1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Scart to S-video

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by Comer, May 2, 2003.

  1. Comer

    Comer
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2001
    Messages:
    1,365
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Ireland
    Ratings:
    +82
    I'm thinking about getting a scart to svideo convertor to send sky from my digibox to my projector. What would people recomend for this and would I see much imporvement over using a composite lead

    Edit: The convertor does not need to be RGB scart to svideo

    Thanks


    Conor
     
  2. JohnS

    JohnS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2000
    Messages:
    2,580
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Herne Bay, Kent
    Ratings:
    +33
    The John Sims one is generally regarded as the best although I haven't tried it, I used to have the Keene one and that worked fine although I also tried the Lektopaks one which gave a large picture shift to the side.

    and yes it really is a noticable difference.

    Sky+ is what yoiu really need!:devil:
     
  3. Comer

    Comer
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2001
    Messages:
    1,365
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Ireland
    Ratings:
    +82
    Oh how cruel you are, :D it's not yet available in Ireland
     
  4. Comer

    Comer
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2001
    Messages:
    1,365
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Ireland
    Ratings:
    +82
    Can this be bought online?

    Thanks

    Conor
     
  5. Mr Cheese

    Mr Cheese
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2002
    Messages:
    411
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Down South
    Ratings:
    +19
    Comer, I have the John Sim converter and it is fantastic.

    The improvement over composite is VAST. Rock steady and no PAL gribbling at all. What's more, on the version 2 there is RGB passthrough for the tv so there's no messy switching between tv and projector. It's there for both all the time. Also WSS is maintained.

    I can't praise it highly enough. I got mine cheap off the forums - there's no harm in asking first. The company address is

    www.rgbtosvideo.com
     
  6. Kramer

    Kramer
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    As your a HCPC man (DVI :clap: ), run Dscaler.

    Switching between DVI & any other source will necessitate rezooming (to account for the "overscan" border).

    S-video > capture card > dscaler > DVI > HS10 = :eek:
     
  7. Comer

    Comer
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2001
    Messages:
    1,365
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Ireland
    Ratings:
    +82
    Hi Kramer

    No matter what setting I use I get very bad stutter using dscaler. What settings are u using in dscaler to give stutter-free playback.

    Also I need something that is a little more wife friendly

    Conor
     
  8. Pulsar

    Pulsar
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2003
    Messages:
    2,908
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    West Midlands - Stourbridge
    Ratings:
    +288
    Hi,

    I have the same problem as Comer, I can only get stuttered playback from dscalar to my HS10. Whats the trick?

    Cheers

    Rob
     
  9. Kramer

    Kramer
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi guys.

    What CPUs/systems are you using?

    Are you sure it's not dropped frames? Adaptive noise & judder termination etc.. put the cpu under 100% load - need a good spec PC for that!

    Check if it's this that's happening :)
     
  10. Comer

    Comer
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2001
    Messages:
    1,365
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Ireland
    Ratings:
    +82
    Hi Kramer

    I'm running a P4 1.4. I must check the CPU usage next time I'm running dscaler

    When are u going to call and check out the closest (I think) HS10. It might be interesting to compare the brightness of mine to yours. I've got something around 120 hours with absolutely no problems

    Conor
     
  11. Comer

    Comer
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2001
    Messages:
    1,365
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Ireland
    Ratings:
    +82
    I checked the CPU usage over the w/end and yes it is at 100% when using Dscaler. Anything I can do about this?


    Conor
     
  12. Kramer

    Kramer
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yep - start a new thread in HCPCs :D

    You seem to have rec'd excellent advice in your new thread. What the guys said - I concur :smoke:
     

Share This Page

Loading...