1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

SDI from Sky+ is finally here.

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by surrey lad, Oct 16, 2003.

  1. surrey lad

    surrey lad
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    673
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Kingswood, Surrey
    Ratings:
    +23
    Saw this last night
    Can this be true?:confused:

    Only prop for me is it's a DIY mod. :rolleyes:

    It uses Atmans sdi mod board, for those who are interested heres his site

    surrey lad;)
     
  2. Gordon @ Convergent AV

    Gordon @ Convergent AV
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    13,999
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Living in Surrey, covering UK!
    Ratings:
    +2,803
    There is a large thread about this already on this forum. It is true. It does work. Only on original SkyPlus boxes at present as the new ones use an integrated IC that is not SDI-able

    Gordon
     
  3. surrey lad

    surrey lad
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    673
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Kingswood, Surrey
    Ratings:
    +23
    Hi Gordon,

    I've done a search and cannot find it anywhere. Call me stupid why not!!!

    Sorry to hassle you but could you "link" me to the thread.

    surrey lad
     
  4. Gordon @ Convergent AV

    Gordon @ Convergent AV
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    13,999
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Living in Surrey, covering UK!
    Ratings:
    +2,803
  5. Gordon @ Convergent AV

    Gordon @ Convergent AV
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    13,999
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Living in Surrey, covering UK!
    Ratings:
    +2,803
  6. surrey lad

    surrey lad
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    673
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Kingswood, Surrey
    Ratings:
    +23
    Thanks Gordon,

    I've never bothered looking on the plasma part of this forum. Viva the 3 guns!!!!!

    For sake of spreading the good news, it was still worth a mention in case anyone missed it first time round. :smoke:

    :smashin:
     
  7. gyre

    gyre
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2003
    Messages:
    77
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Location:
    Bristol, UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    Oh for a way of getting Sky digital data onto the PC without loads of analogue problems.

    If somebody does this for the original pace skybox, I'll crown them :)

    -- gyre --
     
  8. Dworin

    Dworin
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0

Share This Page

Loading...