Sending Sky+ to the kitchen?

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by Judders, Jan 29, 2005.

  1. Judders

    Judders
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2004
    Messages:
    154
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Basingstoke
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi,

    I'm having a new kitchen fitted soon and want to fit one of those under-unit LCDs. I'd like to be able to view Sky+ in the kitchen, but there's no requirement to view different channels to the main TV.

    Can I just connect the kitchen LCD to my Sky+ box via the RF2 Out? Or is it not that simple?

    Thanks in advance.

    Jud
     
  2. cmo

    cmo
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes, you can simply connect RF2 to the additional location which will work fine - you can also set the picture format - standard or widescreen which can be different to the main location.

    Of course should you wish to want to change channels in the kitchen then you can simply add one of Skys or similar small Infra-red eyes as the RF2 output has a built in infra-red receiver - very simple.
     
  3. Judders

    Judders
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2004
    Messages:
    154
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Basingstoke
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks cmo :thumbsup: I was having an 'it can't be that simple' moment. Glad to hear it is! :D
     
  4. cmo

    cmo
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Judders,

    You may also wish to know that you can change the RF output channel number transmitted along the aerial cable by going into Services-System Setup, then press '0' , '1' , 'Select' , a new menu will appear and you can change the output channel (frequency) to a different one, this can be useful if you find you get interference using the existing output frequency when you tune in the kitchens TV.

    Also if you wish to use the Sky infra-red eye in the kitchen then you will require this same hidden menu to turn the eye on (RF outlet power supply).

    Chris.
     
  5. Judders

    Judders
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2004
    Messages:
    154
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Basingstoke
    Ratings:
    +0
    thanks Chris. I'm sure that last bit of advice will come in handy. If it's possible to get interference, you can be sure I'll get it :rolleyes:
     
  6. Jules Tohpipi

    Jules Tohpipi
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2004
    Messages:
    695
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +145
    Sorry to possibly hijack the thread here - and I might be chronically misunderstanding what you've written above - but could you be watching one Sky channel in the lounge, whilst watching a different Sky channel via the RF2 output ? Does the twin tuner in a Sky+ box allow you to do this, routing a different channel via RF2 ?
     
  7. wicket

    wicket
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2004
    Messages:
    493
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Middlesbrough
    Ratings:
    +10
    No, Sky+ only outputs one signal.
     
  8. Judders

    Judders
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2004
    Messages:
    154
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Basingstoke
    Ratings:
    +0
    I hadn't intended to watch two different channels (but it would be a bonus!), so I'm not fussed if Sky+ only outputs 1 channel.
     
  9. brainfry

    brainfry
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    CMO, thanks for the installers menu tip, sorted my problem out on the 2nd tv a treat!
     
  10. edyjchan

    edyjchan
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Newcastle Upon Tyne
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sorry guys....I'm new and naive in technology.....I have just bought a 15 inch LCD for my kitchen, planning to get an indoor aerial for it but after reading your threads, I found that I might not need to...... my sky+ box is in my living room....how do I go about transfering my sky signals to my LCD in the kitchen.....don't really understand what RF2 mean? Please help and thanks in advance.
     
  11. Tuscan

    Tuscan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2006
    Messages:
    367
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +13
    RF2 is the extra output connector on the back of the Skybox
     

Share This Page

Loading...