serious computer problem!

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by shodan, Sep 15, 2007.

  1. shodan

    shodan
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2001
    Messages:
    12,084
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    shoeburyness
    Ratings:
    +7,618
    Mods, due to the nature and serious of this problem I wanted to air it in GC as it would have a wider audience and therefore more of a chance of me getting a solution rather than in the computer forum. Although if it is to be moved then I understand why.

    Right, onto my problem... the compy has picked up some sort of virus or something or other... basically windows explorer does not run. At all! On the desktop I get my background pic but no icons and no taskbar and the taskbar doesn't respond the the Windows key. I can go to task manager which is what I'm using to use the computer but when I try to run explorer.exe (as it isn't in the process's list) it doesn't run or it runs then shuts down straight away and keeps recycling like that. I've run the usual AVG, Spybot, Ad-Aware and Registry Fix (which has always been brilliant over the last couple of years) and they are all coming up fine. I've just uninstalled AVG and re installed fresh and I'm running the scans again. System Restore back a few days and still no joy, although the problem didn't come about until yesterday afternoon.

    Any advice and help please folks???
     
  2. Steve.J.Davies

    Steve.J.Davies
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2,995
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +199
    If it is that stuffed would suggest using someone else's PC to create an uptodate bootable CD of UBCD4Win. Set the tools to examine not to auto heal !

    I take it you have tried safe mode ?
     
  3. SParker

    SParker
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2006
    Messages:
    148
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Reading
    Ratings:
    +13
    Does explorer run ok in safemode?

    Do you have a Windows installation disk to hand, might be a case of going through the recovery console or doing a repair.
     
  4. shodan

    shodan
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2001
    Messages:
    12,084
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    shoeburyness
    Ratings:
    +7,618
    Hi guys
    I tried it in safe mode to run the anti virus stuff but no explorer there either...
    I've got a installation disc but its from a different pc. Can I still use it? If so, what do I do?
     
  5. BrokenArrow

    BrokenArrow
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Messages:
    894
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Berkshire
    Ratings:
    +68
  6. shodan

    shodan
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2001
    Messages:
    12,084
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    shoeburyness
    Ratings:
    +7,618
    Ok I tried the autoruns thing and.... I don't know how to interpret the answers! Doh!!!
     
  7. John

    John
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2002
    Messages:
    11,635
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,304

    I'll leave it for a bit and then move it to the relevent place a little later for future reference :smashin:
     
  8. ufitsy

    ufitsy
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2004
    Messages:
    3,280
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Midlands
    Ratings:
    +353
    Mate, i had this problem with my mums pc, after an hour of digging I gave up.

    The solution for me was to put another hard drive in & reload the operating system. I then scanned the old hard drive which was riddled with nasty things - these were removed, then I proceeded to copy 6 years worth of data of which there was no backup. Bit of pain to be had but it was the best solution at the time.

    Good Luck.
     
  9. BrokenArrow

    BrokenArrow
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Messages:
    894
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Berkshire
    Ratings:
    +68
    I don't know much about how to use it either :rolleyes: but the guide I read about it a while back said never to uncheck Explorer.exe under the "Everything" tab or else explorer wouldn't load at startup. I'm just assuming that if it's unchecked, checking it again will make it run. If it's already checked, ignore me as I can't think of what else to do other than what has already been suggested by others.
     
  10. shodan

    shodan
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2001
    Messages:
    12,084
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    shoeburyness
    Ratings:
    +7,618
    It was already checked. However.... I've fixed it!!!! It was all down to the horrid Vundo virus! So, VundoFix.exe sorted it outfor me, hooray! Shame I've lost nearly a whole day on it though!
     
  11. dognosh

    dognosh
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2006
    Messages:
    931
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Somerset
    Ratings:
    +65
    IBTM (In Before Thread Move):D
     
  12. Chox1988

    Chox1988
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2005
    Messages:
    16,793
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    basingstoke
    Ratings:
    +9,161
    is there a way to boot up an old system restore point with the stuff you have access to? failing that pop the xp disk back in and boot off it and before it installs it gives a repair option, worth a try i guess.

    edit: just realised you've fixed it, dont i feel stupid :D.
     
  13. shodan

    shodan
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2001
    Messages:
    12,084
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    shoeburyness
    Ratings:
    +7,618
    Well I got the pc up and running again but the virus screwed up a lot of the settings. Got it as virus/adware/maleware etc free,created a new restore point and have set about trying to get things rights again. We personalise our computers so much!
    The problem is, my internet speed is really down! The router says it is recieving 2.2 meg, which is right but every speed test is coming back at about 0.4meg dowload speed.

    I've tried Cyber Tweak, TCP Optimizer and DRTCP but I just can't get it right!!! Any clues folks? Or anyway I can completely reset them to the default settings?
     
  14. John

    John
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2002
    Messages:
    11,635
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,304
    Going to move now as the origianl problem is sorted .
    I guess you have tried rebboting the router
     
  15. shodan

    shodan
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2001
    Messages:
    12,084
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    shoeburyness
    Ratings:
    +7,618
    I have tried that too, no joy! Thanks anyway, I'll update the thread in its new home...
     
  16. shodan

    shodan
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2001
    Messages:
    12,084
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    shoeburyness
    Ratings:
    +7,618
    Wahay!!! cracked it!!! I had the RWIN setting much much too high!!!
     
  17. shodan

    shodan
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2001
    Messages:
    12,084
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    shoeburyness
    Ratings:
    +7,618
    Oh man I am not a happy bunny! The internet speed has gone back to the slow speed it was yesterday! About one fifth the speed it should be. Thing is, the RWIN is the same as it was when I had it fixed... Any help folks? please?
     
  18. shodan

    shodan
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2001
    Messages:
    12,084
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    shoeburyness
    Ratings:
    +7,618
    OK, put the computer into Safe Mode and ran the TCPOptimizer and that seemed to sort it out... Hope I don't have to do that EVERY time!
     
  19. shodan

    shodan
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2001
    Messages:
    12,084
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    shoeburyness
    Ratings:
    +7,618
    Don't flippin believe this, its gone back to 1/5th of the speed again and TCPOptimizer doesn't seem to be able to get it right again! Why oh why oh why??????????????
     
  20. shodan

    shodan
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2001
    Messages:
    12,084
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    shoeburyness
    Ratings:
    +7,618
    This is driving me flippin crazy!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! I am seriously considering boting my laptop around the living room......
     
  21. Member 79251

    Member 79251
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2005
    Messages:
    13,421
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    ?
    Ratings:
    +2,187
    Why do you use TCPOptimizer ? :confused:
     
  22. shodan

    shodan
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2001
    Messages:
    12,084
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    shoeburyness
    Ratings:
    +7,618
    Because on my 2 meg connection my best download speed is about 40-50 KB/Sec but when the settings are correct it is more like 250KB/Sec.
     
  23. shodan

    shodan
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2001
    Messages:
    12,084
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    shoeburyness
    Ratings:
    +7,618
    Man, this bloody thing! The original problem is back and my computer won't run explorer (or explorer.exe). However, VundoFix, Spybot, AVG and AdAware all say its clean! Now I don't like the idea of smashing a grands worth of kit into teeny tiny little piece's, but right now I'm considering it!
     
  24. shodan

    shodan
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2001
    Messages:
    12,084
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    shoeburyness
    Ratings:
    +7,618
    Got it fixed last night but it was back the same today. Had a play with spybot and the BHO's I had removed and I restored them and it seems to have sorted it. Although I'm sure that it'll go wrong again soon.
    However, the speed has gone back down to 1/5th!
     
  25. Naaktgeboren

    Naaktgeboren
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2007
    Messages:
    8,942
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Kashyyyk
    Ratings:
    +7,539
    As opposed to all the little tweaks you are making on a daily basis, I would recommend you post a hijack-this log, that's the best way of sorting out your problems once and for all.
     
  26. shodan

    shodan
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2001
    Messages:
    12,084
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    shoeburyness
    Ratings:
    +7,618
    OK, I've followed your advice.. Over to you... Hope you can help......

