1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

serious hard drive problems wot do you recomend I do ??

Discussion in 'Computer Components' started by jamieuk23, Apr 26, 2005.

  1. jamieuk23

    jamieuk23
    Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2004
    Messages:
    2,159
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +27
    I currently have 2 hard drives on my PC > C drive + F drive.

    over the last 10 months ! my main Hard drive (C Drive) has not been running properly the problems I have been having with this drive is .......

    1. If I try to move any files from C drive to my other drive it makes my CPU usage go up to 100% and causes my PC to run really slowwww !!...... It could take me up to 2 hours just to transfer a 4GB DVD movie folder.

    2. If I run a virus scan on C drive this can all so take up to 2 hours to fully scan and my PC runs really slowwwwww!!

    3 If I try to burn a DVD movie that is stored on this drive it will make my CP usage go up to 100% and take 10 times longer to burn the movie.

    In short words my main C drive which has windows installed on is totaly useless and I cant use it any way.

    I have tried defragmenting it and checking it for erros etc but wot ever I do just doesnt seem to fix the problems.


    I have now decided that its time to replace this drive with a brand new 300GB hard drive (maxtor)

    what I am unsure about thou is that this C drive has windows XP installed on it any many many programes and software that I have paid for over the years.




    is it possible to just transfer everything from C drive to this new maztor hard drive, then restart my PC and windows XP and all my software will all be fully working on this new maxtor drive ??.

    wot are my options here ???


    thanks to nay 1 who can help me out !!
     
  2. stripe

    stripe
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2004
    Messages:
    1,241
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +123
    This whole problem stinks of a virus. I would try updating your virus software with the latest engine and dat files, then reboot the PC into safe mode and run a full system scan. Once that is finished I would try running a few of the spyware detectors on your system, namely the Microsoft one (even though it is still in Beta testing it works very well) and Ad-Aware or spybot search and destroy, and then see if it is running any better.
     
  3. jamieuk23

    jamieuk23
    Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2004
    Messages:
    2,159
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +27

    thanks for the advice mate but I have all ready done this many times.

    I have all ready bought this new maxtor drive so there is no other option here but to replace the drive.

    can any 1 answer my other part of the ?
     
  4. David PluggedIn

    David PluggedIn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Messages:
    544
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +10
    Hi Jamie

    as you already have the replacement drive then you simply need to get some drive cloning software. There are a few to choose from, Norton Ghost, Acronis TrueImage etc etc. These will let you transfer your complete XP installation identically to the new disc. If you have problems once you are on the new disc, then you will then know it is a software issue rather than an impending hardware fault with the drive. At that stage, the only real solution it to do a clean installation of windows..

    good luck
     
  5. Steve.J.Davies

    Steve.J.Davies
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2,995
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +201
    sounds like its doing lots of retries.
    If it is a SMART capable drive what does SMART say about it.
    Try the manufactureres diagnostic program - get it from the 'net.

    if you have access to another machine you could be flip the drive into that to examine but be v.careful/take precautions in case its is infected.
     
  6. jamieuk23

    jamieuk23
    Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2004
    Messages:
    2,159
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +27
    is there any way I could just send the inportant software + programes that I all ready have installed on C drive. and install them on my other drive I have at the minute F.

    then just reinstall XP as a fresh on my new maxtor drive ??
     
  7. Skunkpipe

    Skunkpipe
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is it a PATA drive? If so you don't happen to have an optical drive connected to the same IDE controller do you?
     
  8. DaveP

    DaveP
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    You could use the "File and Settings transfer Wizard".

    That would move your e-mail and favourites etc.

    You can't move programs though, because of the Registry entries.

    Dave
     
  9. KraGorn

    KraGorn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    4,740
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Warrington
    Ratings:
    +27
    jamie: sounds very much like your C drive could be running in PIO mode and not DMA, that would cause CPU saturation whenever you did any significant disk transfer.
     
  10. jamieuk23

    jamieuk23
    Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2004
    Messages:
    2,159
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +27
    I cant seem to find out what the name is of my C drive.

    I have right clicked on my computer and gone to "device manager" and under disk drives it just shows the drive as


    IC35L100AVVA07-0

    doesnt say if its maxtor etc. ?

    just want to no who makes it so I can use a diagnostic tool
     
  11. Steve.J.Davies

    Steve.J.Davies
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2,995
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +201
    IBM Deskstar (aka Deathstar).
    There is a history with these drives. I would save what you can and ditch the drive.
    Not anti IBm ( Iused to work for them) but these GXP drives have quite a history. I had one go bang and the data recovery specialists couldn't get anything off it even after getting parts shipped in from IBM in the Phillipines. Configuration Management looks to have failed in the production of these drives.

    Of course the drive you have 'may' be okay - look at
    http://www.hardwareforumz.com/-Desperate-help-slooow-hard-drives-ideas-ftopict1875.html

    then again it may not so also look at
    http://www.dataclinic.co.uk/data-recovery-ibm-deskstar-hard-disk-drive.htm
     
  12. mjn

    mjn
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    17,649
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Herts, England
    Ratings:
    +4,559
    Maxtor have a custom utility just for this !
     
  13. jamieuk23

    jamieuk23
    Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2004
    Messages:
    2,159
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +27
    can you point me in the right direction please mate ??
     
  14. mjn

    mjn
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    17,649
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Herts, England
    Ratings:
    +4,559
  15. BadAss

    BadAss
    Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2001
    Messages:
    2,967
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    England
    Ratings:
    +182
    Were both drives in the same format? ie fat32 or ntfs?

    Why can't you install the new drive with windows, get that up and running, then change the jumpers on the old drive (or is it jumperless?) to make it slave. Put that back in and then transfer all the files over?

    Once again make sure your new drive is formatted in NTFS!
     

Share This Page

Loading...