Screen burn on my 436 XDE

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs Forum' started by RedIndian, Dec 22, 2006.

  1. RedIndian

    RedIndian
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2006
    Messages:
    421
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +11
    SKY SPORTS HD logo has been burnt in to my screen :( I have tried the trick of leaving the fuzzy screen on all night, but this hasn't helped.

    Any ideas? help will be much appreciated :lease:
     
  2. HunterUK

    HunterUK
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi,

    You've done the best thing already by letting the white noise display for a long period. It may take a couple of goes to get rid of it completely though. You may find its just a case of screen retensino, rather than screen burn. If that is the case, then it should slowly fade away.
     
  3. RedIndian

    RedIndian
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2006
    Messages:
    421
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +11
    Here's hoping. Will try it another few times.
     
  4. Curry Monster

    Curry Monster
    Banned

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    Messages:
    5,455
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +258
    It wont help. I had 4 of these screens before I got a refund and bought a pansonic.

    When mine did finally go...on a white screen you could see nearly all the logos from sky, the world cup scores and more! It was like an etch a sketch!

    Best thing I ever did...was get rid of that screen
     
  5. Dan.Scott1234

    Dan.Scott1234
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2005
    Messages:
    1,321
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Wargrave
    Ratings:
    +18
    *touch wood* my 436XDE has never had these issues thus far and it's got a few thousand hours on it. What brightness/contrast levels are you using and how many hours has your set been run-in?

    The screen burn is a bit of a notorious issue on the 436 and other plasmas of the same generation, but it only seems to affect certain models... why can't there be a company who makes the perfect plasma!!
     
  6. Curry Monster

    Curry Monster
    Banned

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    Messages:
    5,455
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +258
    There is ... they are called 'Panasonic' or if your rich the 'fujitsu 58 series!'
     
  7. Dan.Scott1234

    Dan.Scott1234
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2005
    Messages:
    1,321
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Wargrave
    Ratings:
    +18
    Panasonic has had some problems also, I remember a generation of their plasmas that had a line running though them down the middle if I remember correctly. I do seem to hear a lot of good things about the Fujitsu though!
     
  8. kalem

    kalem
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2005
    Messages:
    189
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Castleford
    Ratings:
    +6
    few thousend hrs on my pio with no probs at all. perfect allround performer.
     
  9. bodas73

    bodas73
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Messages:
    190
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +12
    Mine has been running for around 2500 hours and is fine, I do get some retention at times but it fades within 30 mins, I keep my contrast at around 20 on user setting for watching sky but for movies I have it set at 35 and it is great, my set was an ex demonsrator from Sevenoaks Sound and Vision and did have some retention on it so they did not run it in properly, it had around 1800 hours on it when i got it and i kept all the settings in the minus until it hit 2300 hours just to be safe a couple of nights on a snow screen and everything now looks fine so there is hope as long as you have the patience. Also when watching sports like the footie I will use zoom and it removes the logos from the screen. Good luck
     
  10. Scaleyback

    Scaleyback
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2004
    Messages:
    132
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Newport
    Ratings:
    +9
  11. Bazrazmataz

    Bazrazmataz
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2006
    Messages:
    84
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have the RXE and its been nothing but a pain since day one, i have it on very low settings but constantly get retention, some of which takes months to leave, my latest is retention from gears of war and has been on the set for over two weeks, its a real pain cos it means u cant play the games u want while the tv recovers , if it ever does.
     
  12. Bazrazmataz

    Bazrazmataz
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2006
    Messages:
    84
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    How did u manage to get a refund as the retailer i purchased from would not entertain it, they claim any image retention is my fault.
     
  13. scottyule

    scottyule
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2006
    Messages:
    179
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Portsmouth
    Ratings:
    +6
    I get image retention issues when watching football on sky sports (score box in top left corner) but this usually disappears fairly quickly.

    The main issue I have is when you change channels on sky and get their 'information' box displayed.
    I have tried to minimise this by pressing the 'back up' button as quickly as possible when I change channels.

    I still notice it when there is a very light (or white) background on whatever i'm watching.

    Starting to get a bit bloody annoying now to be honest....!!
    Have had the panel about 9 months now.

    Cheers
     
  14. Curry Monster

    Curry Monster
    Banned

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    Messages:
    5,455
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +258
    I got a refund (offer of a final swap) because pioneer agreed on the basis I had 4 dead pixels in a small area. My retailer stocked both so it made no difference to him.

    Seriously. I went out to a customer recently with a 5 day old 427 and it had screen burn already! (plus the picture has a grain/dirty look to it)
     
  15. mjcairney

    mjcairney
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2003
    Messages:
    7,271
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    137
    Location:
    Airdrie, Scotland
    Ratings:
    +1,074
    Has anyone with screenburn/image retention tried this? I haven't (as fortunately my PDP435FDE doesn't suffer from either), but they seem pretty sure of themselves.

    Cheers,

    Martin.
     
  16. scottyule

    scottyule
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2006
    Messages:
    179
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Portsmouth
    Ratings:
    +6
    It seems pretty similar to a dowload that someone was advertising a while ago on a different thread. You could download the item onto a dvd and it played a recurring white and black alternating screen which was meant to 'wash away' image retention.
    I would assume that this disk is very similar.

    I have just done about 2 hours of black and white fuzz on my panel and whilst the image has not disappeared completely, I can already see the image has faded SIGNIFICANTLY.

    Give that a go a few times first and see how you get on.

    I HATE SKY FOR HAVING THEIR POXY HEADINGS ON EVERY CHANNEL...!!!

    Scott
     
  17. Jaspington

    Jaspington
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    15
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +0

    You do know that you can set the timeout on the info box to zero seconds on the Sky set-up menu? It doens still pop-up v briefly, but might help
     
  18. StevePn

    StevePn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2004
    Messages:
    167
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Salisbury
    Ratings:
    +5

Share This Page

Loading...