Service menu for Samsung LE26R41BD

Discussion in 'Samsung TVs Forum' started by GaryMo, Mar 20, 2006.

Tags:
  1. GaryMo

    GaryMo
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    3,620
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Manchester
    Ratings:
    +280
    How do I enter the service menu on my Samsung LE26R41BD LCD TV?

    Many thanks.
     
  2. Carnagerover

    Carnagerover
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2004
    Messages:
    3,682
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Rother'ham (donny lad)
    Ratings:
    +223
    Put the tv into stanby and then pred Menu, Info, Mute and then power. The service menu will then be overlayed on the screen.

    Be careful in there though as you can really fubar your tv if you change some settings by mistake.

    Have a look at my thread here right your settings in

    http://www.avforums.com/forums/showthread.php?t=318576
     
  3. borland

    borland
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Messages:
    152
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +11
    you will lose all your settings after that... be ready
     
  4. GaryMo

    GaryMo
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    3,620
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Manchester
    Ratings:
    +280
    Thanks guys, think I'll leave it at the curiosity stage then!!
     
  5. SoleFever

    SoleFever
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Messages:
    1,789
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +55
    Just tried it on mine and i dident get a service menu:(
     
  6. Carnagerover

    Carnagerover
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2004
    Messages:
    3,682
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Rother'ham (donny lad)
    Ratings:
    +223
    Try

    Info, menu, mute then power
     
  7. SoleFever

    SoleFever
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Messages:
    1,789
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +55
    Thx got it working now. Yay i can finally fix the overscan with my 360:smashin:
     
  8. royster

    royster
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is there a overscan setting then on the Samsungs?
     
  9. mad steve

    mad steve
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    1,610
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Ratings:
    +914
    Hi m8 could you tell me how to do this thanks ,also can you change the colour settings for the VGA made :thumbsup:
     
  10. royster

    royster
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I would like to know also if its possible.
     
  11. mad steve

    mad steve
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    1,610
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Ratings:
    +914
    BUMP BUMP :hiya:
     
  12. mad steve

    mad steve
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    1,610
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Ratings:
    +914
    Bump ,bump lol
     
  13. mad steve

    mad steve
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    1,610
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Ratings:
    +914

Share This Page

Loading...