Dismiss Notice
Attention AVForums app / Tapatalk users
Sadly GDPR means that, from 25th, we can no longer offer access to AVForums via the branded app or Tapatalk.
Click here for more information.

seagte hdd in sky+ anyone had it work?

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by De|ta, Sep 23, 2003.

  1. De|ta

    De|ta
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    My plan is to remove the 120gb seagate drive from my xbox and put it my v2 sky+ box once it gets here, and stick a 300gb or something in the xbox. Ive done a bit of looking around and it seems seagates dont want to work sky+ boxes..has anyone managed to get one to work? :(
     
  2. General Skanky

    General Skanky
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2000
    Messages:
    4,247
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Ratings:
    +43
    From what I've been able to find out, you're better off with a Maxtor to put in the sky box. They seem to be the only that works every time. I've also heard that seagates are a no no.
     
  3. De|ta

    De|ta
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    i'd feel very :s putting a maxtor in one, i know they're maxtor as stock but i know the maxtor drives run very warm - i looked in to them for my xbox..

    looks like the seagate is a no tho, doh - will have to buy a new 120gb instead
     
  4. D J Fryer

    D J Fryer
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    812
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    High Wycombe, Bucks
    Ratings:
    +25
    I have heard good things (and am due to install) a Samsung drive (SP1203N) in my Sky+ (120GB, 7200rpm - runs cool apparently) - can be picked up for £76'ish at www.savastore.com
     
  5. ian_guinan

    ian_guinan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2001
    Messages:
    1,164
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Australia
    Ratings:
    +18
    The Samsung has only been reported as working in V2 Pace boxes....hope this is what you've got. If not then the Maxtor a lot of people have used (erm..the 6Y120LO I think) is available for around £70 from www.ebuyer.co.uk.

    Regards,
    Ian Guinan
     
  6. D J Fryer

    D J Fryer
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    812
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    High Wycombe, Bucks
    Ratings:
    +25
    I didn't know that but fortunately mine is a V2 box (that'll learn me for not finding out!)
     
  7. General Skanky

    General Skanky
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2000
    Messages:
    4,247
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Ratings:
    +43
  8. phenom2003

    phenom2003
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Xboxs can only handle up to 137gb due to the motherboard used, so chucking in a 300gb would just bring the space usage upto 137gb, no way to get it any larger either.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice