Screenplay 4805 new firmware!

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by stevie65, Mar 15, 2006.

  1. stevie65

    stevie65
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I see there is a new firmware for the 4805 on the infocus website.
    Just downloading now.

    Notes...
    Fix for random image flash seen when playing DVD movies
    YUV input improvement
    Improved operation when Macrovision is available (analog inputs)
    480i/576i about menu reporting corrected
    480i/576i overscan corrected
    Save mode now restores phase setting


    Steve
     
  2. stevie65

    stevie65
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok, have had a night of viewing with the new firmware and can say that I have seen NO flashes!!! 8)

    Steve
     
  3. rickyd

    rickyd
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Messages:
    1,213
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +49
    Thanks steve
    Great news:thumbsup: will be doing mine this weekend:smashin:
    kinza.
     
  4. BadAss

    BadAss
    Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2001
    Messages:
    2,967
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    England
    Ratings:
    +182
    How do you update the firmware on a projector?
     
  5. rickyd

    rickyd
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Messages:
    1,213
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +49
  6. mavice

    mavice
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2004
    Messages:
    400
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Devon UK
    Ratings:
    +16
    about time

    :clap: :clap: :clap: :clap:


    just downloaded....will try at the weekend



    .
     
  7. mavice

    mavice
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2004
    Messages:
    400
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Devon UK
    Ratings:
    +16
    Seems to work fine :smashin:

    Watched for a few hours last night and didnt see the 'flicker' issue that plagued the previous version

    I might be imagining it, but the colours seemed a bit brighter and richer after the firmware change:confused:

    May be just that the settings were all returned to their defaults but definately looks a bit brighter...even after re-adjustment back to my prefered settings

    its all good.


    EDIT: Just noticed that the firmware lists YUV input improvement -


    that'll be it then.


    .
     
  8. Billy69

    Billy69
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2005
    Messages:
    60
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +7
    Something I noticed during the upgrade to my 4805 - when my computer finished the upgrade, the projector 'rebooted', but the flickering was still there. I checked using HDMI, component and composite, but it was exactly as before the upgrade. The menu, however, reported the correct version (1.32)

    I turned the pj off at the mains switch (then left it for a bit to cool down), before restarting at and checking again.

    When I re-checked it, everything was fine, and the flickering is all gone:smashin:
     
  9. psflynn

    psflynn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2003
    Messages:
    346
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Swindon
    Ratings:
    +5
    only had a few hours with the new firmware but it does seem to have done the trick!!!!

    p.s. did anyone else find that you were the only one that noticed it?? (unless you told anyone else about it of course!)
     
  10. Papua

    Papua
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Messages:
    285
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Devon
    Ratings:
    +28
    I just done a firmware update on my 4805 to V1.3.2 and not all of the menu's are there, I have no extra settings on the advanced menu. I also have the picture shifted up around 10 pixels and a white line running just below the picture.

    Does anyone know how to help with this? I updated from the original software and was thinking of going back but I don't have access to the original firmware, does anyone have this :lease: as its really annoying.
     
  11. pioneerman

    pioneerman
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2004
    Messages:
    2,596
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    surrey
    Ratings:
    +74
    if you ask oakleyspatz nicely he might have this.:rolleyes:
     
  12. pioneerman

    pioneerman
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2004
    Messages:
    2,596
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    surrey
    Ratings:
    +74
    after i done the new firmware , thinking about it now i had the white line across the bottom but my menus were ok
     
  13. guido

    guido
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2005
    Messages:
    371
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Staines
    Ratings:
    +5
    ...hmmm... seem to remember problems with previous firmware upgrade that came out and general consensus was not to do it (or am I imagining things???). The previous firmware "upgrade" that came out actually caused flickering with some people :confused:

    Haven't had any problems at all with mine so going to keep the version I've got... if it ain't broke.... :lesson: etc etc.
     
  14. shogun

    shogun
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2006
    Messages:
    392
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Ratings:
    +118
    Just updated the new firmware V1.3.2 version release from Infocus onto my 4805 projector, due to the flashing problems encountered on certain films on the previous firmware.

    I found it was quite a simple process to carry out the firmware transfer between the downloaded file on my laptop to the projector, by following the instructions that was sent with the Infocus downloaded folder.

    There does not appear to be any issues with the menus or any white lines at the bottom of the screen on my projector with this latest firmware version.

    However, can anybody suggest of any films that they had watched where there was obvious flickering problems with the 4805, so i can check if the new firmware has rectified the problem.

    Much appreciated.
     
  15. mightyoakbob

    mightyoakbob
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2004
    Messages:
    312
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Stourbridge
    Ratings:
    +21
    Has anyone else noticed that the component video input now crops the 4 sides of the image. Switching to hdmi input reveals full image as it was for component in the original software but not any longer.

