Scart RGBS to 4 RCA pin out question

Discussion in 'Cables & Switches' started by jesone, Jul 8, 2004.

  1. jesone

    jesone
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2004
    Messages:
    56
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +3
    Hi guys,
    I have a SCART to component 4 x RCA cable that I'm attempting to connect a Sky+ box (SCART) to an iScan HD (RCA) with but I can't get a picture. On looking at the SCART pinouts I see that the sync wire is connected to pin 20 (composite in), I was expecting this to be pin 19 which I thought was the composite out. Can anyone confirm whether this cable is correct?
     
  2. Reiner

    Reiner
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2000
    Messages:
    3,316
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    61
    Location:
    Germany
    Ratings:
    +13
    Sync is carried in the composite signal and AFAIK Scart cables are directional (i.e. either in or out, or they do have a switch on the connector). Thus you might have the wrong cable.
     
  3. acollins

    acollins
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2002
    Messages:
    132
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Portsmouth
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am also wanting to know if i can connect sky+ to the 3 RCA sockets on the back of a plasma, the plasma is a 37pd5200 which has component and also a component which is also RGB. I have read somewhere that the RGB syncs on green. this means nothing to me!!

    What cable do i need?

    thanks
     
  4. Member 34135

    Member 34135
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    It is not likely that you will be able set the Sky box output to sync on green, most consumer electronics requires the separate sync.

    The cable you need is the Profigold PGV7405/PGV7410 which is RGB+Sync Out.

    Andy.
     
  5. acollins

    acollins
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2002
    Messages:
    132
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Portsmouth
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the reply, will this still work if there are only 3 inputs on screen? know where to plug sync in
     
  6. Member 34135

    Member 34135
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm afraid not, you'll need a sync input as well.

    Andy.
     
  7. noidea

    noidea
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Messages:
    985
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Ratings:
    +123
    acollins, I think the AV2 socket on your plasma does have a seperate sync socket, which is where the composite cable would go if you were just using that - It is the socket that "completes the square" with the three sockets you are using for your RGB input.
    The cable mentioned above should work. QED also make a similar cable that also carries audio to the audio inputs on AV2 socket if you are using your screen for audio.
     
  8. Reiner

    Reiner
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2000
    Messages:
    3,316
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    61
    Location:
    Germany
    Ratings:
    +13
    'Component' (aka YUV) is not compatible to RGB, even though RGB is technically speaking also a component signal.
     
  9. noidea

    noidea
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Messages:
    985
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Ratings:
    +123
    I think this particular phono socket on the hitachi can be set to accept either component or RGB.
     
  10. acollins

    acollins
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2002
    Messages:
    132
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Portsmouth
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for your replies, I havnt actually bought this screen yet but I am about to order, unfortunatly the only place i can get it from is currys and they do not have the the best setup to test connections on the screens.

    Regards.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice