Selling my Telewest HD box?

Discussion in 'Cable TV & Virgin Media TV' started by bluezorro, Aug 3, 2006.

  1. bluezorro

    bluezorro
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2005
    Messages:
    44
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have a Telewest HD box that I am putting on eBay ( I have got Sky HD and dont want the shi*e Telewest thing any more). Is the box specific to me, or can I sell it on to anyone? What is the going price for the box's?
     
  2. homersimpson200

    homersimpson200
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    you do not own the box at all you cannot sell it unless you want telewest to charge you and possible take you to court. call them and tell them to pick it up if you dont want it
     
  3. Cable Monkey

    Cable Monkey
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Messages:
    3,494
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Ratings:
    +205
    You are going to Gaol sonny boy. The moment that appears on E-bay or any such place they will be on you like a rash on a smallpox victim. The box belongs to NTL:Telewest and I suggest you contact them and arrange collection.
    To clarify, the going price is 6 months as someones bitch.
     
  4. meltonboy

    meltonboy
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    Messages:
    3,152
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +595
    and i f the daddy of the gaff drops the soap in the shower block, don't bend over to pick it up :eek: :eek:
     
  5. Windtalker

    Windtalker
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2005
    Messages:
    1,703
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    newcastle
    Ratings:
    +51
    you do know telewest reads these forums dont you :rotfl:
     
  6. st00shtime

    st00shtime
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    and who in their right mind would buy it???? :D
     
  7. bluezorro

    bluezorro
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2005
    Messages:
    44
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    [rule breaking post removed by admin]
     
  8. T0rNaDo

    T0rNaDo
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2005
    Messages:
    8,470
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +1,091
    the box wouldnt work unless the person buying it got a telewest engineer to send a hit to the box....
    and he has to call up a part of telewest that deals with that.


    plus. if u did sell it......... u would be liable for the cost of it.... as its the property of telewest.....

    my neighbour got charge £200 for his old digital box that got stolen from his house.

    so how much are these HD tv drives going for.......
     
  9. bluezorro

    bluezorro
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2005
    Messages:
    44
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I cant bekieve I had one of my replies deleted for rule breaking!

    Basically all I said was thanks for the warning over selling my box.

    I also said how good I think Telewest are and that their staff are so knowledgeable and helpful. NOT.

    Please dont delete this one...
     
  10. bluezorro

    bluezorro
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2005
    Messages:
    44
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    The more I think about it...

    After reading any Telewest post, why do people still want to actually subscribe to Telewest? In what way are they actually any better then Sky?
     
  11. Windtalker

    Windtalker
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2005
    Messages:
    1,703
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    newcastle
    Ratings:
    +51
    some of there staff are not helpful or knowledgeable but some are and some even win awards for being so great ;) its like every work place some staff are good some are average and some couldnt give a toss :rolleyes:
     
  12. D@Z

    [email protected]
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2006
    Messages:
    1,366
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +74
    err? Cheaper, better picture quality, more features, better epg, better remote, better service (in my experiences of both), and they treat their customers like people rather than something they stepped on as sky do.

    Care to explain exactly why you are slagging them off??
     
  13. Nivek TT

    Nivek TT
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    6,702
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +2,197
    I've had both and I'm all for Telewest! Really enjoy the Teleport service and the much bigger library of pay-per-view content which is on-demand!

    I agree its taken a while for the service to catch up with Sky's and although Sky are offering extra HD channels (which I'm sure Telewest will catch up with) now that TVDrive is available I feel Telewest is superior!
     
  14. bluezorro

    bluezorro
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2005
    Messages:
    44
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Maybe its just my personal experience of Telewest then. I'm not saying that Sky are amazing, just better than Telewest. The service I have recieved from them has been crap, I'm on my 2nd HD box now and they both constantly crash. Even the engineer said that he is sick of replacing the box's. They are advertising it as a HD box, but the last time I looked there was 1 HD film available and a few HD channels. Sky Sports have just started broadcasting Sky Sports HD2, plus every other HD channel.

    I suppose its what you get used to, but its the Sky HD box for me every time I'm afraid. Plus it looks cooler. And I actually own it.
     
  15. Cable Monkey

    Cable Monkey
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Messages:
    3,494
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Ratings:
    +205
    It looks like it is Sky for you then. Each to their own I suppose. :)
     
  16. Time

    Time
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2006
    Messages:
    109
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +5
    Yes you do own it you just have to pay £300 for the privilege, and what do you get for your £300:
    A twin tuner PVR which you can't use without paying Sky £10/month
    A MPEG 2/4 HD receiver which you can't use without paying Sky £10/month
    - even on the free channels.:mad:

    ___-___
    Please correct me if I'm wrong.
     
  17. bluezorro

    bluezorro
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2005
    Messages:
    44
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    The Sky HD box is miles more reliable that the Telewest box, you dont get that really annoying 4:3 picture problem, the box dosn't look like an old VCR player, the remote controls functions actually work...etc etc

    I dont have a problem with you wasting your cash on Telewest, I just choose not to!

    Telewest broadband however...now thats impressive!:thumbsup:
     
  18. Time

    Time
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2006
    Messages:
    109
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +5
    Yes it is. It would be even more impressive if the internet caught up (insert ANY number) years ago rather than in a year's time.:rolleyes:

    ___-___
    Please correct me if i'm wrong.
     
  19. Nivek TT

    Nivek TT
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    6,702
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +2,197
    Very happy Telewest customer here :thumbsup:

    Wasting my cash..? I don't feel that way :smashin:
     
  20. andythescientis

    andythescientis
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2005
    Messages:
    1,321
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +110
    1. Who says the sky box is more reliable? I've read just as many problems with sky's box.

    2. You are correct about the 4:3 issue, but this is just because the sky box does not upscale SD to 720p it just switches between SD and HD for the HD channels. Personally i'd rather have upscaled SD on normal channels and have to put up with 4:3 on the odd program.

    3. If your choosing your provider based on the look of the box and not the features you're probably on the wrong forum, you should pop over to "hello.com".

    4. My remote works fine, have you put batteries in it? Just checking with reference to 3.
     
  21. Nivek TT

    Nivek TT
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    6,702
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +2,197
    Does the Sky box not upscale..? :eek: If not, thats pish!

    I'm well impressed with the quality of TVDrive's upscaling, much better than my Samsung panel's. Flicking back to Scart looks 'orrible!
     
  22. andythescientis

    andythescientis
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2005
    Messages:
    1,321
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +110
    I'm 99% sure in order to not get the classic HD 4:3 issue you have to set the box to Auto which changes between SD and HD for each channel. I read this on about day 2 of sky HD launch so maybe things have changed now, i've never bothered to keep up to date with it :)
     
  23. meltonboy

    meltonboy
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    Messages:
    3,152
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +595
    Agreed - that would be pants. My SD tv picture is much improved.
     
  24. wandersen

    wandersen
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2005
    Messages:
    521
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +12
    Of of course if you set the box to 720p or 1080i it DOES UPSCALE !
     
  25. bluezorro

    bluezorro
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2005
    Messages:
    44
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just before we end the Sky HD v Telewest HD debate then, I have just 1 more question to all of the Telewest admirers. What exactly do you watch in HD?
     
  26. WGLOVER

    WGLOVER
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2006
    Messages:
    1,598
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Billinge, Wigan
    Ratings:
    +121
    There is loads of stuff.

    I'm saturated.
     
  27. Ned Senior

    Ned Senior
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2006
    Messages:
    4,818
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Stalag 9
    Ratings:
    +1,170
    Had a telewest tv-drive for about three months... still no HD content and the standard pic thru scart is pixelated ...during the world cup the pic was rubbish on HD but I put that down to being live.. have just flicked old sky+ box on for a mo and there was the excellent picture again so its off to sky for me and nomore for telewest... will keep the web and phone though at least customer care is quick
     
  28. warrej

    warrej
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2003
    Messages:
    300
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +12
    There must be something wrong with your setup then. It was superb for me
     
  29. Adrian Hughes

    Adrian Hughes
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2005
    Messages:
    277
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    England, Birmigham
    Ratings:
    +8
    the pic during the world cup was amazing.....Stollystarter - do you think your TV set is ok for HD ready signals etc?...you must have it set up wrong, or have a dodgy TV ?

    Ade
     
  30. T0rNaDo

    T0rNaDo
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2005
    Messages:
    8,470
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +1,091

    same here. it was CRYSTAL.......

    at 720P


    CLEAR :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...