Seeing the Denon on-scren setup

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by mariolanza, Jan 6, 2002.

Tags:
  1. mariolanza

    mariolanza
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Help, what do I connect to what so that I can see the on-screen setup display on my Hitachi C36WF810N? I have a Denon AVC-A1SE and I am not sure. The manual sucks.
     
  2. dUnKle

    dUnKle
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2001
    Messages:
    15,385
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,304
    On the back of the Amp there should be some outputs ( both phone and S-Video ) labeled MONITOR OUTPUT.

    Connect one of these to your TV, and then select this input on your TV
     
  3. rnjones

    rnjones
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    If its like the Denon AVC-A11SR the On screen Display (OSD) will only work out of the composite phone monitor output not the S-video output.

    Your TV may have a composite video input under a flap at the front. Usually a yellow socket. Alternativly if you have a spare scart get a Scart to Phono converter and connect the video phono to the monitor out socket on the back of the amp.
    Rog
     
  4. ReTrO

    ReTrO
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2000
    Messages:
    3,507
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    High Wycombe, Bucks, UK
    Ratings:
    +59
    The Denon's have an intelligent OSD system. Such that if you have an s-video source connected to the amp it will only output the OSD through the s-video monitor output. If no s-video is present then it will output through composite only.
     
  5. johnson

    johnson
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2001
    Messages:
    552
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +6
    Your correct Retro.The avc-a11sr is the same.I my osd going through an s-vid lead to my tv.
    Regards
     
  6. Epoman

    Epoman

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2002
    Messages:
    3,128
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    On my PC
    Ratings:
    +85
    Agree with Retro. 3802 works with S-video also.
     
  7. MarkB

    MarkB
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2000
    Messages:
    737
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Suffolk, England
    Ratings:
    +26
    With nothing connected to the amp i get OSD through S-Video and Composite MONITOR 1 OUT.
     
  8. Reiner

    Reiner
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2000
    Messages:
    3,316
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    61
    Location:
    Germany
    Ratings:
    +13
    That would IMHO not be smart but rather stupid (ok, let's say "limited") ...
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice