1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

seagte hdd in sky+ anyone had it work?

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by De|ta, Sep 23, 2003.

  1. De|ta

    De|ta
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    My plan is to remove the 120gb seagate drive from my xbox and put it my v2 sky+ box once it gets here, and stick a 300gb or something in the xbox. Ive done a bit of looking around and it seems seagates dont want to work sky+ boxes..has anyone managed to get one to work? :(
     
  2. General Skanky

    General Skanky
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2000
    Messages:
    4,206
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Ratings:
    +44
    From what I've been able to find out, you're better off with a Maxtor to put in the sky box. They seem to be the only that works every time. I've also heard that seagates are a no no.
     
  3. De|ta

    De|ta
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    i'd feel very :s putting a maxtor in one, i know they're maxtor as stock but i know the maxtor drives run very warm - i looked in to them for my xbox..

    looks like the seagate is a no tho, doh - will have to buy a new 120gb instead
     
  4. D J Fryer

    D J Fryer
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    694
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    High Wycombe, Bucks
    Ratings:
    +9
    I have heard good things (and am due to install) a Samsung drive (SP1203N) in my Sky+ (120GB, 7200rpm - runs cool apparently) - can be picked up for £76'ish at www.savastore.com
     
  5. ian_guinan

    ian_guinan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2001
    Messages:
    1,163
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Australia
    Ratings:
    +18
    The Samsung has only been reported as working in V2 Pace boxes....hope this is what you've got. If not then the Maxtor a lot of people have used (erm..the 6Y120LO I think) is available for around £70 from www.ebuyer.co.uk.

    Regards,
    Ian Guinan
     
  6. D J Fryer

    D J Fryer
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    694
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    High Wycombe, Bucks
    Ratings:
    +9
    I didn't know that but fortunately mine is a V2 box (that'll learn me for not finding out!)
     
  7. General Skanky

    General Skanky
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2000
    Messages:
    4,206
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Ratings:
    +44
  8. phenom2003

    phenom2003
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Xboxs can only handle up to 137gb due to the motherboard used, so chucking in a 300gb would just bring the space usage upto 137gb, no way to get it any larger either.
     

Share This Page

Loading...