Selecting input problem....

Discussion in 'Home Cinema Control & Remote Controls' started by Dave Bartram, Dec 31, 2006.

  1. Dave Bartram

    Dave Bartram
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2001
    Messages:
    1,015
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +61
    Guys

    New 885 user and also new plasma and struggling a bit :)

    Can set up all my AV gear as devices no problem, just running into difficulty with selecting the correct input on my LG plasma in an activity. The TV uses a menu to select a list of inputs, then you cycle down them hitting ok when you get the desired input. The remote is cycling through these inputs (you can see it happening but won't select the correct one.

    However I can use the 885 (when ion TV device) and select the correct input with one press from the screen (no cycling and much quicker) just can't work out how to do this in the activity....

    Just not getting my head round it.

    Dave
     
  2. KingOfGondor

    KingOfGondor
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2004
    Messages:
    559
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +25
    does your tv have discreet codes for the inputs?

    the harmony can handle a menu like you describe as i have a toshiba 32wlt66, it does 'OK' to bring up the menu and then moves through and 'OK' again to select
     
  3. Dave Bartram

    Dave Bartram
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2001
    Messages:
    1,015
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +61
    It is cycling through the menu it just stops at the wrong input, basically it thinks AV2 is component (what I need).

    I don't think it actually needs to cycle as I can hit one button on the 885 (when set to TV device) and it brings up whatever input you need without the menu. Just need to be able to set this function into the activity.

    Hope this is clear, am a bit confused....

    Dave

     
  4. Dave Bartram

    Dave Bartram
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2001
    Messages:
    1,015
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +61
    Think I've sorted it, maybe...at last :)
     
  5. KingOfGondor

    KingOfGondor
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2004
    Messages:
    559
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +25
    if you go in to 'devices' then 'tv' and 'settings' then 'advanced setup for this remote'

    if you follow it through then you will find an option for source selection
     

Share This Page

Loading...