1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

service packs SP1 & SP2

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by andrewq, Apr 19, 2005.

  1. andrewq

    andrewq
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2004
    Messages:
    54
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just got a new computer and when it came to loading the USB2.0 drivers from the motherboard disc it told me to install SP1 as the drivers are included in this service pack. Do I really need to install both SP1 & SP2 or will SP2 do everything in one go? Or could I get the drivers elsewhere?

    Thanks for any help
     
  2. RobsterD

    RobsterD
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2000
    Messages:
    870
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Southampton
    Ratings:
    +12
    Yes install SP1 first and then SP2.
    Tho check what you have in control panel/system a "new" PC would have these updates.
     
  3. stlic

    stlic
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2004
    Messages:
    744
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +15
    SP2 contains all the updates from SP1 so only need to install SP2.
     
  4. kolabere

    kolabere
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2005
    Messages:
    419
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +7
    Correct it is unnecessary to install both SP1 and SP2, just do SP2.

    However, since this is a new PC you would be advised to slipstream SP2 onto a new bootable Windows CD - this is a much 'cleaner' installation than adding SP2 later.

    A good guide to this is Paul Thurrot's site.
     
  5. RobsterD

    RobsterD
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2000
    Messages:
    870
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Southampton
    Ratings:
    +12
    Well I stand corrected but when I tried that it screwed my install of XP pro,only solution was XP disc,SP1 then SP2 :confused:
     
  6. stlic

    stlic
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2004
    Messages:
    744
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +15
    I'm surprised Rob, I've done multiple installs of SP2 on non-SP versions of XP, Home and Professional, without any issues. The only time I had a problem was when trying to update a particularly poorly kept months old install of XP.
     

Share This Page

Loading...