Second hand TIVO

Discussion in 'Digital TV & Video Players & Recorders' started by russellfenwick, Dec 13, 2003.

Tags:
  1. russellfenwick

    russellfenwick
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just bought a second hand TIVO, it has software version 1.5.1-000 (I'm guessing it has not been used in a while). Do I have to have a subscription to use it?, even if I just want to test it and make sure it all works. I've been through the update phone call etc. but it sends me a message saying the account has been suspended. I thought it was possible to use a TIVO like a VCR even if you did not have a subscription (I know I would not get any program info, guide etc.)

    Thanks
     
  2. gringottsdirect

    gringottsdirect
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Messages:
    2,896
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    50 Rue St Georges, Paris.
    Ratings:
    +27
    2.5.5 software version lets you use Tivo with no monthly subscription, using start / end time / channel info.
    Upgrade your software version and it will work fine.

    www.tivocommunity.com
     
  3. MarkE19

    MarkE19
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    17,132
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Rainham Essex
    Ratings:
    +2,393
    It's software version 2.5.5 that lets you use TiVo without the sub!
    If your TiVo was previously unused then it would have a week or so grace period in which time you would get the software updated, but it looks like this was previously used and that will not therefore happen.
    The good news is that you have bought an excellent piece of equipment that once subscribed you will soon find that it is impossible to live without. You could subscribe for just 1 month (£10) and then cancel as soon as the software has been updated, but once you've had the full features I'm sure you wont want to loose them.

    Mark.
     
  4. gringottsdirect

    gringottsdirect
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Messages:
    2,896
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    50 Rue St Georges, Paris.
    Ratings:
    +27
    Oops ! :smashin:
     
  5. Jason S

    Jason S
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've had my Tivo for a couple of months now, and after the first month of subscription at £10/month upgraded to a lifetime account. (Considered the Canadian option :nono: , then my conscience got the better of me)

    Once you've tried the service for a month I'd be very surprised if you'd want to be without it, as it's very easy and intuitive. Even my wife likes it, describing it as the best bit of kit I've bought.

    You'll need to subscribe for just one month to get the 2.5.5 update, or find a friendly Tivo owner with the software already on it and the means to provide you with an image, then put their image onto your Tivo, but ..... if you go this route, be prepared to open up your Tivo, PC, and fiddle about inside them. (you can't get a free subscription this way as the info is in a prom on your Tivo MB.)

    Get a sub, it's worth the cost :smashin:
     
  6. ScoobyZ

    ScoobyZ
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2003
    Messages:
    921
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +56
    Opps sorry wrong post, that will teach me for having two explorers open :)

    Should have been in the DVD bargains thread.
     
  7. mjn

    mjn
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    18,389
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Herts, England
    Ratings:
    +5,475
    er.......
     
  8. blindlemon

    blindlemon
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I thought it was rubbish.... there was not a TiVo in sight!! :D
     
  9. ScoobyZ

    ScoobyZ
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2003
    Messages:
    921
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +56
    Opps I posted in wrong forum :)

    I am looking to get a TIVO though and have put an WTD in the forsale bit.

    Dooh.
     
  10. ScoobyZ

    ScoobyZ
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2003
    Messages:
    921
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +56
    Hehe I'm trying to find one that hasnt broken down :)
     
  11. blindlemon

    blindlemon
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Good luck ;)

    Alternatively, you can get them from eBay for about £150-250 without a sub. A seller called eldoctorpocoloco has regular sales and is highly recommended, as is TiVoLand
     
  12. ScoobyZ

    ScoobyZ
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2003
    Messages:
    921
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +56
    OK thanks, I will keep an eye out. I can't believe we don't have them over hear anymore. 1st rule of supply is there must be a demand. I didn't know what it was until it was discontinued.
     
  13. MarkE19

    MarkE19
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    17,132
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Rainham Essex
    Ratings:
    +2,393
    You obviously didn't see the massive amount of excellent marketing from TiVo then :devil:

    It's a shame that it took a rival (Sky+) to be released and then the boxes to be discounted and sold off for £99 before people realised what a TiVo was :rolleyes: . Before that there was very little demand for a PVR. Now they are no longer readilly available they are in big demand :confused:

    Mark.
     
  14. ScoobyZ

    ScoobyZ
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2003
    Messages:
    921
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +56
    Just managed to find someone selling one after placing a wanted add on the forums. New for £210.

