1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Setting up a Denon 500 to get handle all sound

Discussion in 'Cables & Switches' started by Krill, Aug 18, 2005.

  1. Krill

    Krill
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2005
    Messages:
    1,331
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Market Harborough
    Ratings:
    +175
    I currently have the following setup:

    TV > Denon = Component Video Cable
    Sky Plus > Denon = Optical cable (Cable goes into Opt.in Video 2)
    Sky Plus > TV = Scart
    Gamecube > TV = Nintendo RGB Scart

    This setup works fine but I can only hear sound from the speakers on the Denon 500 when I am watching a DVD (DVD on the Denon remote) or when I am viewing Sky Plus (Video 2 on the Denon remote).

    If I connected some phono leads to the TV next to the component video cable plug holes and then connected them to Video 1 on the Denon would this allow me to hear sound from say my Gamecube or terrestrial TV through the Denon 500 if I selected Video 1 from the Denon remote?

    I take it I would just need a phono lead with 2 connectors for Left and Right audio like this http://www.tvcables.co.uk/cgi-bin/tvcables/PGA4200.html

    Would this cause problems with the Sky Plus sound because that is connected via the optical cable?

    Any help is much appreciated.

    Krill
     
  2. WoodyC

    WoodyC
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2005
    Messages:
    47
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Ratings:
    +0
    IIRC there are two sets of stereo inputs on the back. If you're concerned about the optical causing a conflict you could always plug it into Video 1 (not the digital coa-ax socket).

    I also believe that you have to tell the 500sd that it is an analogue signal it should be looking for on the correct input (so if you've plugged in your stereo audio lead to Video 1 then you'll need to press the input mode button until the display tells you that it is analogue).

    Because of this I think you probably could plug it into Video 2 and just switch between a analogue signal and the optical digital signal. I'm not certain about this so I'll have a look over the weekend and report back on Monday.
     
  3. Krill

    Krill
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2005
    Messages:
    1,331
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Market Harborough
    Ratings:
    +175
    If this would work i would very much appreciate knowing this as it would enable me to use Co-axial and Optical as well as the analogue plugs.

    Thanks for help so far WoodyC
     
  4. WoodyC

    WoodyC
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2005
    Messages:
    47
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Ratings:
    +0
    Krill, sorry haven't had a chance to check yet will do so tonight.
     
  5. Krill

    Krill
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2005
    Messages:
    1,331
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Market Harborough
    Ratings:
    +175
    Ok thanks Woody, keep me informed please :)
     
  6. WoodyC

    WoodyC
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2005
    Messages:
    47
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had a look last night and can confirm that you can have both a digital and analogue audio in connected at the same time. You'll have to tell it which type it is expecting but it will happily switch between the two. When I left it set to auto (using the input mode button on the remote) I couldn't get it to switch to analogue automatically but that was the only problem.

    Hopr that helps.

    Woody
     
  7. Krill

    Krill
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2005
    Messages:
    1,331
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Market Harborough
    Ratings:
    +175
    Thanks for all your help Woody I'll go buy some phone cables later :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...