Question See Virgin cable on Sony power-up?

Discussion in 'General TV Discussions Forum' started by Pofadda, Aug 23, 2017.

Tags:
  1. Pofadda

    Pofadda
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    56
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +1
    How do I get my Sony KDL-40v2000 with a Virgin V6 box to start on AV4 (my Virgin connection) rather than AV1, the OTA TV, please?
     
  2. JayCee

    JayCee
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    23,885
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +2,589
    What's plugged into AV1?
     
  3. Pofadda

    Pofadda
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    56
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +1
    AV1 is the over-the-air TV; the usual stuff that needs an aerial. Was my TLA NBG? ;-)
     
  4. JayCee

    JayCee
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    23,885
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +2,589
    The "usual stuff that needs an aerial" is the TV's internal tuner usually called TV or DTV or Digital Tv...it's never labelled AV1
    AV1 is an AV input.
    Physically look around the back of your Tv and tell us what's plugged into the AV1 scart socket.
     
  5. Pofadda

    Pofadda
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    56
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +1
    I seem to have lost my reply message. Sorry. AV1 is what seems to be the TV and is the default on power-up, the situation that I'm trying to recify. The SCART socket is empty these days. Once, it had a DVD player in it.
     
  6. MacrosTheBlack

    MacrosTheBlack
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2006
    Messages:
    1,908
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    117
    Location:
    Kent (South East, UK)
    Ratings:
    +554
    Buy a Logitech Harmony Remote and you can programme it to start the TV and auto select on whatever input you like.

    One remote to control them all! Trust me
     
  7. JayCee

    JayCee
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    23,885
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +2,589
    +1
    That model defaults to TV tuner (not AV1) on power up.
    It doesn't have HDMI CEC which would allow it to switch automatically to the HDMI input (AV4) if that socket becomes active.
    You can choose to "Skip" all the other inputs (see your user manual on how to do this, if you don't have it you can find it online easily with a Google search) then at switch on when it defaults to TV one press of the input button would take you to AV4 or as suggested buy a programmable remote.
     
  8. Pofadda

    Pofadda
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    56
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +1
    Thank you all for your help. The key info has been that this TV can't jump directly to HDMI and that I need a Harmony to do this. /Another/ new remote; oh well... Original Sony one died recently and I bought an el cheapo lookalike that has itself conked out in part... Unless the TV is about to go instead...
     

Share This Page

Loading...