1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Scart switch boxes (suitable for my set up?)

Discussion in 'Cables & Switches' started by Bob Beaney, Aug 20, 2004.

  1. Bob Beaney

    Bob Beaney
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2003
    Messages:
    41
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    East Sussex
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hi,
    Can anyone out there please advise me on whether this planned set up will be workable.

    panny PW6 + scart board + component board + Quintro 5 scart controller. Audio will be fed via Quintro stereo output to my pro logic processor the other side of the room.

    Although I know this will be fine for scart connected equipment like my sky box, what about the DVD player, which is to be connected to the component board and it's audio routed from DVD stereo outputs to Quintro stereo imputs, will the switch box still be able to output the audio to my processor when watching DVDs.


    I suspect and hope this is the case, but would appreciate confimation or not and any advice you might have.

    Thanks
     
  2. Bob Beaney

    Bob Beaney
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2003
    Messages:
    41
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    East Sussex
    Ratings:
    +1
    Seems I,m not going to get a reply to this posting. For what It's worth I will purchase the Quintro scart switcher (very usefull) and if I should find can't output DVD audio as wanted will buy from Keene Electronics a three way input selector BT31 (with one output) for 12.99 allowing me to use the scart switcher for routing sky box/VCR/and Xbox audio to my sound system while at the same time being able to bypass the Quintro when connecting the audio for the DVD player.The only other thing I will need is an additional pair of stereo interconect cables for linking the BT31 to the Quintros rear stereo outputs.

    One question? Is introducing this input selector likely to effect noticably the quality of the sound I finally get to listen to.

    Cheers.
     
  3. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    should work fine mate why not take DVD audio direct to processor.
     
  4. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    23,759
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +2,463
    Bob

    Doesn't the majority of your source kit offer 5:1 rather than just Stereo audio out.

    Best regards

    Joe
     
  5. Bob Beaney

    Bob Beaney
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2003
    Messages:
    41
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    East Sussex
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hi, :) Horney Dragon , Would do except Processor about 14ft away with only one set of stereo inputs and I don't want to keep pluging and unpluging my stereo output connections between the scart box and the DVD player which would also be difficult to get at.

    Thanks anyway for the sugestion.
     
  6. Bob Beaney

    Bob Beaney
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2003
    Messages:
    41
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    East Sussex
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hi Joe, Afraid not.Only DVD which is fed to my pro logic (only) suround system.
     
  7. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    23,759
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +2,463
    Hello Bob

    I'm sure your missing a trick with your X-Box - I don't believe its only go Stereo out!

    Best regards

    Joe

    PS B-Tech manufacturer the Quintro+. See http://www.b-tech-int.com/
     
  8. Bob Beaney

    Bob Beaney
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2003
    Messages:
    41
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    East Sussex
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hi Joe ,
    I'ld forgoten about the X box.Thats something Il'd need to look into.To be honest I never use it,belongs to my 12yr old son.Though come to think about it he can and often does connect it up to the surround .

    Thanks .

    PS thanks for correcting me on the Quintro manufacturer.
     
  9. helicon2

    helicon2
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2003
    Messages:
    61
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +4
    Hi Bob,

    For your Xbox, you need one of the 'advanced scart leads' such as this one http://shop.game.net/ViewProduct.aspx?cat=10212&mid=305290. This has a digital optical out for connecting to you amp/receiver. Logitech also do one that has scart/s-video/composite with digital out.

    It's worth checking out cause on the right game (e.g. Halo), the stereo rear speakers are a treat!



    Cheers
     
  10. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    Unfortunatly with a Pro-logic only recevier with one set of inputs your choice is severely limited mate. a Quintro will work well, also have a search for the holden/holdan scart commander.
     
  11. Bob Beaney

    Bob Beaney
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2003
    Messages:
    41
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    East Sussex
    Ratings:
    +1
    That sounds good Ace2 but as mentioned in my postings on this thread I don't have 5-1 digitel suround,but pro logic (mono only for rear speakers) although I dare say I will have one day. At the present time I would find it hard to justify the extra cost to myself or the wife :nono: for that matter.

    Thanks anyway
     
  12. Bob Beaney

    Bob Beaney
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2003
    Messages:
    41
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    East Sussex
    Ratings:
    +1


    Thanks Horney Dragon,

    But have allready brought the Quintro.
     
  13. Bob Beaney

    Bob Beaney
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2003
    Messages:
    41
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    East Sussex
    Ratings:
    +1

    Hi all, :hiya:

    So far for my plasma set up I've managed to acquire (in addition to my long standing surround sound system) the following:

    1 pair of component cables (1Metre) Belden 7710A
    1 pair of hi-fi analogue cables (1 Metre) Canare LV61S
    1 scart controller (Quintro) BT945

    The Panasonic TH 42PWD6 to go with these would be good, but will have to wait due to the delay of about one month in receiving the money still to come through from the finalised sale of our flat which had been (due to unfavourable circumstances) up for sale for about 18 months.

    In case it might be of help to someone else with the connection of their system I will re -post the 1st posting of this thread (as shown above ) with the answer to the question I was asking. That's once of course I get my planned system up and running.

    Cheers
     

Share This Page

Loading...