Setting an IP Address

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by Jeff Hooper, Aug 19, 2012.

  1. Jeff Hooper

    Jeff Hooper
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Messages:
    52
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    I want to use Humax Foxsat-HDR and SKYHD (for Anytime+) on the same server. If I set up the SKY box then only the Humax OR SKY can be connected to my router as both use the same Internet Protocol address 192.168.1.64

    Can I allocate a particular address to each box ?
    I am using Windows 7 Home Premium, 32-bit Operating System.

    I was not sure where to put this as it is for Humax Freesat and SKYHD so opted for Satellite TV.

    Thanks for your help
     
  2. Trollslayer

    Trollslayer
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2007
    Messages:
    24,603
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Poole
    Ratings:
    +9,834
    The router allocates IP addresses so if both are connected it should allocated different addresses.
    Have you tried conecting both simultaneously?
     
  3. Jeff Hooper

    Jeff Hooper
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Messages:
    52
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    This works provided I turn on the Humax first, if I turn on the SKY+HD first then the Humax will not comunicate. Is there a way of setting the IP address manually ?
     
  4. kevkbuk

    kevkbuk
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011
    Messages:
    5,988
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,169
    How have you connected both to your router?

    You can set the whole network to static IPs rather than automated via DHCP, or just particular devices. How you do it varies on the router so see the manual. Anything you setup as static will require you to input the IP address and gateway into the device.
     
  5. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    24,450
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Redditch
    Ratings:
    +4,161
    On the hdr go to the network setup option. Note all the settings. Change the mode from DHCP to manual. Retype all the parameters except change the last digits in the ip address to one that you have reserved using on your router or a number higher than the DHCP pool your router is set to allocate.
     
  6. Jeff Hooper

    Jeff Hooper
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Messages:
    52
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    I have manually set the IP address, now all OK, many thanks for you help
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice