1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Scart switch boxes - recommendations?

Discussion in 'Digital TV & Video Players & Recorders' started by norderney, Mar 14, 2004.

Tags:
  1. norderney

    norderney
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2002
    Messages:
    318
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Southampton
    Ratings:
    +16
    Can anybody recommend a good scart switch box suitable for the following equipment:

    Panasonic DVD recorders - HS1
    Panasonic VCR
    Sky+ satellite receiver
    Echostar motorised satellite receiver

    the above equipment to connect to my Loewe TV.

    I would like to be able to record from VCR, Sky+ and Echostar onto DVD recoder.
    I would like to be able to record from DVD to VCR.

    I would like the scart box to handle automatic switching from 4:3 to 16:9 and vice versa.

    With RGB connections and RAC audio out connectors.

    Many thanks
    Andrew Smith
     
  2. SNICK

    SNICK
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2001
    Messages:
    793
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +30
    Many rave about the Quintro scart switcher (index catalogue for 80 quid) Vivanco also do on for 70 - although functional - they do look a bit cheap a tacky - Holdan also do one, which is more expensive - checkout their website 4 details.
     
  3. GlennP

    GlennP
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Trilogy2 (£59.95 from Maplin but I think you can get it cheaper from cpc.co.uk) or for more connections the Trilogy1. Both do RGB on all and automatic switching.
     
  4. norderney

    norderney
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2002
    Messages:
    318
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Southampton
    Ratings:
    +16
  5. Kevo

    Kevo
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2001
    Messages:
    5,354
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +144
    Links to SCART switch boxes....

    All minimum 3 x SCART RGB compatible and from the cheapest places that I have come across.

    ---MANUAL---

    B-Tech BT21 Mk3
    http://www.beyondhifi.net/shopping/moreinfo.asp?ProductID=286

    'Argos jobby' which I think is a B-Tech B21 Mk3 clone
    Item code 534/2361
    Argos link

    B-Tech BT21-S
    http://www.beyondhifi.net/shopping/moreinfo.asp?ProductID=277

    ---AUTO/REMOTE---

    B-Tech BT945 Quintro+
    http://www.beyondhifi.net/shopping/moreinfo.asp?ProductID=565

    Vivanco and Trilogy are clones of this one.

    Holdan HSR1000
    http://www.keene.co.uk/cgi-bin/bigcodesearch.pl?HSR1000

    Keene Scart Commander
    http://www.keene.co.uk/cgi-bin/bigcodesearch.pl?KSC

    Joytech AV Control Centre
    http://www.playserver4.com/play247.asp?page=title&r=GADG&title=142733


    Moderator, might be a good idea to make this one a 'sticky'.
     
  6. Rushy

    Rushy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2002
    Messages:
    99
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +16
    Cheers for the Links Kevo, I currently have 2 x Quintro+ Boxes (2 different set-ups) but I am suffering horrible sound distortion on both of them. :(

    I am interested in the Joytech AV control centre as a replacement, has anyone had experience of this unit?
     
  7. norderney

    norderney
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2002
    Messages:
    318
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Southampton
    Ratings:
    +16
    I have just bought the Quintro+ from Keene, and I am having a problem.

    I am connecting the following equipment:

    Echostar AD3000IP satellite receiver
    Sky+ satellite receiver
    Panasonic DVD Recorder DMR-HS2
    Panasonic NV-F710B VHS Video Recorder

    The above equipment is connected to a Loewe Vitros TV.

    The Loewve TV supports widescreen switching.

    When all the above equipment is connected and I switch on either the Echostar or Sky+ units the picture is displayed on the TV but it starts switching between 16:9 and 4:3 constantly. This makes it impossible to watch!!!!

    The DVD Recorder will play back ok without any problem and it does not constantly switch between 16:9 and 4:3. I have tried connecting the Echostar and Sky+ boxes to different scart sockets on the Quintro without success.


    Is there a fault with my unit or am I doing something wrong.
     
  8. Pottsy

    Pottsy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2003
    Messages:
    288
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Leicester
    Ratings:
    +6
    I had a quintro and it introduced video noise. :(

    The Keene scart commander, however, works perfectly.
     
  9. Rushy

    Rushy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2002
    Messages:
    99
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +16
    I went ahead and bought the Joytech unit (after returning the Quintro+) and I am very impressed. Although it does require you to manually change the input (via remote or front panel) there is no visible loss in picture quality or any sound distortion.

