. T0rNaDo

    T0rNaDo
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2005
    Messages:
    8,255
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +995
    could u not use a scart to s-vid lead.

    from tvdrive to plasma...

    on the chance u need to set it up to component again.
     
  9. zedzed

    zedzed
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Messages:
    821
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Linlithgow (nr. Edinburgh)
    Ratings:
    +13
    That's my next move - but I thought I'd try the composite way first since I had a composite cable and scart to composite convertor.

    Now .... off to ebay to get a cheap cable!

    Dez

    p.s. All this might not be needed - I do know how to reboot the box into component mode - but I'd just like the fall back just in case!
     
  10. buffalo2102

    buffalo2102
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2006
    Messages:
    265
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    West Midlands
    Ratings:
    +19
    The whole idea of setting up on scart first is so that you can go through the menus, change the output format and test it before committing to it. Since the menus are not available on the VCR scart output you wont be able to do that anyway. Therefore, you might as well not bother IMO.
     
  11. zedzed

    zedzed
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Messages:
    821
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Linlithgow (nr. Edinburgh)
    Ratings:
    +13
    Ahh. Indeed - not much point in using the VCR scart then!

    Does anyone know what the default output is for a (reset) TVDrive? Is it RGB SCART or Composite scart?

    I don't have a SCART input into my TV - so could I use a SCART -> S-video cable (connecting from TV Scart on TVDrive to s-video input on TV)

    Dez
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice