1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Scart to Component + Stereo Lead?

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by Bob Todd, Nov 24, 2003.

  1. Bob Todd

    Bob Todd
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2000
    Messages:
    3,080
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +373
    I have seen PS2 and Xbox leads with 5 phono outputs, But I simply want a Scart Lead that passes Component Video and stereo Audio to 5 phonos.

    They all seem to be scart to 3 phonos.

    anyone know where I can get one?
     
  2. Darren Blake

    Darren Blake
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2003
    Messages:
    621
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Norwich, UK.
    Ratings:
    +15
    Do you mean RGB video? SCARTs do not carry component video.
     
  3. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    Keene do a cheap one or I do a good one, actually the keene one maybe doesn't do audio. But, you have to be plugged into a component out scart socket, the only one I can think of is the Netgem freeview box. Otherwise, it won't be component that comes out. If it is an RGB device, you need a converter, about £150 from JS tech.
     
  4. Darren Blake

    Darren Blake
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2003
    Messages:
    621
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Norwich, UK.
    Ratings:
    +15
    I stand corrected then. I thought SCARTs were only composite, S, or RGB.
     
  5. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    You are so nearly right. As I say, just the netgem, and maybe the oddball other device. BTW Mr Wellington, Why do you need the audio out on the scart plug? have you no digital output? Netgem has, and has separate stereo too.

    Scart to 3 phono is USUALLY composite + stereo, though scart to RGsB or Scart to component is possible as 3 phono
     
  6. Bob Todd

    Bob Todd
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2000
    Messages:
    3,080
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +373
    well u had to ask

    I have an IIyama C480T LCD TV, It has one scart which is Svideo not RGB, and one set of component inputs, the problem is I have lost RGB which i routed to my old TV via a Holdan scart router.

    I now Have a PS2, Xbox, Kiss DVD player and an Xcard that can all do 480p upto 1080i in some circumstances, so I want to route all of these via component video, the only realistic option is the Keane Scart commander, the others are either rubbish or are not available in this country.

    So u see I would like to route the audio along with the video or im gonna need another switch box for that too, i hate the amount of cable and wires behind my AV rack

    You say u sell a box?

    do you have a weby?


    anyway my idea was to have Keane make me :

    a PS2 and Xbox cable that outputted component to scart plug
    my kiss DVD player already outputs component via scart so a fully wired scart lead would do.

    the xcard would require a custom cable too.


    Then route then via the Scart Commander, then from the scart commander have 5 phonos, 3 video and left and right stereo to the TV.

    I know its a job and a half, but they dont sell a good PHONO switcher component in the UK.
     
  7. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    You can switch component video with an RGBHV switch, VGA to you and me. Far better than the jungle you propose, and you need a bunch of digital optical signals for that lot too. You'll need some component 3 phono to d-sub 15 leads, as on lektropacks or keene, or more money if you like from others.
     
  8. Bob Todd

    Bob Todd
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2000
    Messages:
    3,080
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +373
    where would the VGA goto?

    my monitor has DVI not Dsub and I like it the way it is, DIGITAL
     
  9. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    That may be so, so then an iscan ultra becomes an option, or do you already use the dvi
     
  10. Bob Todd

    Bob Todd
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2000
    Messages:
    3,080
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +373
    yes with my PC
     
  11. Bob Todd

    Bob Todd
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2000
    Messages:
    3,080
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +373
    1000 dollars are u insane!

    option my balls:rotfl:
     
  12. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    No, they are not $1000 where I come from. £530 at one of the board sponsors. But if you have no vga, and no available dvi, then go back and look at the vga switcher for component, you go into it with 3xphono-dsub, and come out with dsub-3x phono, it will do a far better job than a zillion scart leads and a scart connector that relies on pin8 switching. that will not be wired in those leads.
     
  13. Bob Todd

    Bob Todd
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2000
    Messages:
    3,080
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +373
    know any good(cheap ones)
     
  14. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    Keene do them I think, along with the cables. How much was the screen? That'd make me laugh.
     
  15. Bob Todd

    Bob Todd
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2000
    Messages:
    3,080
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +373
    900, why would it make u laugh.
     
