1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

service menu for sony kv36fs76

Discussion in 'TVs' started by arnoldma, Sep 7, 2004.

  1. arnoldma

    arnoldma
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2004
    Messages:
    64
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    any1 have a service menu for sony kv36fs76? also one of sony dav-s880 would be greatly appreciated too, thanks in advanced!
     
  2. Tight Git

    Tight Git
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2004
    Messages:
    6,332
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +597
    Arnoldma,

    Could you just clarify what you want, please?

    "Service Menu" is generally regarded as the page that you bring up on the screen in order to make adjustments via the firmware.

    I have a feeling that you are actually asking for either the "Operator's Manual" or the "Engineering Service Manual".

    I may be able to advise if you can post back, please.
     
  3. arnoldma

    arnoldma
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2004
    Messages:
    64
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    oh, sorry i meant the keys u need to enter to get into the service menu of the kv36fs76

    thanks in advanced!
     
  4. Tight Git

    Tight Git
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2004
    Messages:
    6,332
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +597
    In that case, I'm afraid I can't assist, but I'm sure there are plenty of Forum members with one of these sets.

    Sorry.
     
  5. arnoldma

    arnoldma
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2004
    Messages:
    64
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    np, thanks anyway, any1 else?
     
  6. arnoldma

    arnoldma
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2004
    Messages:
    64
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    bump...
     
  7. DRGL

    DRGL
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2004
    Messages:
    746
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Shropshire,UK
    Ratings:
    +2
    i+,5,Volume +,Text Off,to exit key in 00,same on Sony HQ100 :) don't mess with things without writing down original values!!!!!!!!
     
  8. arnoldma

    arnoldma
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2004
    Messages:
    64
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    hmm, ok i found the "i+, 5, volume +" buttons, but where/what is the text off button?

    sorry if its a stupid question :p thanks!
     
  9. DRGL

    DRGL
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2004
    Messages:
    746
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Shropshire,UK
    Ratings:
    +2
    []-text off button,button you would press to get rid of teletext! Button is at the top L/H corner on the HQ100 remote......
     
  10. arnoldma

    arnoldma
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2004
    Messages:
    64
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    on my remote u press the teletext button 2 times (once for transparent, once for full screen text) to get rid of the teletext... i tried pressing the teletext button but nothing happened :(
     
  11. DRGL

    DRGL
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2004
    Messages:
    746
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Shropshire,UK
    Ratings:
    +2
    That's the text button,like this[-] only with three green lines in it,text off is just []
     
  12. technojunkie

    technojunkie
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    189
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    I've dug this old thread up from 2004 as it answers part of another question I have on this forum. However, I cannot get the Service Menu RC commands to work on my
    KV36FS76U ! Should they be pressed all at the same time ?
     
  13. DRGL

    DRGL
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2004
    Messages:
    746
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Shropshire,UK
    Ratings:
    +2
    press in sequence without gaps..........
     

Share This Page

Loading...