Setting up my receiver cinema system for TV audio

Discussion in 'Cables & Switches' started by StressedMum, Jan 15, 2008.

  1. StressedMum

    StressedMum
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Messages:
    33
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Not doing very well here! After approx. 6 hours of utter frustration last night - had to give up. Samsung LE40MB and Home system HT-THX22. Can get the cinema system to play dvd, can get radio tuner and an empty aux channel, and in an odd way the use of the USB channel but NOT the bloomin TV!! Just isn't picking it up at all?? Any patient folk here who can suggest what may have happened??? The set up I have is TV, Sky+, DVD/Video combi and the Cinema system box. I'm pretty sure it is something very straight forward that I have overlooked. Using a MDH1 connection from Ciema box to TV. all other connections are Scart.Driving me batty! SM :rolleyes:
     
  2. md1542

    md1542
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2005
    Messages:
    312
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Gloucester
    Ratings:
    +54
    Have you tried setting the internal mute to "on" from the sound menu. Apparently to run the audio through an external system this has to be enabled...
     
  3. StressedMum

    StressedMum
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Messages:
    33
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    err No! Not tried that - is this setting on the TV or receiver?
     
  4. md1542

    md1542
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2005
    Messages:
    312
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Gloucester
    Ratings:
    +54
    on the TV, apparently. I just had a quick look in the manual online. Its under sound settings > internal mute > on/off

    good luck! hope it works....
     
  5. StressedMum

    StressedMum
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Messages:
    33
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    no :thumbsdow Didn't work. Speakers work ok with other equipment - but it just isn't finding the tv at all????
     
  6. Ben

    Ben
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,417
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Tunbridge Wells
    Ratings:
    +263
    You need to connect a twin phono lead from the back of your TV to the auxiliary input on your home cinema system. Then simply select 'Aux' to hear the audio from the TV :)
     
  7. StressedMum

    StressedMum
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Messages:
    33
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Riigghhhtt? Thought with the MDHI cable I didn't need to do that? Haven't got any other leads.... will search my 'spares box'
     
  8. StressedMum

    StressedMum
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Messages:
    33
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    benraz69 - wow! thank you! Now I'm getting somewhere. The instruction book certainly doesn't mention this - that's why I bought the MDHI cable! Have left this plugged in - should I? Due to get the new HD Sky box on thursday - am I likely to need any more cables? The reciever also plays DVD's and that's working ok, the TV is now working ok, and the old panansonic DVD/VHS recorder/player is also working when set to AUX. Just now need to tune in the station on FM and workout (but no hurry) the USB use for iPOD. I have left the TV to internet mute on - and left the MDHI cable in place. Anything missing do you know? SM :thumbsup:
     
  9. MarkTaylor

    MarkTaylor
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2002
    Messages:
    4,328
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +662
    I assume 'MHDI' - HDMI :)

    HDMI isn't bi-directional so it is only taking signals from your amp to the TV and not back to the amp again.

    You'll want to leave the HDMI cable in place so it can carry video to the TV.

    With the new Sky HD box you'll have the option to use HDMI from the Sky box but you will need to use an optical connection for the sound if you want 5.1 from it as it only puts stereo over HDMI.

    You may well be using an optical cable from your current Sky+ box already.
     
  10. Ben

    Ben
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,417
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Tunbridge Wells
    Ratings:
    +263
    If you look at the HDMI port on the back of your home cinema system, it'll probably say "HDMI Out" - i.e. it's an output only, it can't be used as an input.

    Yep, this will carry the upscaled DVD picture to your TV :)

    Yes, one more HDMI lead to connect your SkyHD box to your TV. Sky supply this, I believe.

    No 5.1 from external sources with the HT-THX22 unfortunately, as it doesn't have any digital audio inputs.
     
  11. StressedMum

    StressedMum
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Messages:
    33
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Great! Thank you all for your help - am now printing this all of ready for Sky HD installation. May be back again in the near future when I've chosen a suitable recorable DVD player to add to system! Many many thanks again. SM :)
     
  12. StressedMum

    StressedMum
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Messages:
    33
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Oh no! Just when i thought I'd got it sorted!! (All speakers close together when setting up the additonal cable) Now that I have moved the speakers around the room it would appear that I am not getting sound from two of the speakers - well I am - but only if playing a DVD!! Do these sound systems not work with normal telly and sky?? Starting to feel I've been done!
     
  13. Ben

    Ben
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,417
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Tunbridge Wells
    Ratings:
    +263
    Should do. Have you got it set to Aux? If so, try pressing the 'Pro-Logic II Mode' button in the bottom left corner of your remote to you find a surround sound mode you like (Cinema/Pro-Logic/Matrix).
     
  14. StressedMum

    StressedMum
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Messages:
    33
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    uummm ... don't have that button on my remote??
     
  15. StressedMum

    StressedMum
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Messages:
    33
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    oooppps!:thumbsup: sorry - yes I do - had to put my stronger glasses on! Stress doesn't help either! So I have now set it to matrix (is this best for normal tv viewing) appear to get sound from all 5. I guess when viewing a film though I should alter this to cinema? Now that I know how the remote is MINE!!! :) Thanks for your understanding and patience.
     
  16. Ben

    Ben
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,417
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Tunbridge Wells
    Ratings:
    +263
    Matrix or Pro-Logic should be fine for non-DVD viewing :)

    No, it should change to Dolby Digital 5.1 automatically when viewing a DVD. Though feel free to try the different surround modes - now you know where the button is ;)

    Glad you got it sorted :)
     
  17. donald266

    donald266
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Apols for this but need to confirm

    Builders in process of completing extension, will be getting round to the cabling, including hooking up tv quite soon.

    I am working on presumption that if I wire up TV via HDMI to DVD and DVD to stereo [i.e non surround sound], that tv sound will play through the amp/speakers via the dvd if it is left on even if dvd is not playing. Is this broadly correct. Or am I comletely wrong ?

    p.e Cannot check it myself because not yet bought the DVD.

    A view most welcome, Cheers Donald.

    :lease:
     
  18. StressedMum

    StressedMum
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Messages:
    33
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Glad you got it sorted :)[/QUOTE]


    Thank you so much for your help. SM:smashin:
     
  19. Ben

    Ben
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,417
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Tunbridge Wells
    Ratings:
    +263
    If you're asking will the DVD (including audio) continue to play whilst the TV is switched off - then the answer is yes.

    P.S. I presume your DVD player is an upscaling one, as your connecting it to your TV using HDMI-?
     
  20. donald266

    donald266
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi thanks for the tip, it was more the other way round in terms of tv sound comming through the amp/sepakers if dvd player if that is left on. Presume its still the case,

    yes will be connecting via HDMI


    Thanks Donald
     

Share This Page

Loading...