    Logfile of Trend Micro HijackThis v2.0.2
    Scan saved at 21:59:39, on 20/09/2007
    Platform: Windows XP SP2 (WinNT 5.01.2600)
    MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP2 (6.00.2900.2180)
    Boot mode: Normal

    Running processes:
    C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
    C:\Program Files\Intel\Wireless\Bin\EvtEng.exe
    C:\Program Files\Intel\Wireless\Bin\S24EvMon.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe
    C:\Program Files\Grisoft\AVG Anti-Spyware 7.5\guard.exe
    C:\PROGRA~1\Grisoft\AVG7\avgamsvr.exe
    C:\PROGRA~1\Grisoft\AVG7\avgupsvc.exe
    C:\PROGRA~1\Grisoft\AVG7\avgemc.exe
    C:\Acer\Empowering Technology\admServ.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
    C:\Program Files\Common Files\LightScribe\LSSrvc.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\nvsvc32.exe
    C:\Program Files\Intel\Wireless\Bin\RegSrvc.exe
    C:\PROGRA~1\LAUNCH~1\LManager.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\RTHDCPL.EXE
    C:\PROGRA~1\Grisoft\AVG7\avgcc.exe
    C:\Program Files\Grisoft\AVG Anti-Spyware 7.5\avgas.exe
    C:\Program Files\MSN Messenger\msnmsgr.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\ctfmon.exe
    C:\DOCUME~1\JOHNS~1\LOCALS~1\Temp\RtkBtMnt.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\rundll32.exe
    C:\Program Files\Weezo\apache\bin\WeezoHttpd.exe
    C:\Program Files\Weezo\apache\bin\WeezoHttpd.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\wuauclt.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\taskmgr.exe
    C:\Program Files\Mozilla Firefox\firefox.exe
    C:\Program Files\Trend Micro\HijackThis\HijackThis.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\explorer.exe

