setting up new denon 3802

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by stevo, Dec 5, 2001.

Tags:
  1. stevo

    stevo
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Please help. I am about to get delivery of a new denon 3802 and know nothing about setting it up. Can you give me quick idiots guide?


    Denon 3802
    yamaha subwoofer
    centre and front speakers
    DVD
    stereo vcr
    tv with 3 scarts
    satellite box

    I am told that best is to use 3 scarts for DVD, sat and video.

    Coax for dv, biwire speakers.

    any advice/

    Stevo
     
  2. DodgeTheViper

    DodgeTheViper
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2001
    Messages:
    18,510
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Inbetween Upgrades !
    Ratings:
    +6,831
    I have the 3802, my advice .............

    Open the box, admire gracefully and smile with joy, pick up the manual, crack a beer and off you go. It is a dream !!!


    Kev
     
  3. jspone

    jspone
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2000
    Messages:
    89
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Lancs
    Ratings:
    +0
    actually, it's a doddle. Make the connections and use the on-screen menu to do the setup.

    it's good that the setup is intuitive, because the manual is awful.

    have fun

    John
     
  4. BarryK

    BarryK
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2001
    Messages:
    93
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    Hi,
    I`m new to this but I have just purchased a 3802 myself. At the moment using my old kenwood 5 speakers. The question I have is connecting up the video signals to the 3802. What do you need to do this for. In order to connect my panasonic 32" widescreen to it I had to use the av3 plug in the front panel of the TV. Once I have set it up I then remove the lead. I would have to connect my Aiwa VCR up to the front panel aswell.
    Is there a need to really??

    Barry
     
  5. DodgeTheViper

    DodgeTheViper
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2001
    Messages:
    18,510
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Inbetween Upgrades !
    Ratings:
    +6,831
    Barry ,

    I do much the same as yourself , i connect a video lead for set up purposes only , and then disconnect it . The only gripe with this is having to re-connect it if you change something. This does,nt happen too often i know .
    My reason for it is that i only use the unit for audio switching not video . I prefer to directly connect video devices to the TV , so that the reciever does not need to be on for idle viewing , which i think is the point that you where trying to make !

    Kev
     
  6. BarryK

    BarryK
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2001
    Messages:
    93
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    Kev,
    Thanks for clearing up my question. I will continue as I currently do, and leave a flying lead connected to the Video out on the 3802, and then just plug this into the front of my T.V. for setting up.
    Cheers
    Barry
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice