1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

SD Card Error?

Discussion in 'Photography Forums' started by 227 BHA, Oct 24, 2005.

  1. 227 BHA

    227 BHA
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Messages:
    84
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Location:
    Worthing
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have just bought a Canon Ixy700 (Ixus 750) - very pleased with camera.

    What I can't understand is that when I put the SD card in the card reader on my PC I cannot open the files as they come up as unnaccessible. When I use the Multimedia card from my old camera that works fine.

    Could someone with a better understanding of such things (which wouldn't be difficult!) please help?
     
  2. longleyc

    longleyc
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sounds like theres an issue with the formatting of the SD card.
    Copy over the existing images via the camera USB link.
    Reformat the card in the Ixus.
    Else, if the card reconsises the SD card but not the data, format it through windows or the card reader to FAT32 spec.
     
  3. 227 BHA

    227 BHA
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Messages:
    84
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Location:
    Worthing
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks, although I don't really understand any of that!

    What is the difference between SD and multimedia cards? and is one inferior? because if multimedia will produce just as good results then I'm happy just using that card as it has a greater capacity.
     
  4. stearman65

    stearman65
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2016
    Messages:
    240
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    England
    Ratings:
    +137
  5. snerkler

    snerkler
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2011
    Messages:
    17,694
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +7,687
    Different issue concerning different cards, they're compact flash not SD.

    OP as above transfer the images to your computer first by connecting the camera via the USB cable, then format your SD card in camera and see if this solves it. You should always format any new card in the camera.
     
  6. roll1later

    roll1later
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2012
    Messages:
    1,435
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Ratings:
    +1,291
    I would assume as this thread is 11 years old the op may well have sorted it by now :D
     
    • Funny Funny x 3
    • Agree Agree x 2
    • List
  7. stearman65

    stearman65
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2016
    Messages:
    240
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    England
    Ratings:
    +137
    Have you got the camera software on your PC?
     
  8. shotokan101

    shotokan101
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    69,761
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +21,243
    Yes I have - been through several versions now when I changed cameras and brands (and usernames) over the years - anything else it could be ? :lease:
     

Share This Page

Loading...