    R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Page = http://uk.rd.yahoo.com/customize/ycomp/defaults/sp/*http://uk.yahoo.com
    R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://www.google.co.uk/
    R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\SearchURL,(Default) = http://uk.rd.yahoo.com/customize/ycomp/defaults/su/*http://uk.yahoo.com
    R3 - URLSearchHook: Yahoo! Toolbar - {EF99BD32-C1FB-11D2-892F-0090271D4F88} - (no file)
    O3 - Toolbar: Acer eDataSecurity Management - {5CBE3B7C-1E47-477e-A7DD-396DB0476E29} - C:\WINDOWS\system32\eDStoolbar.dll
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [DVD43] C:\PROGRA~1\DVDREG~1\DVDRegionFree.exe /hidden
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [igfxhkcmd] C:\WINDOWS\system32\hkcmd.exe
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [igfxpers] C:\WINDOWS\system32\igfxpers.exe
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [NvCplDaemon] RUNDLL32.EXE C:\WINDOWS\system32\NvCpl.dll,NvStartup
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [LManager] C:\PROGRA~1\LAUNCH~1\LManager.exe
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [RTHDCPL] RTHDCPL.EXE
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [NvMediaCenter] RUNDLL32.EXE C:\WINDOWS\system32\NvMcTray.dll,NvTaskbarInit
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [AVG7_CC] C:\PROGRA~1\Grisoft\AVG7\avgcc.exe /STARTUP
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [!AVG Anti-Spyware] "C:\Program Files\Grisoft\AVG Anti-Spyware 7.5\avgas.exe" /minimized
    O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [ctfmon.exe] C:\WINDOWS\system32\ctfmon.exe
    O4 - HKUS\S-1-5-19\..\Run: [AVG7_Run] C:\PROGRA~1\Grisoft\AVG7\avgw.exe /RUNONCE (User 'LOCAL SERVICE')
    O4 - HKUS\S-1-5-20\..\Run: [AVG7_Run] C:\PROGRA~1\Grisoft\AVG7\avgw.exe /RUNONCE (User 'NETWORK SERVICE')
    O4 - HKUS\S-1-5-18\..\Run: [AVG7_Run] C:\PROGRA~1\Grisoft\AVG7\avgw.exe /RUNONCE (User 'SYSTEM')
    O4 - HKUS\.DEFAULT\..\Run: [AVG7_Run] C:\PROGRA~1\Grisoft\AVG7\avgw.exe /RUNONCE (User 'Default user')
    O4 - Global Startup: Weezo.lnk = C:\Program Files\Weezo\bin\Weezo.exe
    O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {08B0E5C0-4FCB-11CF-AAA5-00401C608501} - C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.6.0_02\bin\ssv.dll
    O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Sun Java Console - {08B0E5C0-4FCB-11CF-AAA5-00401C608501} - C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.6.0_02\bin\ssv.dll
    O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {e2e2dd38-d088-4134-82b7-f2ba38496583} - C:\WINDOWS\Network Diagnostic\xpnetdiag.exe
    O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: @xpsp3res.dll,-20001 - {e2e2dd38-d088-4134-82b7-f2ba38496583} - C:\WINDOWS\Network Diagnostic\xpnetdiag.exe
    O9 - Extra button: Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
    O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Windows Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
    O23 - Service: AVG Anti-Spyware Guard - GRISOFT s.r.o. - C:\Program Files\Grisoft\AVG Anti-Spyware 7.5\guard.exe
    O23 - Service: AVG7 Alert Manager Server (Avg7Alrt) - GRISOFT, s.r.o. - C:\PROGRA~1\Grisoft\AVG7\avgamsvr.exe
    O23 - Service: AVG7 Update Service (Avg7UpdSvc) - GRISOFT, s.r.o. - C:\PROGRA~1\Grisoft\AVG7\avgupsvc.exe
    O23 - Service: AVG E-mail Scanner (AVGEMS) - GRISOFT, s.r.o. - C:\PROGRA~1\Grisoft\AVG7\avgemc.exe
    O23 - Service: AdminWorks Agent X6 (AWService) - Avocent Inc. - C:\Acer\Empowering Technology\admServ.exe
    O23 - Service: Intel(R) PROSet/Wireless Event Log (EvtEng) - Intel Corporation - C:\Program Files\Intel\Wireless\Bin\EvtEng.exe
    O23 - Service: LightScribeService Direct Disc Labeling Service (LightScribeService) - Hewlett-Packard Company - C:\Program Files\Common Files\LightScribe\LSSrvc.exe
    O23 - Service: NVIDIA Display Driver Service (NVSvc) - NVIDIA Corporation - C:\WINDOWS\system32\nvsvc32.exe
    O23 - Service: Intel(R) PROSet/Wireless Registry Service (RegSrvc) - Intel Corporation - C:\Program Files\Intel\Wireless\Bin\RegSrvc.exe
    O23 - Service: Remote Packet Capture Protocol v.0 (experimental) (rpcapd) - CACE Technologies - C:\Program Files\WinPcap\rpcapd.exe
    O23 - Service: Intel(R) PROSet/Wireless Service (S24EventMonitor) - Intel Corporation - C:\Program Files\Intel\Wireless\Bin\S24EvMon.exe

    --
    End of file - 5464 bytes
     
  27. shodan

    shodan
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2001
    Messages:
    12,084
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    shoeburyness
    Ratings:
    +7,618
    Right, I've downloaded the Kaspersky anti virus thingy and it has done wonders. It has cleaned up 16 viruses so far, which AVG and AVG spyware, Spybot, AdAware competely missed so it gets a big thumbs up from me. Right now its the free trial version but I can see me putting my hand in my pocket for the full version...
     
  28. shodan

    shodan
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2001
    Messages:
    12,084
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    shoeburyness
    Ratings:
    +7,618
    Goddamn it!!!!!!!!! Spoke too soon...
     
  29. shodan

    shodan
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2001
    Messages:
    12,084
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    shoeburyness
    Ratings:
    +7,618
    Any help folks? I'm getting desperate!
     
  30. Steve.J.Davies

    Steve.J.Davies
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2,995
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +199
    Viruses LOVE system restore,
    After you have cleaned out ALL your viruses and got your system back delete all your system restore points, then create a new one.
    Do NOT clean system and then run a a restore point that was created before the last good cleanup.

    there must be summat else to consider as you had 16 viruses. getting it clean only the first step, if your are 'open' then they will get back in.

    Not sharing any suspect madia ? or using torrents a bit carelessly ?
     

Share This Page

Loading...