Service Menu for 32lxd700?

Discussion in 'LCD & LED LCD TVs Forum' started by Janji, Sep 17, 2007.

Tags:
  1. Janji

    Janji
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2007
    Messages:
    68
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    How do i access the panny 700 service menu???. Also can someone tell me in a way that i can understand.
     
  2. apreading

    apreading
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2004
    Messages:
    283
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +15
    I can tell you how to get into the menu - hold down the -/v button on top of the TV and press 0 on the remote three times. Cant tell you how to work out the menus & options once you get there though because it was a but confusing and I got a bit scared to change anything!

    The menus are not like the LCD60 ones which allowed me to find the backlight setting even though I didnt totally understand the rest of the stuff. Much more complex menus now with more options I think.
     
  3. Janji

    Janji
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2007
    Messages:
    68
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok i have tried that but i can't seem to make it work!.
     
  4. apreading

    apreading
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2004
    Messages:
    283
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +15
    You have to keep the -/v button pressed down the whole time until you have pressed the 0 button enough times. Works for me
     
  5. Janji

    Janji
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2007
    Messages:
    68
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes, i'll try it again.
     
  6. Janji

    Janji
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2007
    Messages:
    68
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I held the button down and press 0 on the remote like you said i even tried it loads of other times. All that happens is it flicks through the channels.
     
  7. Janji

    Janji
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2007
    Messages:
    68
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok i finally got it working. i think my remote running low on batteries or somethin. Anyhoo i got this grey box showing up?. How do i navigate through the options?. If anyone know how to get some good setting changes please reply.
     
  8. Janji

    Janji
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2007
    Messages:
    68
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I think i found the backlight adjust. you go on the grey menu and press 1 and then press 3 five times untill you reach BACKLGT?. I think that is backlight?.
     

Share This Page

Loading...