    Recommended :)
     
  10. Tetlee

    Tetlee
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2004
    Messages:
    19,653
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Taunton
    Ratings:
    +4,266
    Ah, I think this could be just the thing I've been looking for, was gonna put a post about this myself, seems you saved me the trouble:)
    So would I be right in saying that with this box i would be able to plug in my PS2/Xbox/Gamecube and DVD Player and run them all through my single tv RGB scart socket? Would be perfect, and at that price:clap:
     
  11. Rushy

    Rushy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2002
    Messages:
    99
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +16
    Exactly, comes with a free scart to, but its a bit cheap and wouldn't recommend using it.
     
  12. aliflack

    aliflack
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2004
    Messages:
    238
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Can someone tell me if the Joytech control unit is plugged into the mains please?

    Also, where can you got hold of them?

    Cheers,
    Ali
     
  13. Rushy

    Rushy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2002
    Messages:
    99
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +16
    Yes the Joytech control unit does require a mains supply.

    Its available (in black and silver) from www.play.com for £39.99
     
  14. Kevo

    Kevo
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2001
    Messages:
    5,354
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +144
    I would get that one that auto switches like the Quintro. You don't realise how useful this is until you have it.
     
  15. mt50

    mt50
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    1,397
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    stoke-on-trent
    Ratings:
    +44
    i got that cheap £10 argos one for my consoles, it is fully RGB, it''s even got a switch to turn off RGB(and you can tell the difference between rgb and compsoite with it)

    for £10 it is very good value for money, mine was different in design though, a metal body.

    great value for £10 i can't see the point in spending £60 on one unless you have £2k+ worth of av stuff.
     
  16. Kevo

    Kevo
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2001
    Messages:
    5,354
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +144
    It's more for convenience regardless on how much you spent on your equipment.

    I used to have a manual switch box for several years and thought that would serve all my needs. That was until I discovered the auto switching type.
     
  17. aliflack

    aliflack
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2004
    Messages:
    238
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Are these Quintro one's fully RGB wired?
     
  18. jimcarney

    jimcarney
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2001
    Messages:
    641
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    DOWNPATRICK CO DOWN
    Ratings:
    +3
    I have the Vivanco version and the only problem I have is it played to my PJ ,a dropout of the signal otherwise connected to the TV no problems & yes the are fully wired ...Jim
     
  19. Tetlee

    Tetlee
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2004
    Messages:
    19,653
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Taunton
    Ratings:
    +4,266
    Hm, just discovered a pretty good price for that there Quintro :smoke: £69.00 + delivery at http://www.keene.co.uk/system/keene.htm
    Very very tempted! Gonna have to think about this before I order one of these babies, the Quintro, or the Joytech?
    But how about the cheap options like that Argos one for instance, I thought they would only carry one RGB signal and the others were just scart adaptors? The main thing is that I get RGB x4 through one RGB tv socket:)
     
  20. Tetlee

    Tetlee
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2004
    Messages:
    19,653
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Taunton
    Ratings:
    +4,266
    Actually, reading back through this thread I think it's gonna be the Joytech for me, it seems to get rave reviews elsewhere aswell. I just read in another forum that Game carry these in stock for the same price as Play.com so I'm gonna pop into town and see if they have any. Never like waiting for things to arrive :laugh:
     
  21. Kevo

    Kevo
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2001
    Messages:
    5,354
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +144
    Bear in mind that with the Joytech you will have to remotley switch between sources where as with the Quintro you don't, whic DOES make a difference.
     
  22. stevem999

    stevem999
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2003
    Messages:
    144
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Merseyside
    Ratings:
    +4
    Lots of this talk of autoswitching has got me thinking - I'm soon to tidy up all my AV gear with new scart cables and a switchbox however I leave my VCR, Sky Box, DVD Player (or recorder hopefully) turned on all the time, not playing obviously, just on! If a switch box automatically changes between sources are they going to be fighting for supremacy all the time and causing me to have to get a particular combination of ons and offs to get the right bit of kit? If it was manual, either switch or using a remote control, this wouldn't be an issue would it? It's only 1 click of a remote!

    Maybe I'm missing something - please enlighten me!
     
  23. Kevo

    Kevo
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2001
    Messages:
    5,354
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +144
    If you leave your devices turned on all the time then no, you won't benefit from autoswitching. A remote switch will suffice.

    Although the Quintro doe sallow for both types of switching.

    I have 4 x RGB devices connected to my Quintro and only two(cable & Freeview stb) are turned on all the time.
    Just the DVD player and xbox are turned off.
    Two devices that you wouldn't normally leave turned on anyway.

    Believe me it's a godsend autoswitching, as also when you turn the current device off, the Quintro reverts back to the previous used device. EXCELLENT STUFF!
     
  24. Tetlee

    Tetlee
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2004
    Messages:
    19,653
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Taunton
    Ratings:
    +4,266
    I do like the sounds of the Quintro, I'm just a little put off by the earlier posts of a few people in this thread, sounds like they suffered a loss of picture quality and had background noise:confused:
    Game didn't have the Joytech's in stock so back to decision board for me.
     
  25. stevem999

    stevem999
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2003
    Messages:
    144
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Merseyside
    Ratings:
    +4
    Ok Kevo - maybe I'm still missing something but if you have your two TV boxes connected and on all the time, what use do you get out of autoswitching? Does it only happen when you've had your X-Box on or something and then when you turn that off it defaults back to your TV? If that is the case I can see the attraction - can you set the default connection at all so it always goes back to 'say' the Sky box, rather than the last active connection?

    Oh and one other thing - at the moment I don't have Scarts between all my gear. I have audio linked up to my stereo using phono leads from each piece of kit plugged into a phono source switchbox which is in turn plugged into my stereo. If I got a scart switchbox and connected everything up with Scart,could I dispense with the audio switch and take a single output from the audio-out of the scart switch? Does this take the audio from all the inputs automatically? I think I'd still need to connect my PS1 via RF as it doesn't have scart, unless you can buy a new 'aerial' lead for it that terminates in a scart?
     
  26. owenw

    owenw
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2003
    Messages:
    269
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Ireland
    Ratings:
    +1
    I just bought the Holden HSR1000 from keene.co.uk and it has no picture distortion at all.

    It also allows you to switch between 3 digital coax inputs (a godsend if your running out of inputs on your amp or hate switching the amp for each input) Shame it doesn't have optical as well for Sky+

    It can switch automatically or you can manually override the scart switching. It comes with a remote control which makes it all very easy to use.
     
  27. Kevo

    Kevo
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2001
    Messages:
    5,354
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +144
    Yes, when I switch on my Xbox OR DVD Player it automatically switches and reverts back to the last used device when I turn it off.

    Don't think you can set a 'default device'. You wouldn't need to anyway. 9 times out of 10 I'm watching cable TV before I watch a DVD or put on an xbox game.

    Yes there are a couple of pairs of phono audio outs which I have connected to my amp so whichever is the active scart then audio is also routed to the amp (if needed)

    How come you don't have a SCART (RGB) lead for your PS1?
     
  28. stevem999

    stevem999
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2003
    Messages:
    144
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Merseyside
    Ratings:
    +4
    Thanks Kevo, these switch boxes sound better and better, I should be able to rid myself of a load of audio wires!

    By the way, do the RF cables from e.g.VCR and Sky boxes still need to be connected as well as Scart - seem to remember years back when I was still at home that my parents TV & VCR had scart connections but you still had to connect the RF which just caused a cable jumble really.

    I suppose I could still do this for 'family-friendly' sky viewing on channel 6 eh?

    As for my PS1, it's an original Playstation (not technically a PS1 as we know them now) and in those days it came with an RF lead only, I've never got around to getting a Scart lead!
     
  29. Kevo

    Kevo
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2001
    Messages:
    5,354
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +144
    stevem999

    You should only be using RF for your aeriel input and loopthrough purposes to TV and NOTHING else.

    It's all direct video connections these days
    (Component, RGB, S-video and composite) Even for VCRs.

    But RF on a Playstatioo!! Big NO NO. You're missing out on an excellent picture that you coud obtain via an RGB SCART.

    So, no the Quintro does not have RF inputs (Heaven forbid!).

    Forget RF completely as a viewing option unless it's terrestrial analog TV/teletext.
     
  30. Tetlee

    Tetlee
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2004
    Messages:
    19,653
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Taunton
    Ratings:
    +4,266
    Received my Joytech AV control centre yesterday, all set up now after having to re-route all those cables :smoke:
    First impressions, well impressed, all seems to function perfectly, I must admit I was surprised by the size of the unit, approx. the size of a dvd player but it actually looks pretty good now all is in place:)
    Yep, I'd recommend this unit, does the job nicely!
     

Share This Page

Loading...