SD picture quality on Sky HD

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by gperkins1973, Feb 12, 2009.

  1. gperkins1973

    gperkins1973
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    1,036
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Sittingbourne
    Ratings:
    +40
    Hi there,

    Anyone noticed how poor the picture quality is on normal Sky channels with the HD box compared to actually having the normal Sky box.

    Its rubbish, really blurry. You would think going through the HDMI lead rather than scart it would be much better.

    Does anyone have a solution to this or have Sky just gone MAD!!!! :mad:

    cheers

    Graham
     
  2. potshot

    potshot
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2004
    Messages:
    2,118
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +199
    I would imagine you have amstrad box, I am not happy with the SD picture's and something sky should of got right, the amount of HD channels are a joke. I am finding I am not really watching many HD channels because the choice is limited. I am still debating whether to keep it or not, I don't see the extra £10 per month as value.

    The best HD box pace for SD is being recalled.

    If you haven't got a amstrad what sky box have you got.
     
  3. gperkins1973

    gperkins1973
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    1,036
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Sittingbourne
    Ratings:
    +40
    Hi there,

    When you go to the sky set up it says samsung as the make.

    I think the HD mixes are really spot on. Fantastic quality and the HD movies. Wow!! Ten times better than DVD and I am sure almost bluray quality.

    I can't understand why the SD channels are so poor and the text is crap too!

    cheers

    Graham
     
  4. Naaktgeboren

    Naaktgeboren
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2007
    Messages:
    8,945
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Kashyyyk
    Ratings:
    +7,545
    Have you tried to force an update on the box?

    Simply turn off the sky box and then hold down backup and then switch back on again, wait until all the lights come back on and then the box will acquire the newest firmware.

    Could just be a case of your HD box running an old firmware.
     
  5. gperkins1973

    gperkins1973
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    1,036
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Sittingbourne
    Ratings:
    +40
    Cloggy

    Will try that tonight. It was a really nightmare trying to watch the football on ITV1 last night.

    I felt like I needed to go to the opticians!

    cheers

    Graham
     
  6. mjcairney

    mjcairney
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2003
    Messages:
    7,294
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    137
    Location:
    Airdrie, Scotland
    Ratings:
    +1,079
    I have to say that I am pretty happy with the SD picture from my Thomson Sky HD Box and therefore have to wonder if the newer types of HD boxes are, in some way, inferior. I originally posted here that I suspected you might be using LCD TVs and that I thought that might be the problem, but then I noticed that gperkins1973, like myself, has a Pioneer plasma, albeit newer than mine, so that negated my first idea, and I deleted the post.

    Cheers,

    Martin.

    p.s. I do have to acknowledge that ITV1 is most certainly not the best.
     
    Last edited: Feb 12, 2009
  7. Uridium

    Uridium
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Messages:
    14,434
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    North West Leicestershire
    Ratings:
    +1,855
    I have one of the new Amstrad boxes; can't fault it. SD picture just as good as my old Pace Sky+ box it's fast and quiet with no lip sync issues :thumbsup:
     
  8. gperkins1973

    gperkins1973
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    1,036
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Sittingbourne
    Ratings:
    +40
    Hi chaps,

    Very weird, the previous box all be it not a perfect picture is still way better. I think I will call sky and find out why this is happening. All though I bet they won't know themselves.

    cheers

    Graham
     
  9. chrismuk

    chrismuk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    141
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Basingstoke
    Ratings:
    +23
    I have to back Uridium up on this, I've just had the amstrad box installed (week and a half ago) and haven't had any problems with it. SD quality matches my old Pace V1 Sky+, I've not had any lip sync issues at all on any channels, through HDMI on the TV or optical through my Amp, I found an audio delay setting in the HD box of 60ms was perfect to match my TV.
     
  10. frank j

    frank j
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had this problem on my Philips LCD/Amstrad box combination,SD channels being significantly worse than on a Thompson box I borrowed.

    Initially I put this down to the Amstrad box being permanently set to high contrast,and unalterable.

    Eventually I updated the software on the TV (not the box).The difference was amazing,SD pictures from any normal bit rate channel being of high clarity and better than my old Sky+ box.Skin tones are now normal,digital shimmering and artefacts are much reduced,and the ITV football last night was watchable!

    I leave it to more technical brains than mine to explain why,but the change was immediately noticeable when I started watching after updating.
     
  11. Naaktgeboren

    Naaktgeboren
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2007
    Messages:
    8,945
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Kashyyyk
    Ratings:
    +7,545
    Well to give you a little indication of quality. I have measured the following levels during broadcast.

    BBC HD - 17.0 mbt
    BBC1 - ranges from 3.5 - 4 mbt
    ITV - ranges from 1.9 - 2.7 mbt
    Channel 4 - Pretty stable at 3 mbt
    Five - stable at 2.7
    Bubble Hits - stable at 3.8! mbt :eek:
    Sky News - 3.8 - 4.2 mbt

    I wonder why ITV has such a wide range?? Does not seem to be the typical behaviour of other channels.

    Was also surprised with Bubble Hits who appear to have a very large bandwidth compared with more established stations.

    So, ITV will always give you one of the worst examples of SD picture.
     
