SDI + Arcam - if so good why not there in the first place?

Discussion in 'Hi-Fi Stereo Systems & Separates' started by Nabs, Aug 3, 2006.

Tags:
  1. Nabs

    Nabs
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2004
    Messages:
    772
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +11
    I have been reading about sdi conversions to all dvd players including the arcam. I was wondering if it works so well why do manufacturers produce such in the first place? does it have something to do with their licence?
     
  2. mjn

    mjn
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    24,595
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Herts, England
    Ratings:
    +13,420
    Because its very expensive, and only a handful of people actually use the feature.
     
  3. Nabs

    Nabs
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2004
    Messages:
    772
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +11
    If a display as most currently do (esp lcd), reprocesses the signal to scale anyway then surely the best feed and hence picture (assuming no external scaler) would be unprocessed and direct digital signal to display and display scaling - hence sdi. Cost could then be saved as reducing in dvd box processing.
     
  4. NonPayingMember

    NonPayingMember
    Previously Liam @ Prog AV

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2002
    Messages:
    8,525
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +830
    How many displays do you know with SDI inputs? I can think of just two.

    An SDI upgrade card would be nice (rather than having to solder one on!) but for the 0.005% percent of the world that use SDI I think it's a bit daft to expect it fitted as standard.

    Besides Arcam have done the very next best thing and done interlaced HDMI which you find on about two or three other players I can think of - and it's so close to SDI it's barely worth modding a DV79. This way they have regular HDMI (and upscaled HDMI on the DV137) to keep the masses happy, but also interlaced HDMI (with YUV 4:2:2 ability remember) for video processor users.
     
  5. Sparky66

    Sparky66
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2005
    Messages:
    71
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +4
    Lets not forget also that SDI bypasses any HDCP encryption that plagues digital HDMI and some DVI outputs. Hollywood doesn't want you to pirate movies once Blu-Ray or HD-DVD is in full swing, so I believe "Yes" there could be a licensing issue for the manufacturer to implement SDI.
     
  6. John Dawson

    John Dawson
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2001
    Messages:
    852
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Cambridge, UK
    Ratings:
    +112
    SDI is absolutely forbidden as an output on properly licenced DVD players - no manufacturer can lawfully fit it and then pass CSS encrypted data over the interface. You must use interlaced HDMI instead; in principle the digital video bits are exactly the same when using 4:2:2 interlaced video, at least on Arcam players.

    John Dawson (Arcam)
     
  7. Nabs

    Nabs
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2004
    Messages:
    772
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +11
    Thank for the reply John,

    I thought that would be the case with licencing.... well all in all probably I will be more than happy to stick with Arcam's superb HDMI.
     
  8. Miron

    Miron
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2002
    Messages:
    1,439
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Vienna, Austria
    Ratings:
    +56
    I am still asking myself how Cinemateq could do it, in legal terms.
     
  9. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,345
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,218
    Does this apply to "commercial" products?
    http://www.pioneerelectronics.com/p....html?compName=PNA_V3_ProductDetailsComponent
    (this may be an SDI input), but is SDI "allowed" for commercial apps?
     
  10. Crustyloafer

    Crustyloafer
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    9,576
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +1,269

    Yes, I beleive this law only applies to consumer products and not commerical units.

    Otherwise how would the companies that use SDI interfaces for professional purposes buy equipment with them fittted at all. I can hardly see the BBC or whoever buying kit without SDI interfaces and then having to get them modified.
     
  11. NonPayingMember

    NonPayingMember
    Previously Liam @ Prog AV

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2002
    Messages:
    8,525
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +830
    I think Cinemateq blag it as a commercial unit, and a unit that is only designed to be used with the accompanying processor (i.e. the final video output is actually component/RGB/HDMI/DVI)
     

Share This Page

Loading...