1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Setting AGP Latency

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by KraGorn, Nov 25, 2004.

  1. KraGorn

    KraGorn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    4,740
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Warrington
    Ratings:
    +27
    I've read several things on AVS and elsewhere saying twiddling with the latency of the video card can reduce or eliminate many cases of stuttering and other 'oddities', for this one can use Powerstrip or LtcyCfg.

    I have both but am nervous about possible effects of doing this. Am I right in thinking changes made by these tools are 'lost' during a reboot, meaning any bad change can be backed-out by re-booting in Safe mode?

    It's unclear to me whether these are 'poking' values into the hardware or BIOS that somehow could survive a reboot and hence be damned hard to recover from.

    Has anyone here done this sort of tweaking? I'm not a n00b by any means to PCs ... building them or destroying them :D ... but a hardware expert I am not so words of advice before doing something serious would be appreciated. :)
     
  2. Jeff

    Jeff
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    5,489
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Basingstoke
    Ratings:
    +256
    I've done it loads of times, don't worry it's safe, keep value between 32 and 248.
     
  3. KraGorn

    KraGorn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    4,740
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Warrington
    Ratings:
    +27
    Thanks Jeff, will have a prod tomorrow night.
     
  4. drummerjohn

    drummerjohn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2001
    Messages:
    2,465
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Southampton
    Ratings:
    +186
    Yep - I use powerstrip to to do this and yes it makes a world of difference.
     
  5. Mark Ward

    Mark Ward
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2001
    Messages:
    1,796
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +18
    Jeff Said:-
    There's a long way between 32 & 248 Jeff, which end is the more extreme setting? I take it we want to tweak bit-by-bit until we resolve the issues, but do we start from a low number and work upwards or start high & work down?

    Anyone tried setting the latency on a Radeon9600? If so could they post what works for them?

    Thanks,

    Mark.
     
  6. KraGorn

    KraGorn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    4,740
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Warrington
    Ratings:
    +27
    I think the idea is to go as low as possible while remaining stable .. the usual range of settings from the posts I've read seems to be around 32 to 64.
     
  7. Mark Ward

    Mark Ward
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2001
    Messages:
    1,796
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +18
    OK, tweak time tomorrow morning then! :)

    Thanks,

    Mark.
     
  8. drummerjohn

    drummerjohn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2001
    Messages:
    2,465
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Southampton
    Ratings:
    +186
    My ATI 9100 (as all my Radeons do) start at 248 by default. My Revo and onboard sound started as 32.

    After hours of experimentation I found that 128 for GFX and 96 for audio was best for me.
     
  9. Mark Ward

    Mark Ward
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2001
    Messages:
    1,796
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +18
    Well had a look at powerstrip today but couldn't work out where/how to tweak this latency setting.

    How do you do it?

    Thanks,

    Mark.
     
  10. ilkand

    ilkand
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Messages:
    393
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +3
    Its in Options->Adaptar Information. Don't forget to change the Read-only setting.

    Andy
     
  11. Mark Ward

    Mark Ward
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2001
    Messages:
    1,796
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +18
    Thanks,

    Changed to Latency to 128 and everything is lovely and smooth :) Will give it a thorough workout with some challnging titles later.

    This looks to be a very effective yet simple solution.

    Mark.
     
  12. Kahless725

    Kahless725
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0

    Hi,
    I can see how to set the latency to 128 but what is 96 for audio is it the same setting or is there a setting fo audio I am not seeing?


    Regards
    Robert
     
  13. drummerjohn

    drummerjohn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2001
    Messages:
    2,465
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Southampton
    Ratings:
    +186
    In powerstrip you can scroll through the devices (at the top of the new window thats opened for adapter information).

    One thing I did notice is that onboard sound is not adjustable - I guess as the device is part of the motherboard its locked in. Whereas additional cards (like my Revo) can be adjusted.
     
  14. Kahless725

    Kahless725
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    AHH I C Cheers.
     

Share This Page

Loading...