1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Screen Freezing - While Using Dscaler

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by Hawklan, Sep 6, 2005.

  1. Hawklan

    Hawklan
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2001
    Messages:
    6,343
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +285
    Hi Guys

    I have the occasional screen freeze and PC lockup while watching Sky via Dscaler throught a Sweetspot

    The PC is running a bit hotter than I'd like MB @55 and the CPU @59
    I sometimes get the horrifying blue screen of death when unlocking the PC

    My system is as follows:
    Athlon 64 3500 (with a Thermalright XP-120 heatsink)
    Asus 8n SLI Deluxe mother board
    Gigabyte Fanless 6600gt with the latest Nvidia drivers
    1 MG ram (2 X 512 sticks)
    Sweetspot Capture Card
    LyncTwoB sound card
    Dscaler Version: 4.1.11

    Could the current temp be the problem? - If not any ideas

    Many thanks

    RON
     
  2. Mr.D

    Mr.D
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    11,041
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,113
    I'd try uninstalling Dscaler and the sweetspot then reinstall the sweetspot with the latest WDM driver from plugged in. Then try the latest version of Dscaler. ( need to grab the latest version of Dscaler myself actually)

    if you also have a nebula digitv card be careful of the btwincap uninstaller as it seems to trash the nebula install as well. Also Dscaler grabs the analogue stage of the nebula and it can get a little confusing if you get them in the wrong order.

    Easiest solution is to uninstall both and install the sweetspot and Dscaler first then the nebula if things get messy.

    ( i actually find it quite good fun in a twisted bizarre way)
     
  3. Hawklan

    Hawklan
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2001
    Messages:
    6,343
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +285
    Hi Keith

    I'm using the latest version of Dscaler - The Sweetspot WDM drivers that I am using can't me any more than a month old
    The weird thing is that I can be days or weeks without and problems and then it will freeze, PC locks up and the Blue screen greets me - That why I was wondering if it was a heat problem instead of driver / software issues

    I will remove and reinstall and see what happens

    Many thanks

    RON
     
  4. Mr.D

    Mr.D
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    11,041
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,113
    Your temps don't seem that high though. Sounds like something is corrupting your dscaler install over time.
     
  5. Hawklan

    Hawklan
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2001
    Messages:
    6,343
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +285
    Hi

    Thats sort of reasurring - what sort of temps should I be expecting with my setup above:

    To give you more details:
    I have 2 sata drives in my case 300 and 200 GB
    The Case is a Stands Unique Claritas 390A
    I have an extra 120mm fan directed across the case over the 2 hard drives
    I have bought another 92mm fan to blow front to back over the graphics, sweetspot and sound card
    But with 3 fans it could start to be a bit noisey - maybe I'm being too worried about the temps

    What temp levels can it go up to before I should be getting worried


    Many thanks

    RON
     
  6. Mr.D

    Mr.D
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    11,041
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,113
    You have to be a little careful with temps on the AMD chips as they will fry themselves rather than cut-out. The P4s have on die temp monitoring and will shutdown before they physically combust. Those temps seem fine though ( although they may be a bit higher than the monitoring suggests even 10degrees higher than what you have isn't going to fry the cpu).

    ( I had a P3 1.4Ghz machine : server chip not really for domestic use , and it used to reach about 75degrees without problems)

    I'm wondering if your power supply is flagging . Is it a decent model ? Dscaler can hammer the cpu with seemingly minor filtering switched on ( you shouldn't need much with the sweetspot though). And you're not using the Dshow pipeline for display ?
     
  7. Hawklan

    Hawklan
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2001
    Messages:
    6,343
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +285
    Ah!

    You may have hit the nail on the head
    The power supply isn't great 250W
    In theory for my MB in need a 350W power supply minimum
    It's one of the components that I've been meaning to change - But I've been waiting for a decent powerfull maybe fanless Micro ATX power supply to come out - (In needs to be micro ATX to fit in my case)

    What is the Dshow pipeline ?

    Many thanks

    RON
     
  8. Mr.D

    Mr.D
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    11,041
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,113
    Hmm 250w is pushing it a bit methinks. You could try diconnecting a hardrive and anything else you can live without and see if it runs better.

    The dshow pipeline is teh bit of Dscaler that you can record from (its in one the pulldowns) some people use it by mistake instead of the straight hardware path. Picture quality is not as good and it can be unstable ( not sure about latest version though).
     
  9. Hawklan

    Hawklan
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2001
    Messages:
    6,343
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +285
    Hi Keith

    I'm not using the dshow pipeline so thats not the problem - So it looks more and more like not enough power - Time for a new PSU

    Many thanks

    RON
     

Share This Page

Loading...