Scart Lines

Discussion in 'LCD & LED LCD TVs Forum' started by J273, Apr 22, 2007.

Tags:
  1. J273

    J273
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Messages:
    1,521
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Swadlincote
    Ratings:
    +31
    Hi

    Ive just got my new Samsung N73 after having an R74 but i sent this back after finding it had the CMO panel.


    Ive noticed on both TV's when im running sky through the scart theres loads of lines down the screen which affects the picture pretty badly....Is this normal or culd it be a faulty scart?


    Im using a THOR scart which is meant to be pretty decent.


    Any ideas guys as to what the problem could be?

    Ive got it plugged into the RGB socket

    and my settings through the skys picture settings are:

    (you can also see the lines in the sky menu)

    Thanks
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Silver Serpent

    Silver Serpent
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2006
    Messages:
    2,924
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +415
    Looks like banding to me, although I'm not an expert on that lol.

    Make sure you keep any mains cables away from video ones, as that can cause interference. A few inches would be enough I'd think.
     
  3. J273

    J273
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Messages:
    1,521
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Swadlincote
    Ratings:
    +31
    Hmm i dont think its banding

    as the lines are vertical and only about 3mm apart across the whole screen :confused:

    Ive tried seperating the scart from the power but still get the same.
     
  4. J273

    J273
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Messages:
    1,521
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Swadlincote
    Ratings:
    +31
    Ive just tried a scart to phono and still get the same...so it cant be a scart problem:confused:


    when you say seperate the cable do you mean all the cables or just the scart and power....Because at the back of the tv i have all the outputs connected

    VGA
    Optical
    Componenet
    HDMI
    power


    all looped through my wall brakcet and coming out of the bottom of the tv

    Could this be the problem?
     
  5. J273

    J273
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Messages:
    1,521
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Swadlincote
    Ratings:
    +31
    Well ive found the problem its the sky box itself.

    Ive been using a Thomson looks like a budget model box....I had a sony one from yearsago when i first had sky installed....plugged it in and now the lines have gone.

    and the difference is amazing so much better picture.


    the only problem ive got now though is that when i go to sky sports with this box which i never had on my package when i had the sony box ,it comnes up with 'This is the wrong card for this set top box ,insert the correct sky viewing card :confused:

    Will sky allow me to use this set top box with my new subscription?

    Any ideas guys?

    Thanks
     
  6. Blackbolt360

    Blackbolt360
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2006
    Messages:
    1,793
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +794
    Ring Sky and ask advice. Explain new box causing lines, old box doesn't, but you can't use the old one with your current card. I am sure they will do something for you.
     
  7. J273

    J273
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Messages:
    1,521
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Swadlincote
    Ratings:
    +31
    think i will tommorow....It works with every other channel apart from the sports.
     

Share This Page

Loading...