  12. gperkins1973

    gperkins1973
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    1,036
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Sittingbourne
    Ratings:
    +40
    Hello mate,

    How do you go about updating software on the tv. I don't think the plasma has an ethernet port.

    cheers

    Graham
     
  13. gperkins1973

    gperkins1973
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    1,036
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Sittingbourne
    Ratings:
    +40
    Cloggy,

    How did you measure them. It would make sense as ITV is crap.

    cheers

    Graham
     
  14. Naaktgeboren

    Naaktgeboren
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2007
    Messages:
    8,945
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Kashyyyk
    Ratings:
    +7,545
    I have a DVB card in my PC connected to the Sky dish, I can view all kinds of information regarding the transmission when using an application called DVBViewer.
     
  15. gperkins1973

    gperkins1973
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    1,036
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Sittingbourne
    Ratings:
    +40
    Ah! I see.

    Graham
     
  16. Shaun666

    Shaun666
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    1,832
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Sutton
    Ratings:
    +263
    SD pic quality is fine on my refurbished Thompson box and Panasonic 50" plasma except for ITV football. The Freeview pic is much better than the pic through Sky but since my Freeview pic is erratic at times I often end up having to watch it on Sky and man, it is ugly !
     
  17. danmc_82

    danmc_82
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,645
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Skynet Border
    Ratings:
    +1,213
    Doesnt the box update to a new firmware itself? How do you know when a new one arrives?
     
  18. Naaktgeboren

    Naaktgeboren
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2007
    Messages:
    8,945
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Kashyyyk
    Ratings:
    +7,545
    My install is tomorrow so I don't yet own a box. Some observations that I have noticed through people I know are:-

    A friend had a Samsung installed on Tuesday, his SD picture was poor, we tried the forced software update and there was one available, there is now a noticeable improvement with sharper images than before.

    The box should have updated automatically I guess. Seems that some boxes may not be checking when they should so it's always worth double checking to make sure that your firmware is the best available.
     
  19. gperkins1973

    gperkins1973
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    1,036
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Sittingbourne
    Ratings:
    +40
    cloggy,

    Mine's a samsung so when I turn it off and hold standby, how long do I hold standby before I turn it back on again and does it come up with on screen stuff showing available updates.

    cheers

    Graham
     
  20. gorfuc

    gorfuc
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2007
    Messages:
    995
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +28
    Have you tried watching sd through scart, when i first got my HD box i was the same as you, watching sd through hdmi was a lot worse than sd on my old sky+ box, so i tried watching sd through scart on my hd box and it improved it no end, looked the same as it was on my old box.

    I'm only guessing an hdmi cable is capable of transfering more data hence sending through noise and any other imperfections there might be from the signal.
     
  21. Silver Serpent

    Silver Serpent
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2006
    Messages:
    2,924
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +415
    I don't understand people that don't see the HD service as value at £10.

    Personally I think it's great value.

    For example, if you lost £10 at the bookmakers you wouldn't be too bothered, or have no problem shelling out £10 for three pints at the pub.

    However, when it comes to paying £10 for a months HD viewing, some people complain.....

    Why is that?
     
  22. HD Monkey

    HD Monkey
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Messages:
    70
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +5
    I had a Samsung installed on Tuesday, and have been watching quite a bit since.

    No issues at all with the SD picture - it's as good as, and on some channels better, than my old Sky+ box.

    And £10 per month is good value for me - I've set so much to record in HD it's unreal. Mainly through the night so it doesn't clash with wifey's things in the evening!!
     
  23. frank j

    frank j
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    On my Philips there is a USB port on the side,stick a memory stick in,follow instructions in manual to download existing operating system.Take out USB,insert in computer and go on line,new operating system downloads if required,reverse procedure by re-inserting in TV and transferring new system to TV.
     
  24. bladedripper

    bladedripper
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2007
    Messages:
    5,074
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Ratings:
    +1,529
    Its something to moan about,some people need to moan as others need to breathe.:rotfl:
     
  25. SHATNERSTACTIC

    SHATNERSTACTIC
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +590
    Bitrates can be found online at this website. ITV channels are on Astra2 28.2°E.
     
  26. reddevil63

    reddevil63
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Messages:
    5,538
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Disney Florida's Twinned Town
    Ratings:
    +851
    Make a note of your box model number before you do.

    When holding back up on the box when switching back on, keep holding til all lights appear on the box front then let go.

    On TV should be message stating updating software, please wait 10 mins.

    Will go into standby once done, switch box on from standby and check model number.

    Mine went from 0.7.060 to 0.7.070
     
  27. gperkins1973

    gperkins1973
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    1,036
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Sittingbourne
    Ratings:
    +40
    cheers for that.

    Graham
     
  28. nikonuser11

    nikonuser11
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    5,360
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +874
    I'm also interested in how to update the software/firmware on pioneer Plasma.


    P.S This might be coincidence but I disabled the "ANYTIME" viewing on the SKYHD box and my SD PQ is much better.........coincidence?
     
  29. SteveG

    SteveG
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,041
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    London, UK
    Ratings:
    +92
    I had an Amstrad HD box installed Sunday and phoned to book an engineer visit on Monday as the SD picture is so bad. It's really fuzzy, much much worse than Sky+. It's booked for Sunday, so I'll see what they say. I imagine they will just swap the box, hopefully for a Pace or Samsung.
     
  30. gperkins1973

    gperkins1973
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    1,036
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Sittingbourne
    Ratings:
    +40
    steveG

    I have a Samsung and its crap for SD channels especially ITV1


    cheers


    Graham
     

Share This Page

Loading...