1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

services menu - signal strength

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by Joe Pineapples, Mar 8, 2002.

  1. Joe Pineapples

    Joe Pineapples
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2001
    Messages:
    6,618
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Doncaster
    Ratings:
    +835
    Anyone checked the (skydigital) services menu/system setup/signal strength lately? - mine has dropped a fair bit, though the signal quality meter has stayed what its always been.

    actually thought it was a by-product of trying another digibox, but its the same on the old one.

    btw - can the LNB deteriate over time, and produce a weaker signal?

    cheers

    dean
     
  2. gbmitie

    gbmitie
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2001
    Messages:
    1,115
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    republic of ireland now
    Ratings:
    +56
    As long as u are getting a good picture I would not worry but LNB' s can get faulty/dirty. Also make sure lead is secure.

    gbmitie
     
  3. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +979
    Signal stength on all three of my LNB outputs are much the same as they were last year.
    No doubt a LNB can deteriate over time but I would be surprised if it was noticeable before it failed all together.
    Dirt/grime could produce the same results not to mention even a slight misalignment, over X amount of years the obvious weakness is in the cable and the interconnects I would have thought.
     
  4. Joe Pineapples

    Joe Pineapples
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2001
    Messages:
    6,618
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Doncaster
    Ratings:
    +835
    thanks

    picture is/has been fine, though i do suffer from the occasional few seconds picture break/lockup. My neighbour (2 doors away) has been suffering from lockups quite badly recently.

    cheers

    dean
     
  5. SignalMan

    SignalMan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2002
    Messages:
    345
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    West Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +22
    Signal Strenght, why should I want to, don't let it worry you it's quality that counts (so they say):) LNBs like all electronic equipment do fail but it's generally down to poor install, not tightning your nuts properly and so on, but seriously if you have 50% or above signal and quality on the signal test, then generally speaking it's fine
     
  6. gges

    gges
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Signal strength indicator is very inaccurate - as long as it works - don't worry. LNB's do fail - when they do you will get lock ups and freezing etc. If you have a Grundig receiver then it could be faulty - becoming quite common. Easily and quickly repaired fault though.

    Rgds. GGES.
     
  7. rigman

    rigman
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2000
    Messages:
    2,760
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    East Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +59
    There has obviously been a lot of adverse weather lately maybe your dish has shifted a tad enough to drop down the signal strength indication but not enough to affect the picture too much.

    Darren
     
  8. Lex

    Lex
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    Messages:
    4,089
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    61
    Location:
    Cornwall
    Ratings:
    +4
    I actually found the signal strength meter to be quite accurate - we installed our satellite dish using only this and a compass.

    What sort of level is most people's signal strength meter showing?
    I have yet to see one more than three quarters high.

    They also tend to fluctuate during adverse weather conditions as well (especially heavy rain).
     
  9. SignalMan

    SignalMan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2002
    Messages:
    345
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    West Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +22
    GGES and Darren are wright it coulde be a mixture of both or maybe your tele is leaning to one side, try propping it up with beer mats. Like I said it don't matter if the picture is OK
     
  10. delta

    delta
    Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2000
    Messages:
    469
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    North East Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    30% strength, 20% quality but it is still an excellent picture although I wonder if I should try a realignment especially as I lose the whenever it rains into the dish.
     
  11. SignalMan

    SignalMan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2002
    Messages:
    345
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    West Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +22
    Hi David
    Iwould certainly try re-aligning as it should only drop of when the weather is really bad, rain should not affect the picture but a really bad downpour will cause drop of and pixelating of picture. As stated before, a lot of the time it's down to bad installation when the installer does'nt take enough time to align the dish correctly. The trouble is if you pay peanuts you get !!!
     
  12. Joe Pineapples

    Joe Pineapples
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2001
    Messages:
    6,618
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Doncaster
    Ratings:
    +835
    Going to ring someone tomorrow to check alignment on mine - got to get them to align another dish with sky satellite position anyway, so i'll use the "you couldnt just.....while you're here" :)

    Dean
     
  13. gbmitie

    gbmitie
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2001
    Messages:
    1,115
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    republic of ireland now
    Ratings:
    +56
    I use a quad LNB with an 60cm dish and signal strength is off the scale, a solid white line, quality is about 90%. Use a PANA, PACE, AMSTRAD. LNB is 0.5db, cable length, about 30 feet with very few bends.

    gbmitey
     

Share This Page

Loading...