1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Setting up a LAN

Discussion in 'General Video Gaming Chat' started by hencole, Apr 8, 2003.

  1. hencole

    hencole
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I recently got BB with Blueyonder. I only got the basic package, so that whenever I want to use Xbox, MAC or PC I have to switch over the cables and unplug the modem. Now what is the cheapest/most hassle free way of setting up a LAN so that everything remains plugges in? Do I just need to use network hub or is there more to it than that?

    Cheers,

    Henry
     
  2. graham.myers

    graham.myers
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2003
    Messages:
    6,220
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Leeds
    Ratings:
    +932
    You'll need a router rather than a hub with a wlan connection to plug into BB. Search for a post I did using linksys as a search prhase - that listed everything I use for a desktop, laptop and xbox.

    the only difference would be you'd need adsl and not dsl
     
  3. Sinzer

    Sinzer
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2002
    Messages:
    5,778
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,100
  4. hulkhead

    hulkhead
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2002
    Messages:
    670
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +11
    i use a netgear ds104 10/100 hub - which is hassle free. The pc and xbox can be used at the same time without any issues. I have a stb with ntl 600k. In the xbox network setup i gave the mac address of the nic in my pc which also uses the bb connection. It then picked up the same ip and dns settings. Works a treat and is a cheap solution..
     
  5. harrisuk

    harrisuk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2003
    Messages:
    5,322
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Ratings:
    +58
    I concur.... Router is the best option. Cheap and easy to setup.

    I got a DSL Router from www.microdirect.co.uk for about £35 which does a great job.
     
  6. NeilMcRae

    NeilMcRae
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2002
    Messages:
    1,187
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +6
    If you are buying a router for ADSL supplied through your BT phone line - make sure it supports PPP Over ATM. A number on the market at the moment claim to be ADSL routers but don't support this, making them chocolate teapots.

    Neil.
     
  7. harrisuk

    harrisuk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2003
    Messages:
    5,322
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Ratings:
    +58
    I dont know if mine supports that. But it does work perfectly on NTL broadband. I have an Xbox, laptop connected to it downstairs and my desktop upstairs. Works great.

    In any event anyone who has to use BT Broadband has my sympathy :rolleyes:
     
  8. NeilMcRae

    NeilMcRae
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2002
    Messages:
    1,187
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +6
    Well alteast BT doesn't have a 1G a day cap like NTL does !

    Neil.
     
  9. graham.myers

    graham.myers
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2003
    Messages:
    6,220
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Leeds
    Ratings:
    +932
  10. harrisuk

    harrisuk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2003
    Messages:
    5,322
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Ratings:
    +58
    I would class myself as a heavy user and have never come anywhere near that amount. Quite hard to use that much. If you have a legit reason they remove the cap I have be reliably told. But it is well documented that BT do restrict users upload and downloads if they find out they are using peer to peer applications. It was all over watchdog etc they just dont make it common knowledge.

    But lets cut to the chase. BT Broadband - Bad support, bad uptime. You could not pay me to use it. My work has spent the last 12 months removing ever possiblt BT service from our building they are that bad :rolleyes:
     
  11. NeilMcRae

    NeilMcRae
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2002
    Messages:
    1,187
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +6
    When I said BT Broadband I didn't mean openworld. I mean all the users that resell ADSL connections through BT phones.

    Neil.
     

Share This Page

Loading...