SDI mods and CUE

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by Jackass, Apr 21, 2004.

  1. Jackass

    Jackass
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    3,108
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +615
    All Players that have the CUE on them and an SDI mod done on them.

    Will the CUE exhibit itself through the SDI output or is this CUE produced past this output stage?

    Is there a definitive list of players that have CUE?

    Thanks.

    Steve.
     
  2. Urotsukidoji

    Urotsukidoji
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2003
    Messages:
    262
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Greenwich, London
    Ratings:
    +0
    SDI players can still have CUE because it is all down to the mpeg decoder.

    CUE is a strange thing though. My denon 3800 didn't have CUE but my new arcam does, but I notice it less with my arcam.

    The scecrets shootout tells you wether a player has CUE or not, and how bad the CUE is. Don't be put of if it has CUE, just make sure its mild, like the arcams and pioneers, and not like toshibas, where I could spot it a mile away.
     
  3. buns

    buns
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2001
    Messages:
    6,066
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Belfast
    Ratings:
    +1
    and in any case, if you are using sdi, you will be using an external video processor in combination and there is a good chance it will have masking abilities.

    ad
     
  4. sticker

    sticker
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,152
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ad,
    You got it yet?

    John
     
  5. buns

    buns
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2001
    Messages:
    6,066
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Belfast
    Ratings:
    +1
    Nope, im about 2 weeks away from system completion. Basically the sdi stuff is all ordered and the plasma will be as soon as I feel confident of the arrival date of the sdi! So soon! :)

    ad
     
  6. cybersoga

    cybersoga
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2002
    Messages:
    1,628
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +25
    SDI outputs 4:2:2 so the mpeg decoder can still get it wrong when upsampling from 4:2:0 as stored on the disc. The scaler will then upsample from 4:2:2 to 4:4:4, and has the oppertunity to apply filtering/interpolation while doing do. DVI on the other hand is 4:4:4 and so the DVD player has to do more.
     
  7. Jackass

    Jackass
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    3,108
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +615
    Thankyou for the answers folks.

    SDI is the choice of videophiles here then.

    Steve.
     
  8. buns

    buns
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2001
    Messages:
    6,066
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Belfast
    Ratings:
    +1
    or Parallel Digital Interface (PDI). This came before sdi but was limited in that it can only work over short lengths.

    all the best

    ad
     

Share This Page

Loading...