1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

SDI from NTL Digital Cable Box

Discussion in 'Cable TV & Virgin Media TV' started by MikeTV, Jun 21, 2003.

  1. MikeTV

    MikeTV
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2003
    Messages:
    7,781
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ealing, London
    Ratings:
    +843
    I'm only just starting to get with the program on SDI, and was wondering whether anyone had managed to get SDI from an NTL cable box? What about terrestial digiboxes? (=fairly inexpensive).

    (I am still using composite signals to dscaler, so I'm still living in the last millenium!)
     
  2. Paul D

    Paul D
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2000
    Messages:
    2,620
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +391
    Gordon Fraser of convergent-av was looking into SDI-ing Sky Boxes, but no word as of yet
    Even if you could convert a NTL box, you might be in trouble as you are only "renting" the NTL owned box.
    Unlike Sky where after a year you own their "subsidised" box etc.
     
  3. MikeTV

    MikeTV
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2003
    Messages:
    7,781
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ealing, London
    Ratings:
    +843
    Cheers. I was hoping I might be able to pick one up on ebay secondhand or something. I guess the solution for digiboxes is the nebula card.
     
  4. nfordenfield

    nfordenfield
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2001
    Messages:
    625
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +0
    Gordon any news on the sdi mod for sky??

    rgds
     
  5. Gordon @ Convergent AV

    Gordon @ Convergent AV
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    13,982
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Living in Surrey, covering UK!
    Ratings:
    +2,786
    Other things have got in the way. I have found a company who have an SDI board they say will work on Sky or Sky Plus. I need to order the boards in quantity though or they will not supply.

    Do you think we should have a speculative thread to see what sort of numbers may be generated so I can come up with some figures?

    Gordon
     
  6. Jeff

    Jeff
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    5,489
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Basingstoke
    Ratings:
    +256
    Gordon,

    Please go ahead and start a thread to see what interest there is.

    Thanks,

    Jeff
     
  7. JohnS

    JohnS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2000
    Messages:
    2,580
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Herne Bay, Kent
    Ratings:
    +33
    I'd be up for it subject to cost so a speculative price might be handy if possible.
     
  8. Nic Rhodes

    Nic Rhodes
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2001
    Messages:
    17,133
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Cumbria
    Ratings:
    +1,277
    :smashin: Now there was 2 SDI sockets I thought? Anyon know of an SDI switcher!
     
  9. nfordenfield

    nfordenfield
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2001
    Messages:
    625
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +0
    Here is a two way switcher

    Count me in as a possible for the SDI mod please - again subject to reasonable price

    Rgds
     
  10. nfordenfield

    nfordenfield
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2001
    Messages:
    625
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +0
    Here is a four way distribution box

    Count me in as a possible for the SDI mod please - again subject to reasonable price

    Rgds
     
  11. Steve Bate

    Steve Bate
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2002
    Messages:
    677
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Tarporley
    Ratings:
    +11
    Oooooh!!

    And I though I'd stopped.

    Me too!!

    Steve
     
  12. owain_thomas

    owain_thomas
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Messages:
    1,937
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Manchester, England
    Ratings:
    +81
    how much (roughly) would we be talking about - tens, 100's, 1000's?

    owain
     
  13. JohnS

    JohnS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2000
    Messages:
    2,580
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Herne Bay, Kent
    Ratings:
    +33
    Is there any reason why you couldn't use the composite switching circuit of your amp?? Is it a bandwith issue?

    I'm basing my suggestion from the H3D add on card which allows you multiple sdi or composite or rgb input.
     
  14. JohnS

    JohnS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2000
    Messages:
    2,580
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Herne Bay, Kent
    Ratings:
    +33
  15. Mark Ward

    Mark Ward
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2001
    Messages:
    1,796
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +18
    Another tentative interest here, again a subject to price.

    Mark.
     
  16. nfordenfield

    nfordenfield
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2001
    Messages:
    625
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +0
    Those links that John posted, makes a DIY look tempting.

    I'll get my soldering iron out if someone can find these pins.

    Oooooooh may have to buy a DVD player now. Heard that the new Denon 2900 has been done. May bite the bullet and get the 5.1 inputs on my tag. Then have DVD Audio/SACD.

    What is the best SDI able player excluding then Merdian 800?

    Come on Guys who else wants to come in on a SDI'ing party.

    If Mark comes along and there are tools can we wait outside for health and saftey reasons.
     
  17. JohnS

    JohnS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2000
    Messages:
    2,580
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Herne Bay, Kent
    Ratings:
    +33
    Cant be any dearer to import 10 of those card than 1 in reference to shipping, wonder if we can get a group deal, (did someone say powerbuy?:))
     
  18. nfordenfield

    nfordenfield
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2001
    Messages:
    625
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +0
    Echo...........................powerbuy
     
  19. nfordenfield

    nfordenfield
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2001
    Messages:
    625
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +0
    They do the panny 82 sdi modded dvd player for $450 aswell, so $600 plus shipping gets you sdi.
     
  20. JohnS

    JohnS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2000
    Messages:
    2,580
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Herne Bay, Kent
    Ratings:
    +33
    What about an xcard and pdi capture board, sdi(ish) dvd for under £200
     
  21. Steve Bate

    Steve Bate
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2002
    Messages:
    677
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Tarporley
    Ratings:
    +11
    Nathan,

    The panny has the best MPEG decoder (allegedly) so with SDI out it really is excellent, shame about the sound though!

    Steve
     
  22. Mr.D

    Mr.D
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    11,049
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,126
    I'd be interested in this. Would potentially like to get sdi out of terrestrial digital. Like the sdi capture route with Dscaler
     
  23. nfordenfield

    nfordenfield
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2001
    Messages:
    625
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +0
    Steve, is this not the same as in the denon 2900?

    Is the sound out of the denon better?

    What other dvd players share the panny MPEG 2 decoder?
     
  24. Jeff

    Jeff
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    5,489
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Basingstoke
    Ratings:
    +256
    The Denon has chroma bug
     
  25. nfordenfield

    nfordenfield
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2001
    Messages:
    625
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +0
    Can't believe that there is not a chroma free decent dvd player you can SDI?

    I know tag are no go - did anyone get an Arcam done?
     
  26. Steve Bate

    Steve Bate
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2002
    Messages:
    677
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Tarporley
    Ratings:
    +11
    Theta Carmen and DaViD both offer SDI thro' Theta themselves, not sure whether they're Chroma free tho'.

    Jeff is the Denon 1600 chroma free? That would probably sound better than the panny?

    The X-Card PDI route may be the best bet with an RME soundcard for PQ/SQ

    Steve
     
  27. Jeff

    Jeff
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    5,489
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Basingstoke
    Ratings:
    +256
    The Denon 1600 is a rebadged Panny with a few mods. Whether or not its better or much better remains to be seen. The Denon 3300 is also chroma bug free, it should be fairly good audio wise.
     
  28. Respectamonkeee

    Respectamonkeee
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2002
    Messages:
    512
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Aylesbury...where the Ducks live!!
    Ratings:
    +0
    :holds hand up for a SDI modded sky+ box:
     
  29. Marcus Wood

    Marcus Wood
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2002
    Messages:
    376
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +4
    I would be interested in this, but:

    How would you install it? Does is just slot into the port on the back of the Digibox?

    What other cards apart from H3D have an SDI input? Is there any easy way to convert SDI to DVI?
     
  30. ilkand

    ilkand
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Messages:
    393
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +3
    On its own the X-card sounds really horrible. A step backwards. Not sure if a RME could do enough to improve it.


    Andy
     

Share This Page

Loading...