1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Screen grabs in PowerDVD

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by Bada Bing, Jul 25, 2002.

  1. Bada Bing

    Bada Bing
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2001
    Messages:
    530
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +5
    Whenever I hit printscreen or use PSP capture, all I get is a black screen. How to I take snapshots from DVD's then?
     
  2. timothyw

    timothyw
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2002
    Messages:
    506
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    London W2
    Ratings:
    +29
    You need to use the built in powerdvd capture. Theres a camera like button on the control bar, hit that while you have it paused. Or you can simply press c. This will capture the frame to the clipboard, you just need to paste that into PSP. Or you can set it up to capture to file, or desktop in the configuration.
     
  3. Dumfy

    Dumfy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2001
    Messages:
    146
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Cardiff, UK
    Ratings:
    +1
    I had a similar problem with capturing. After digging around I found that "hardware" acceleration needs to be turned off otherwise the capture won't work. Turned this off and I now have a nice selection in the capture folder.

    Hope this helps

    Dumfy

    ;)
     
  4. timothyw

    timothyw
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2002
    Messages:
    506
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    London W2
    Ratings:
    +29
    Well mine works fine with hardware acceleration turned on... I guess it depends on the hardware. Its probably a good idea to turn it off just in case (or indeed if you have problems).
     
  5. Bada Bing

    Bada Bing
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2001
    Messages:
    530
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +5
    Thanks guys, I'll give it a go over the weekend... :)
     
  6. Bada Bing

    Bada Bing
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2001
    Messages:
    530
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +5
    What version are you guys running? I'm running 4.0 and there's no camera icon. :(

    I tried turning hardware acceleration off in display properties, but it never worked either...
     
  7. timothyw

    timothyw
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2002
    Messages:
    506
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    London W2
    Ratings:
    +29
    Hmm i'm running 3 but i wouldn't have thought they'd remove the functionality. It might be the skin you are running powerdvd in. Check in the power dvd options that there is actually a capture tab; If there isn't they might have got rid of the screen capture. If there is, try a different skin- i'm using 'Oscar' and the camera button is just to the right of the progress bar, at the bottom.
     
  8. Bada Bing

    Bada Bing
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2001
    Messages:
    530
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +5
  9. timothyw

    timothyw
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2002
    Messages:
    506
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    London W2
    Ratings:
    +29
    I can't argue with that, there is no icon. Find attached what mine looks like. I would again suggest you check within the powerdvd configuration just to see if there is a capture tab, if not we can only assume your version doesn't support it. It may be possible to get another program that will do the capture for you, but i don't know of one to suggest.
     

    Attached Files:

  10. Bada Bing

    Bada Bing
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2001
    Messages:
    530
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +5
    Thanks mate, at least I know I'm not going blind! :D
    I'll try and get hold of another version...
     

Share This Page

Loading...