    Why have they done this?

    Test disc was Digital Video essentials.
     
  16. psflynn

    psflynn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2003
    Messages:
    346
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Swindon
    Ratings:
    +5
    Have you tried using the image position adjustments somewhere in the advanced menus? I think i used DVE to set it up and there is no cropping on mine, but i did have to adjust these values.

    Cheers
     
  17. mightyoakbob

    mightyoakbob
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2004
    Messages:
    312
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Stourbridge
    Ratings:
    +21
    Thanks for that. Is there any chance you could be a little more precise about where this menu option should be? I had a good look around the menu system last night and nothing appeared obvious to me. Do you think I'm missing some menu options or perhaps the options have to be enabled in some way? Any advice appreciated.


    Cheers,
     
  18. mightyoakbob

    mightyoakbob
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2004
    Messages:
    312
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Stourbridge
    Ratings:
    +21
    Right I'm looking at the advanced menu it has....

    Chroma Detail
    Luma Detail
    Noise Reduction
    CCS
    Sharpness
    Color Temperature
    Color Control
    Overscan
    Sync Threshold Adjustment

    There is no method of adjusting image placement on my PJ. I therefore assume you have managed to access the service menu. Please inform me how you have done this.

    Cheers,

    Bob.
     
  19. psflynn

    psflynn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2003
    Messages:
    346
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Swindon
    Ratings:
    +5
    hi bob,

    im not at home tonight - but i will look tomorrow!

    there is no black magic going on - i just stumbled across it in the menus and wondered what it did - is there something like screen width / position? I remember that the menu description didnt really bear any resemblance to what the function actually did!

    Cheers
     
  20. mightyoakbob

    mightyoakbob
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2004
    Messages:
    312
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Stourbridge
    Ratings:
    +21

    I've had a really good look tonight and I cannot see anything like you suggest. I very much appreciate your help especially if you manage to look tomorrow.

    Cheers,

    Bob.
     
  21. Papua

    Papua
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Messages:
    285
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Devon
    Ratings:
    +28
    Hi mightyoakbob, I had exactly the same as you when I updated the firmware. One of my friends (Thor on AVF) flashed his 4805 and ended up with menu items under advanced that enable him to move the image. These items weren't in my menu and the image was up a couple of inches from the bottom of my screen (7 foot wide), I also had a white line at the bottom which I presume was because the image was so high up the screen.

    I also found that there was an unusual 'pulsing' on peoples faces where they would sometimes appear smooth and then go very grainy. I have now re-flashed the projector back to the original software before all the flashing issues V1.02 and it now works perfectly as far as I can see. I have also returned Thor's 4805 to V1.02 because he was also not happy with the images changing between smooth and grainy and couldn't clear that. We are now both happy with the original firmware and can't understand why Infocus can't release a version that doesn't have faults.
     
  22. psflynn

    psflynn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2003
    Messages:
    346
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Swindon
    Ratings:
    +5
    You have got to have a component signal running thru the pj at the time and it is: menu, picture, advanced - horiz posn and vert posn. (it doesnt appear when there is an s-video signal being input)

    Also have a 576p input - dont know if this makes any difference.


    I havent seen any of the issues other people have - and it has definately cured the flickering problem - i am well pleased with it.

    Perhaps if they are not there it might be worth trying to re-do the firmware upgrade
     
  23. Papua

    Papua
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Messages:
    285
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Devon
    Ratings:
    +28
    Hi psflynn, I only have component leads going to the pj, these are from a dvd recorder and sky goes into that.

    After seeing the new firmware in operation on Thor's pj I won't be reflashing mine with it. It was strange how the new menu items didn't appear, but as Thor also didn't like the new artifacts we have both now gone back to the original release firmware and are happy with that.
     
  24. psflynn

    psflynn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2003
    Messages:
    346
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Swindon
    Ratings:
    +5
    any joy bob?

    1.3.2 is absolutely perfect for me.
     
  25. mightyoakbob

    mightyoakbob
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2004
    Messages:
    312
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Stourbridge
    Ratings:
    +21
    No joy what so ever. When using the 576i YUV there is simply no way to adjust the image placement and it is heavily cropped on all sides. How on earth did they release such a pile of poo without noticing it?

    I'm glad its perfect for you. My patience is waring very thin with Infocus, this is the first and last thing i'll but off of them.


    Thanks for your help.

    Bob.
     
  26. braiden

    braiden
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2005
    Messages:
    680
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +46
    Hi has any one got a copy of the previous firmaware please.:hiya:
     
  27. Papua

    Papua
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Messages:
    285
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Devon
    Ratings:
    +28
    Hi braiden, I have version 1.02 and 1.13. I am currently running v1.02 as it seems best. If you want a copy please pm me your email and I'll send you a copy.
     

Share This Page

Loading...