SCART override problem

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by The Affs, Feb 23, 2005.

  1. The Affs

    The Affs
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Messages:
    59
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    College House
    Ratings:
    +2
    Hi everyone. Apologies if anything like this has been posted before, I have searched but couldn't find it as it seems to be quite a specific problem. I come here looking for advice! Also, apologies if this is the wrong board but it does involve non-terrestrial TV and this forum seemed to be the only one for that.

    I have got a Sony KV32CS70 TV with 3 scart sockets (ntl box in 1, DVD in 2, VCR in 3) and the system works fine. Apart from one thing. I can record off ntl and watch terrestrial channels no problem. I cannot do it the other way round. If I record from terrestrial this overrides AV channels 1 & 3 thus meaning I can only watch what I am taping and not other ntl channels.

    Please help! I'm at the end of my tether with this! I'm relatively clued up on this kind of thing and have tried everything I can think of so I place my hopes in your more than capable hands!
     
  2. GGTVBD

    GGTVBD
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2004
    Messages:
    3,396
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Bradford, West Yorkshire.
    Ratings:
    +324
    Hmmm... doesn't make a lot of sense this one.

    So if you're recording from the VCR's tuner, what happens to the TV? AV1, AV2, AV3? What VCR is it? Does it have a TV/VCR button on its' remote? (This controls the scart AV switching)

    A. Dork
     
  3. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,346
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,218
    are you using Smartlink to the VCR? Are you recording off the Sony (TV) internal tuner? (if so why?) is there an output option for AV1 in TV menu (or the the scart VCR is connected to)
     
  4. The Affs

    The Affs
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Messages:
    59
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    College House
    Ratings:
    +2
    Thanks for the response. If I'm recording from the VCR's tuner, the TV AV1 & AV3 channels both have the same picture, that of whatever is being recorded.

    The VCR is an LG LV880. I will check about the TV/VCR button.
     
  5. The Affs

    The Affs
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Messages:
    59
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    College House
    Ratings:
    +2
    I am using Smartlink to the VCR, yes. Not recording off the internal tuner.

    I will check the output options.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice