1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

setting up new denon 3802

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by stevo, Dec 5, 2001.

Tags:
  1. stevo

    stevo
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Please help. I am about to get delivery of a new denon 3802 and know nothing about setting it up. Can you give me quick idiots guide?


    Denon 3802
    yamaha subwoofer
    centre and front speakers
    DVD
    stereo vcr
    tv with 3 scarts
    satellite box

    I am told that best is to use 3 scarts for DVD, sat and video.

    Coax for dv, biwire speakers.

    any advice/

    Stevo
     
  2. DodgeTheViper

    DodgeTheViper
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2001
    Messages:
    15,630
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Inbetween Upgrades !
    Ratings:
    +4,210
    I have the 3802, my advice .............

    Open the box, admire gracefully and smile with joy, pick up the manual, crack a beer and off you go. It is a dream !!!


    Kev
     
  3. jspone

    jspone
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2000
    Messages:
    89
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Lancs
    Ratings:
    +0
    actually, it's a doddle. Make the connections and use the on-screen menu to do the setup.

    it's good that the setup is intuitive, because the manual is awful.

    have fun

    John
     
  4. BarryK

    BarryK
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2001
    Messages:
    93
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    Hi,
    I`m new to this but I have just purchased a 3802 myself. At the moment using my old kenwood 5 speakers. The question I have is connecting up the video signals to the 3802. What do you need to do this for. In order to connect my panasonic 32" widescreen to it I had to use the av3 plug in the front panel of the TV. Once I have set it up I then remove the lead. I would have to connect my Aiwa VCR up to the front panel aswell.
    Is there a need to really??

    Barry
     
  5. DodgeTheViper

    DodgeTheViper
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2001
    Messages:
    15,630
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Inbetween Upgrades !
    Ratings:
    +4,210
    Barry ,

    I do much the same as yourself , i connect a video lead for set up purposes only , and then disconnect it . The only gripe with this is having to re-connect it if you change something. This does,nt happen too often i know .
    My reason for it is that i only use the unit for audio switching not video . I prefer to directly connect video devices to the TV , so that the reciever does not need to be on for idle viewing , which i think is the point that you where trying to make !

    Kev
     
  6. BarryK

    BarryK
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2001
    Messages:
    93
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    Kev,
    Thanks for clearing up my question. I will continue as I currently do, and leave a flying lead connected to the Video out on the 3802, and then just plug this into the front of my T.V. for setting up.
    Cheers
    Barry
     

Share This Page

Loading...