SD Multi Region Hack for Toshiba HD-A1

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by degsmurr, Apr 18, 2007.

  1. degsmurr

    degsmurr
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2005
    Messages:
    91
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Braintree
    Ratings:
    +11
    Hi........is there a standard defintion multi-region hack available yet for the Tosh HD-A1.

    Degs
     
  2. Nic Rhodes

    Nic Rhodes
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2001
    Messages:
    17,152
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Cumbria
    Ratings:
    +1,276
    No
     
  3. degsmurr

    degsmurr
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2005
    Messages:
    91
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Braintree
    Ratings:
    +11
    Thanks.

    Degs
     
  4. Dutch

    Dutch
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2002
    Messages:
    2,601
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    North Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +284
    Not for PAL discs, but my XA1 will play R3 NTSC discs. My Casino Royale looked (and sounded) spiffing!

    Steve
     
  5. martian1

    martian1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2001
    Messages:
    2,491
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Sunderland
    Ratings:
    +681
    Have you guys got many issues with hd dvd not playing correctly..freezing sound dropouts etc.I thought i had escaped problems but apparently not ,thats unless its a bad disc issue not the player itself.
     
  6. Nic Rhodes

    Nic Rhodes
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2001
    Messages:
    17,152
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Cumbria
    Ratings:
    +1,276
    Steve

    it will only play discs from the 'R3 area' that are not coded as r3. Stick a R3 disc in like Angel heart and it will say wrong region. Stick a R3 disc in from say Deltamac and it might work as they are not coded as r3.
     
  7. mseabroo

    mseabroo
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2001
    Messages:
    376
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Sussex
    Ratings:
    +41
    Cant believe that nothing has leaked out so far to enable SD multi region.
    Surely Tosh must know that its likely to stifle sales to a degree, after all we want to replace existing kit not add to it and be stuck with out existing player just to play our existing DVD collections.
    Well actually I guess I'd really like DVD-Audio and SACD playback as well :oops: to cut the box count even further but might just be tempted if Multi Region was a reality.

    So come on Tosh part me from my Dosh and enable SD Multi Region:devil: :lease:
     
  8. TrevorS

    TrevorS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2005
    Messages:
    974
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +175
    Some have reported problems that have been solved by gently washing/drying the disc optical surface to remove factory residues. Others have reported problems solved by updating the firmware. There currently appears to be a problem with a couple specific Universal titles, and I understand the studio is investigating the cause.

    Course, there's also the possibility of there being a hardware defect.

    PS. And if the disc is rental or borrowed, then there are possible playing surface problems due to prior handling.
     

Share This Page

Loading...