1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Screen for the 360

Discussion in 'Xbox Forums' started by MrFurious, Oct 15, 2005.

  1. MrFurious

    MrFurious
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2000
    Messages:
    14,259
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Cardigan Wales
    Ratings:
    +1,492
    i,m going to have to use my panny viera to play the 360,will this be ok or will i need a new lcd screen?
     
  2. nick501

    nick501
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,203
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Walsall, West Midlands
    Ratings:
    +782
    whats your screen resolution and have you got component inputs?
     
  3. Pooon

    Pooon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    7,118
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Canterbury, Kent
    Ratings:
    +722
    Your be fine you flash git! :D
     
  4. Colgate7110

    Colgate7110
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2004
    Messages:
    768
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +75
    Woohoo! Another member of the AVF Xbox forum who doesn't own an HD set. It's you and me versus them Pooon ;)
     
  5. Member 55145

    Member 55145
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    12,071
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,489
    make that 3.... i have a crt tosh :( bloody good tv but now its 6 years later :suicide:
     
  6. spanna

    spanna
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2005
    Messages:
    1,986
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +322
    Me too but im trying to get a hd plasma! :)
    Has anyone seen any 360 screens that aint been hidef btw?
    I dont think I have.
     
  7. holtehero

    holtehero
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2002
    Messages:
    2,775
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Ratings:
    +1,771
    I don't have an LCD or Plasma, still on a 5 yea old 32" CRT (doesn't even do prog scan)

    Mind you even though i have the cash for a new TV, not sure any of the TVs are good enough to warrant a £2K+ purchase

    Have just seen the thread on the LCD Sony RP, quite tempting for a year or 2 stop gap until 1920x1080 screens are readily available
     
  8. MrFurious

    MrFurious
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2000
    Messages:
    14,259
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Cardigan Wales
    Ratings:
    +1,492
    yeah i have component inputs on the panny,just wanted to make sure i was ok dont fancy using the portable!!
     
  9. nick501

    nick501
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,203
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Walsall, West Midlands
    Ratings:
    +782
    ok you've got the screen sorted then but will you get a 360???

    thats the question were all asking!
     
  10. MrFurious

    MrFurious
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2000
    Messages:
    14,259
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Cardigan Wales
    Ratings:
    +1,492
    yeah,im number 1 on the pre order list at my local choices store,they have only had about 30 pre orders,small coastal town advantages
     
  11. mal60908

    mal60908
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    My panny PV500 is a top plasma for 2K, and I think most would agree on the plasma forum, altough the price seems to have crept up a bit since I bought one.
     
  12. longy

    longy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    Messages:
    362
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Canterbury/kent
    Ratings:
    +21
    dont worry if your screen is not hidef, put it this way people seem to think it will make the graphics look better but i think it show up more of the flaws to the graphics jaggies etc, depth to the picture is more important than more pixel display :thumbsup:
     
  13. Moogle

    Moogle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2005
    Messages:
    13,749
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +1,401
    I beg to differ. That may be the case for current SD/analogue sources but it's definitely not the case for HD sources like DVD and HD gaming in 720p or higher. I guess you haven't played games or watched movies in HD. They look amazing.

    I saw and played 360 games at E3 on HD TV's and they looked amazing even though they were running on Power Mac development kits and at 30% capacity. I can only imagine what the final games will look like on my HD LCD TV.

    I still need to get a progressive scan upscaling DVD player fvor the DVD's as at the moment I only have a normal DVD player and Xbox all be it with component outputs for my DVD viewing.
     
  14. Razor

    Razor
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2004
    Messages:
    37,545
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +12,498
    I have a 65' DLP Optoma RD65 waiting for my 360. (Click on sig for pics) :D
     
  15. JayList

    JayList
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Snap! Well I have an RD65 on order and a 360 on order.

    I'm going to join the 65inch high club . Wohoo :D
     
  16. JayList

    JayList
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Like the Natwest adds say,

    "My lounge full, my bank empty"!
     
  17. Razor

    Razor
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2004
    Messages:
    37,545
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +12,498

    Welcome to the club Jay :hiya:
     
  18. Tejstar

    Tejstar
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2002
    Messages:
    22,482
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +990
    But which Viera have you got? I've got a PE30 which is not HD! :(
     
  19. MrFurious

    MrFurious
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2000
    Messages:
    14,259
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Cardigan Wales
    Ratings:
    +1,492
    yeah mine is pe30 which i know is not hd compat,but theres no way im going to change this set now,i guess the best connection is component for the 360?
     
  20. tscotsman

    tscotsman
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Messages:
    846
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +15
    i have the 42pv500 ready for the 360. You should see Call of Duty 2 in HD on the plasma, unbelievable picture compared to SD. Cant wait for the others, its gonna look really good in HD.
     
  21. JayList

    JayList
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks. :hiya:

    It was your posts that alerted me to , and persuaded me of the benefits of largin' it with the RD65.

    When the price dropped, that was the catalyst. I am so excited. Especially when I get to run BF2 through it in top quality settings on the 65 inch screen.

    I am actually bricking it a bit, when my wife see's how big it is. I have already started moving the sofas back in preparation.

    Thanks Razor!!

    Let you know when it arrives.
     
  22. Noggin1980

    Noggin1980
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2005
    Messages:
    6,816
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,171
    try loading up a PC game and play in 1024 by 768 and then lower the resolution to 640 by 480. Thats pretty much the difference you will see between playing the xbox 360 on a HD TV vs an SD one as far as I'm aware.

    Personally I think it makes a hell of a difference.
     
  23. LEEMJONES

    LEEMJONES
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Messages:
    302
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +8
  24. spanna

    spanna
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2005
    Messages:
    1,986
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +322
    Dont forget the 360 is running FSAA x4 (I think x4 anyway) so there shouldnt be any jaggies to start off with, no matter what the res.

    Im clinging on to this anyway, in case I dont manage to get a Plasma HD in time :)

    I would still like to see a screenshot of a game running on an sd tv though just to put my mind at ease.
     
  25. tony kop77

    tony kop77
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2002
    Messages:
    5,805
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Northamptonshire
    Ratings:
    +163
    I am going to buy a Panasonic 500 in a few weeks mainly for the 360, surfing the net via the PC, Sky and dvd films.
    I can't wait to have the 360 and the Panasonic 500 :)
     
  26. Tejstar

    Tejstar
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2002
    Messages:
    22,482
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +990
  27. mal60908

    mal60908
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    you won't be disappointed with the PV500 - a fantastic picture, perfect for the 360 :smashin:
     
  28. Three6ty

    Three6ty
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2005
    Messages:
    617
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +47
    Hi
    Does anyone know if my Hitachi 32PD5200 will be ok for the 360. As most of you know it will display 720p @60hz. I presume the 360 will be like the present xbox with a 60hz option. Here's hoping.
    Cheers
     
  29. tony kop77

    tony kop77
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2002
    Messages:
    5,805
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Northamptonshire
    Ratings:
    +163
    I will be getting the Panasonic 500 LCD not plasma though because 42" is too big for my bedroom lol. I am goign for the 32".
    I was thinking of getting Hitachi 7200 because it has HDMI and DVI but the panasonic is the one with the least negative reviews on this forum. Is it a big deal that I wont have DVI? I want to connect a hig def dvd player, high def sky+ when released, 360 and playsattion 3.
     

Share This Page

Loading...