1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

SCART Switching

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by nheather, Aug 18, 2005.

  1. nheather

    nheather
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    15,402
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Horsham, West Sussex
    Ratings:
    +4,552
    I have asked this elsewhere but without response so I hope you don't mind me asking here.

    I need to switch two SCART RGB signals. I've found the JS Master SCART Controller and the BTEch Quintro. I can work out the relative functional pros and cons but have no idea of quality.

    If one better than the other in terms of preserved/enhanced picture quality?

    Also is the BTech Quintro the same as the Vivanco?

    Cheers,

    Nigel
     
  2. kingsize

    kingsize
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2004
    Messages:
    1,038
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +49
    I use a Joytech scart switcher - 4 inputs + full remote - never gave me a bit of bother - bought it from Play @£39.99

    Previously all switchers I used had interference - poor pic etc - not this little beauty

    Can't reccommend it highly enough

    and you can get it on tvcables.co.uk right now for 43.99 - check it out
     
  3. Lionheart

    Lionheart
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thought id jump in with a question on the subject of switching...is it possible to send a signal from two or more sources at the same time via a scart switch box and into the one AV input in the TV...I only ask cos someones bound to do it by accident lol...and cos I have a switcher with manual switching .... I know its a bit of a thick question but i dont want to try it out myself :rolleyes:
     
  4. nheather

    nheather
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    15,402
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Horsham, West Sussex
    Ratings:
    +4,552
    I've actually got a JoyTech which I bought from GamePlay for £25 inc P&P during one of their Friday Sales.

    I use it on the kids TV upstairs and have put a label on each light (Gamecube, DVD, Video, Sky) - very easy for them to use.

    But I have read some critical comments regarding widescreen switch and shifting contrast or billiance levels. Not seen any problem myself but I'm not sure about using it for my £2K+ Plasma.

    Cheers,

    Nigel
     
  5. nheather

    nheather
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    15,402
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Horsham, West Sussex
    Ratings:
    +4,552
    LionHeart

    No, with a switch, only one input is routed to an output.

    You could do it if you used a passive splitter the wrong way round. The picture/sound would be a mess but I shouldn't think it would do any harm.

    Cheers,

    Nigel
     
  6. kingsize

    kingsize
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2004
    Messages:
    1,038
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +49
    See the reviews.....
     
  7. Lionheart

    Lionheart
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanx for clearing that one up for me Nigel :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...