    Shame I didn't get one at £99, but it was either this or a pace twin.

    Just need to subscibe to the lifetime thingy now, but at least I wont miss much TV now :)
     
  15. MarkE19

    MarkE19
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    17,132
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Rainham Essex
    Ratings:
    +2,393
    ScoobyZ

    I'll put you down for future membership of the TiVo fan club - about a week should do it :D

    Oh and about a month before you want to start upgrading the 40Gb disk (and adding TiVoweb etc) :devil:

    Mark.
     
  16. ScoobyZ

    ScoobyZ
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2003
    Messages:
    921
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +56
    Yep looking forward to it.

    Just have to figure how to get the phone line to it now :)
     
  17. MarkE19

    MarkE19
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    17,132
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Rainham Essex
    Ratings:
    +2,393
    If the TiVo is supplied with all its accessories then it will have a long phone lead in the box. I think it is about 10m. If you need longer than that then you really will need to get another exstension installed.

    Mark.
     
  18. ScoobyZ

    ScoobyZ
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2003
    Messages:
    921
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +56
    Got it and am well impressed. Fancy doing the hard drive thing, but need a fat32 hard drive to backup too as im on XP at the moment with NTFS :(

    Might look out for a cheap one.

    The web thing looks a bit much as Tivo should learn what I like to watch :)

    I can't believe that they can't be bought. People I have shown think they are excellent and would like one too.
     
  19. Jason S

    Jason S
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm in the same boat with XP and NTFS, there's a few guides available to help you deal with this, but it does mean making a spare partition available for the FAT32 drive.

    www.tivocommunity.com is full of info on doing this
     
  20. MarkE19

    MarkE19
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    17,132
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Rainham Essex
    Ratings:
    +2,393
    If upgrading the HDD is too much hassle for you then you can get a drive with the software pre-installed. 120Gb drive for £99 (£116.33 inc VAT) from www.pacelink.co.uk - other sizes and TiVo gadgets also available.

    Mark.
     
  21. simon1

    simon1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2001
    Messages:
    917
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Teesside
    Ratings:
    +58
    I recently upgraded my 2x Tivos with 120GB drives using a PC running WIN XP.

    I wasn't keen on trying to create a new FAT32 partition on the drive in the PC, so I used a drive from one of the Tivos to install in the PC whilst carrying out the upgrade. Obviously, I had another drive from the 2nd Tivo to get the image from. You could try and obtain a drive from an old PC to save messing with your current PC drive. Any drive greater than 1.5GB will surfice.

    Both Tivos were single drive models. I found the Hinsdale insructions a little unclear (too much info to digest), so used
    Steve Conrad's instuctions. This is about as simple as it gets.

    As long as you follow the instuctions carefully and taking care that IDE cables are connected as they should be, the upgrade is fairly straightforward.

    Important Notes:

    DO NOT:

    Boot PC into WIN XP, while the Tivo drive is attached (WIN XP attaches a signiture to the drive which will prevent it working in Tivo).

    Be careful if using Qunlock; if you use it on a drive that isn't already locked - it can then lock it permenantly!


    Good Luck!
     
  22. ScoobyZ

    ScoobyZ
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2003
    Messages:
    921
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +56
    I need to reinstall soon so might format to fat32, then do the tivo upgrade and then reinstall winxp. I sold my spare PC today otherwise I could have done it on that :)
     
  23. tartan_guru

    tartan_guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Messages:
    154
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +17
    Scooby,

    Blimey - I only sold it to you on friday and you're already thinking of taking it to bits!
    Well worth it though- I'm running mine with the original 40gig plus an 80 gig. So far I never run out of space even recording at best, but it's been close a couple of times though.

    Good luck

    Ross
     
  24. ScoobyZ

    ScoobyZ
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2003
    Messages:
    921
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +56
    Hehe, Ive bought a cheap 4 gig hard drive for £8 :) so that will be my Fat32 drive.

    Tivo is recording everything and I dont have to sit through soaps anymore :)

    I can get hard drives at cost price so will be a cheapish upgrade.
     
  25. mjn

    mjn
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    18,389
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Herts, England
    Ratings:
    +5,475
    you can do a HDD upgrade without any existing HDD's you know!!

    So it doesn't matter what OS or file system you're using.
     
  26. sanderton

    sanderton
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Not if you want to take a backup first you can't!
     

Share This Page

Loading...