1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

scart to DVI

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by googlybear, Nov 10, 2004.

  1. googlybear

    googlybear
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Messages:
    169
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hello again all
    would it give me a better picture on my LG PX11 from sky if i got a cable that converted my scart output to a dvi input or will i need a scaler to do this?
    sorry about the naff question but i am a newbie at this

    Thank you
     
  2. ianh64

    ianh64
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2004
    Messages:
    2,233
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    SW London/Surrey borders
    Ratings:
    +63
    SCART is an analogue signal, DVI-D is a digital signal, assuming that you are talking about the digital version or the digital side of the DVI-I input.

    To convert from SCART to DVI-D, you will need a converter of some kind. As you mention, a Scaler is one such device and may be beneficial in improving the picture quality. For example, my DVD player includes a scaler for external sources and outputs via HDMI/DVI. A freeview s-video source upscaled to 720p and deinterlaced is much better than the standard RGB SCART signal when viewed direct.

    If you were talking about the analogue side of a DVI-I input and your plasma supported VGA input via the DVI-I connector, you could try a RGB to VGA converter, such as the one from JS-Technology. But this would only give you a standard definition signal so you may not see so much of a difference.

    -Ian
     
  3. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,299
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    An IscanHD may well do the trick..£1000 Pretty sure the JS box wont with LG as it needs display to accept 15HZ horizontal line sync... LG wont accept this...... A cheaper option might be a Briteveiw or similar lower end unit Iscan Pro etc £175 ish S/
    H

    http://www.avforums.com/forums/showthread.php?t=162199
     
  4. neonmod

    neonmod
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi,

    JS VGA converter will not work with the LG!

    What i have done is make my own scaler for sky+ that is far superior to any up-converters / scalers and only costy me £40 not £1000.

    Get your self a capture card (i bought a leadtek tv2000 expert for £40) connect sky+ s-video output to the capture card input and download d-scaler, free off the web.

    Bingo you have an excellent scaler for £40! :smashin:

    Pictures are brilliant / faultless with my PX11.

    Any questions, post here and i will help!

    Cheers!
     
  5. googlybear

    googlybear
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Messages:
    169
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    thanks to you all

    I actually have sky as i am not blessed with sky+ yet!! so i only have a scart output. I assume the info given could still be used if i get a scart to rgb convertor aswell

    Thanks again

    BTW does this scaling lark get rid of solarization on faces on your px11 or have you never had that?
     
  6. neonmod

    neonmod
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    You get solarisation on low quality input sources, so Yes to your question!

    You can get a Scart to S-video lead for Sky!

    Cheers! :smashin:
     
  7. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,299
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    but that wont work.....as sky cant output S-video via either scart......... Just cause scart can carry S-video doesnt mean it does...
     
  8. googlybear

    googlybear
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Messages:
    169
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0

    ok dilemma then. What do you suggest i do for a bog standard sky box? apart from upgrade to sky+ :)
     
  9. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,299
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    buy a grundig off ebay these had S-video output sockets...OR JS Technology RGB>S-video converter or upgrade to Sky+........ Cancel sky and buy a FV box with component out........
     
  10. neonmod

    neonmod
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi,

    Okay thought you could get S-video!

    All is not lost, my way also works for composite video out, which can be obtained through the scart.(scart to phono composite and audio).

    PQ is reported as being excellent and is used by most of the capture card users out there anyway!

    Hope this helps.

    Cheers. :smashin:
     

Share This Page

Loading...