  16. Teleport

    Teleport
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Would this be a better option than this unit from Maplins?

    http://www.maplin.co.uk/products/module.asp?CartID=031218124510424&moduleno=32114&Products=1

    I think I read somewhere that component video is a very wideband signal.
    Would the one or both of these switchers be upto the job without loss of quality?

    Thanks
     
  17. cbemoore

    cbemoore
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2002
    Messages:
    1,220
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Eastleigh
    Ratings:
    +16
  18. Teleport

    Teleport
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Does anyone have further information on this?
    Would it even work switching Component video with a VGA switcher? Surely the impedances wouldn't match up. :confused: or could you just solder a resistor in the right place?
     
  19. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    Kramer VGA switchers will work with YUV. There is no mismatch issue. I'd done it several times.
     
  20. tartan_guru

    tartan_guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Messages:
    154
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +17
    The RGB signals in a VGA signal are the same specification as video RGB i.e. 0.7 volts peak to peak with a 75 ohm load. The only difference is that VGA opperates at much higher frequencies and as a result has a much wider bandwidth. As a result, any VGA switcher will far exceed the specifications for standard definition component video, and is also most likely suitable for high definition signals such as 1080i from an Xbox.
    If the switcher is passive, it will probably be possible to pass the composite sync of an RGBS signal from a STB on the H or V. In general, active VGA switchers will only work with YUV component or RGB with sync on green, and not RGBS from a STB. This is beacuse the H & V signals in VGA are TTL level signals i.e 0-5 Volts and as such the electronics for these to signals can be relatively crude and can completely destroy the relatively small composite video signal.
    The cheapest method if you were to go down this path would probably be to buy a simple KVM switch. Look out for one with a mechanincal switch, as many rely on drawing power from a PS/2 port (which you won't have without a PC)

    Hope this is of some help.

    Ross
     
  21. Teleport

    Teleport
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the reply Tartan.

    So to clarify. If I buy a VGA/KVM switch, will it be able to handle any component signal such as YCbCr? Also will it matter if I use a powered or passive version. I ONLY NEED TO SWITCH COMPONENT YUV SIGNALS.

    Thanks
     
  22. tartan_guru

    tartan_guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Messages:
    154
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +17
    Teleport,

    To clarify:-
    A VGA/KVM switch will indeed switch YUV.
    For YUV either a passive or a powered version (provided that the powered KVM uses an external power supply and not the voltage on the PS/2 port)

    A suitable passive KVM can be bought from CPC for £10:-

    http://custom1.farnell.com/cpc/prod...ware+and+Accessories+-+KVMs&product_id=253985

    With the aid of some bnc to phono adapters and three VGA to BNC breakout cables (most computer shops seem to stock these) you're in business!

    Regards

    Ross
     
  23. Teleport

    Teleport
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks Ross.

    Wow how did you find one at that price?

    I take it that these devices are non-directional. i.e it can just as easily go from 1input-4outputs to 4inputs-1output. Oviously theres more chance of it doing this if it's unpowered.

    I'll just have to spray it black now ;)

    Thanks again.
     
  24. tartan_guru

    tartan_guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Messages:
    154
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +17
    At that price I would expect nothing more than simple switches inside, so it would be fair to assume that they are indeed non-directional (no guarantees though!)
    As for knowing where to find these things- I must admit to have been down this route before, and learnt the hard way.

    My situation was slightly different- how to route RGBS from 30 set top boxes to a large number of TV, LCD and plasma screens for the BBCi Web Chat studio in Bush House. To save costs our AV specialist IVC opted to use Kramer RGBHV routers. At this time (over two years ago) almost none of the products currently on the market to convert the composite sync signal of RGBS to TTL level existed! IVC ended up having to build their own sync separator circuits.

    If your interested in the final result take a look here:-

    http://www.bbc.co.uk/pressoffice/pressreleases/stories/2002/09_september/05/bbci_studio.shtml


    The moral to the story is that it can be most worthwhile experimenting!

    Ross
     
  25. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    I'll second the last line of that, Tartan, you sound an interesting guy to know. I did a big dealing room install with this kind of kit,the guys at Kramer were very helpful.
     

Share This Page

Loading...