seeking advice

Discussion in 'PS Vita Forum' started by madada, May 4, 2007.

Tags:
  1. madada

    madada
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2007
    Messages:
    50
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Hornchurch, Essex
    Ratings:
    +2
    :confused:
    I am thinking of purchasing a psp from argos as advertised in bargains section

    http://www.avforums.com/forums/showthread.php?t=518077&highlight=argos+psp

    But i have a couple of questions if anybody has purchased one

    !. What level of firmware am i likely to expect ?
    2. Which level of firmware can be currently downgraded to 3.40 oe
    3. What level of firmware is the most stable if it's not 3.40 oe

    I am new to psp's so if these sound silly question i do apoligies
     
  2. skinnyfat

    skinnyfat
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi there:hiya:

    1. Difficult to tell these days, could be anything fron 2.5 up to 3.10
    2. you would be looking for firmware 3.03 and lower as any firmware up to and including 3.03 can be downgraded.
    3. In my experience 3.03 OE C is the most stable ATM, I tried 3.30 OE briefly but soon went back to 3.03 OE C

    Hope this helps
     
  3. madada

    madada
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2007
    Messages:
    50
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Hornchurch, Essex
    Ratings:
    +2
    Hi Skinnyfat :hiya:

    Thanks for the advice earlier on today, it helped a lot.

    I found a link to this forum http://forums.qj.net/f-psp-firmware...e-using-box-codes-november-15-2006-28717.html , i could then find out which level of firmware they had without opening the box.

    Ordered the psp and a game for £129.97 for store pickup and went down to my local argos. Requested to see item before i purchased it and to see what the firmware was. Turned out to be k or 2.71. so i bought it for a early birthday present to myself.

    Just got to get a memory card now.

    That leads to the next question which card would you recommend out of these two :

    http://www.memorybits.co.uk/shop/me...memory-stick-plus-adapter-sdmspd4096e10m/4179
    or
    http://www.memorybits.co.uk/shop/me...ultra-2-card-plus-adapter-sdmspdh4096902/4088

    Thanks again for the info :thumbsup:
     
  4. lovelldr

    lovelldr
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    2,287
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    East Midlands
    Ratings:
    +148
    for the extra £7, it might be worth getting the ultra 2 as it's faster. But if you're not worried about the speed of transferring the files, then just get the normal sandisk...

    Play are doing the gaming version which is a little cheaper, so I would probably go with that one myself...
     
  5. madada

    madada
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2007
    Messages:
    50
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Hornchurch, Essex
    Ratings:
    +2
    :hiya: lovelldr

    Many thanks for the advice.

    To be honest i am not to bothered about transfer speeds but what is the difference between the gaming card and the normal ?

    I will probaly stick with www.memorybits.co.uk as you can get £10 off when you spend £30 or over using google checkout, so it will make it a little cheaper than play
     
  6. lovelldr

    lovelldr
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    2,287
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    East Midlands
    Ratings:
    +148
    from what I remember reading, the gaming card is just faster speeds again. And it comes in a snazzier colour :p I have my memory cards as just the bog standard ones, and have no complaints at all with them. Working great :)

    But yeah, stick with memorybits if you can get an extra £10 off :)
     
  7. madada

    madada
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2007
    Messages:
    50
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Hornchurch, Essex
    Ratings:
    +2
    Got the memory card from memorybits

    Formated and installed all good. Decided to change firmware as http://www.pspcrazy.com/index.php?page=Story&id=1331 suggests.

    Not realy concertrating on it because my son was talking to me .:suicide:

    Worked on the third attemped great

    Went to turn back on after a minute, power light on nothing on screen :eek: bricked :eek:.

    :lesson: Always check what motherboard you have.​


    Luckily for me they gave me an exchange in argos, and i now own a version 2.81 with a TA-082 motherboard​

    Think i will try http://forums.qj.net/f-guides-hacks...er-guide-all-downgradable-firmware-90919.html this time.

    Has anybody on avforums had success using this method with the TA-082 motherboard ?

    Or

    Can anybody recommend an easier / safer way as i don't think they will exchange another in argos
     
  8. lovelldr

    lovelldr
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    2,287
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    East Midlands
    Ratings:
    +148
    :eek:

    Thanks why you should be paying full attention when doing the downgrade next time.

    It should be pretty simple to do as long as you are following all of the instructions to a tea. The only way you can downgrade a 2.81 is by getting an unpatched version of GTA LCS (which is a great game anyway, so you might as well get it to play it :)). You need to ensure it is a version which on the umd when you go to the update bit of it, says 2.00. If it says 2.60 you cannot use this disk to downgrade.

    Once you've done that, get the noobz downgrader for 3.03, upgrade to 3.03 (do not go higher than that) and make sure you do it while there's just you there!

    Good luck next time :)
     
  9. madada

    madada
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2007
    Messages:
    50
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Hornchurch, Essex
    Ratings:
    +2
    Last question's i promise ( well for now anyway )

    I have to upgrade the firmware first ?

    Is this to official 3.03 ? and Seeing as at the present i dont own gta lcs version 2, can i run on this firmware until i downgrade?
     
  10. lovelldr

    lovelldr
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    2,287
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    East Midlands
    Ratings:
    +148
    yes, if you're going to use the gta method of downgrading (which I don't see there's any other way of doing it for a 2.81, there is for 2.80, but it's more dodgy, and it's better to do the 3.03 as it gives cleaner keys on the idstorage), then you will need to upgrade to the official 3.03. And yes, you can upgrade to that and just run it as that if you want to to play games from there. Just be careful that no games ask you upgrade higher than that!

    Might be best to wait until you've got a firmware 2 gtalcs tho, as to ensure less chance of cock-ups. Unless a game you want to play NEEDS 3.03...
     
  11. madada

    madada
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2007
    Messages:
    50
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Hornchurch, Essex
    Ratings:
    +2
    Went the gta method with no problems,installed 3.03 oe-c all good.

    This was the safeloader version though

    Ratchet and clank doesn't work but thats all that haven't worked so far
     
  12. lovelldr

    lovelldr
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    2,287
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    East Midlands
    Ratings:
    +148
    did you check out the other thread where someone said they needed to change the umd/iso speed from default to 266mhz? Apparantly that fixed it for them
     

Share This Page

Loading...