1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Seeing the Denon on-scren setup

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by mariolanza, Jan 6, 2002.

Tags:
  1. mariolanza

    mariolanza
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Help, what do I connect to what so that I can see the on-screen setup display on my Hitachi C36WF810N? I have a Denon AVC-A1SE and I am not sure. The manual sucks.
     
  2. dUnKle

    dUnKle
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2001
    Messages:
    13,690
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,491
    On the back of the Amp there should be some outputs ( both phone and S-Video ) labeled MONITOR OUTPUT.

    Connect one of these to your TV, and then select this input on your TV
     
  3. rnjones

    rnjones
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    If its like the Denon AVC-A11SR the On screen Display (OSD) will only work out of the composite phone monitor output not the S-video output.

    Your TV may have a composite video input under a flap at the front. Usually a yellow socket. Alternativly if you have a spare scart get a Scart to Phono converter and connect the video phono to the monitor out socket on the back of the amp.
    Rog
     
  4. ReTrO

    ReTrO
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2000
    Messages:
    3,498
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    High Wycombe, Bucks, UK
    Ratings:
    +59
    The Denon's have an intelligent OSD system. Such that if you have an s-video source connected to the amp it will only output the OSD through the s-video monitor output. If no s-video is present then it will output through composite only.
     
  5. johnson

    johnson
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2001
    Messages:
    550
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +6
    Your correct Retro.The avc-a11sr is the same.I my osd going through an s-vid lead to my tv.
    Regards
     
  6. Epoman

    Epoman
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2002
    Messages:
    3,039
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    On my PC
    Ratings:
    +88
    Agree with Retro. 3802 works with S-video also.
     
  7. MarkB

    MarkB
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2000
    Messages:
    737
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Suffolk, England
    Ratings:
    +26
    With nothing connected to the amp i get OSD through S-Video and Composite MONITOR 1 OUT.
     
  8. Reiner

    Reiner
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2000
    Messages:
    3,315
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    61
    Location:
    Germany
    Ratings:
    +13
    That would IMHO not be smart but rather stupid (ok, let's say "limited") ...
     

Share This Page

Loading...