1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Scart from STB to svideo in PVR 250 TV card possible?

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by Spacecat, Dec 11, 2004.

  1. Spacecat

    Spacecat
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2001
    Messages:
    2,895
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +582
    I have a MCE 2005 HPTC set up very nicely via my new Loewe TV with VGA input.

    The TV picture comes via a Composite cable into my PVR 250 from my Video
    (which acts as a modulator ? i think) which is connected to the STB (Telewest)
    via scart.

    The TV picture is actually very good, and is even better now I have put the
    VGA card into the TV. (i would say about 95% as good as the straight STB to
    to TV connection)

    However I would I would like to connect the STB directly to the HTPC via a
    scart to Svideo lead (using the PVR 250 Svideo input). I have tried using a some cheapo scart to svideo convertors but no signal is transmitted to the HTPC.


    IS THIS POSSIBLE?

    If so what cable do I need?

    Will the picture be noticably better?

    Would a higher quality composite lead make much difference?

    Thanks
     
  2. jackylad

    jackylad
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2004
    Messages:
    159
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
  3. Spacecat

    Spacecat
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2001
    Messages:
    2,895
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +582
    i bought one of these today and the signal comes out in black and white!
    from the RGB socket. (via Svideo and Composite) .

    Do you think my scart leads could be to blame? they are the ones that came with my STB

    Jackylad how do you find the picture in comparison to your straight STB to TV feed? i would like to just use the MCE 2005 interface for everything inc regular TV watching
     
  4. Ken

    Ken
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2000
    Messages:
    362
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Stoke-on-Trent
    Ratings:
    +2
    Is your STB set to, or able to, output s-video, if not a B&W picture is usually the end result.

    Ken
     
  5. Spacecat

    Spacecat
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2001
    Messages:
    2,895
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +582
    My STB can output RGB or Composite (its a PACE 1010) standard telewest box.

    The whole point of the converter is that it is supposed to be able to convert RGB to Svideo, which it is not capable of doing.

    Jackylad I think your Skybox is able to this but my crappy TELEWEST box
    cannot. O
     
  6. drummerjohn

    drummerjohn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2001
    Messages:
    2,469
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Southampton
    Ratings:
    +188
    You'll be hard pushed to notice the difference between composite and Svideo. I wouldnt bother - just use composite.
     
  7. Spacecat

    Spacecat
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2001
    Messages:
    2,895
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +582
    'You'll be hard pushed to notice the difference between composite and Svideo. I wouldnt bother - just use composite.'

    I have kinda come to that conclusion as well
     
  8. Ken

    Ken
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2000
    Messages:
    362
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Stoke-on-Trent
    Ratings:
    +2
    You can't convert to s-video if your stb is not capable of it, no matter what converter you use.
    There is a very noticable difference between composite and s-video.

    Ken
     
  9. Spacecat

    Spacecat
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2001
    Messages:
    2,895
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +582
    'You can't convert to s-video if your stb is not capable of it, no matter what converter you use.'

    I dont know maybe im being stupid , but if my STB was capable of Svideo then Why would I need a converter?

    The whole point of the converter is to change the signal from one thing (RGB) to another thing (SVIDEO).

    In the settings of the STB it says it does to outputs , RGB and Composite

    if my converter is a RGB to Svideo converter and it cant do it , whats the point??
     
  10. David PluggedIn

    David PluggedIn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Messages:
    544
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +10
  11. jimbob19

    jimbob19
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2002
    Messages:
    1,531
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Dunstable
    Ratings:
    +47
    I am using the very same converter (from maplins), converting rgb Scart (from NTL digibox) to svideo (into pvr350) . You must make certain the digibox is set to output rgb and not composite or the picture will be Black and white
    There is a difference in the quality between S-video and composite !!!!!

    Hope this helps
     
  12. Ken

    Ken
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2000
    Messages:
    362
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Stoke-on-Trent
    Ratings:
    +2
    As you say Spacecat, your STB will output RGB or composite, not s-video.
    If the Scart output of the STB is not wired for s-video you will not see the neccessary signals at the adapter in order for it to deliver s-video.
    I have gone through this myself, in the end I changed my STB to one that was s-video capable.

    Ken
     
  13. jimbob19

    jimbob19
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2002
    Messages:
    1,531
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Dunstable
    Ratings:
    +47
    That is why you use a converter !!!
    To convert the RGB scart output into an S-video signal !
     
  14. Spacecat

    Spacecat
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2001
    Messages:
    2,895
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +582
    I was wondering if it might be my cheapo cables, would an Ixos or Thor type high quality cable make a difference? ( i have read about some scarts being FULLY wired?)

    My STB is set to RGB by the way

    David if I buy one of your converters and it doesnt work can i get a full refund?
     
  15. David PluggedIn

    David PluggedIn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Messages:
    544
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +10
    Hi Spacecat

    well it should work fine :)
    The reason you were not getting a picture is that a SCART to Svideo lead only delivers SVideo if there is already SVideo being ouput by the Scart connector. On most set top boxes, there is no Svideo on the scart, just composite and RGBS.

    hope that helps

    regards
     
  16. Spacecat

    Spacecat
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2001
    Messages:
    2,895
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +582
    'well it should work fine' !!!!!!!!!!!!!


    Dave you have skillfully avoided answering my question!!

    If it doesnt work will I get a refund?

    I have been using an RGB converter (The Maplins one) and I bought a fully wired IXOS scart cable (pricey!) to test and it still DOES NOT WORK!!

    Now I quite like the look of the box you are selling as it has a double Scart output.

    I thought I had made it clear that my STB ONLY does RGB and Composite and I have been using a converter, which I assumed would actually CONVERT!! but it does not.

    I am returning it to MAPLINS tomorrow for a refund

    Now if your Converter WILL work, ie. Its been tested on STBs which only do RGB and Composite then im prepared to buy one.

    However its not CHEAP!! and i dont want to end up with an £70+ paperweight!!

    Can you confirm what I have requested has been tried and tested??

    If a Signal cannot be converted from RGB to Svideo, how can ANYONE SELL an RGB to SVIDEO Converter?

    I await your response with interest and a possible purchase
     
  17. yoyoman

    yoyoman
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2004
    Messages:
    17
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hello Spacecat, check that your STB output is set to RGB output and not composite. does your STB have more than one output if so have you tried them all?

    I use the Maplin converter with a panasonic sky box and the picture quality is fantastic
     
  18. Spacecat

    Spacecat
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2001
    Messages:
    2,895
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +582
    Thanks for the Feedback YOYOman ,
    I have checked and my STB is set to RGB out and i am using top quality IXOS cables.

    I have tried both scart outs on my STB one gives a B&W picture the other nothing at all!!

    However I think I may have found a solution to my problem, ATI are about to release an mCE2005 compatible TV card that can take an RGB input directly !!
    No conversion at all its called the Theatre 550 Pro.
    The early reviews I have read say that the picture is stunning and is better than the normal TV picture !!

    I got a refund on my converter box today from Maplins. To be honest my current picture is actually very good but like most here Im seeking the Very best, Maybe the ATI card wil do that
     
  19. resoremix

    resoremix
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Messages:
    31
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Spacecat

    Intrigued by the 550 you mentioned.

    Any cards out yet with the chip and RGB input?
     
  20. Kahless725

    Kahless725
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    RGB Input? Never read that? I think this card is out in America and includes an onboard cable decoder which as it is onboard produces a really good quality picture as the output of the decoder is on the card already. Im afraid there is nothing like that here in the UK, SKy it seems do not allow a card version of their decoder box and neither do the cable companies. This 550 in its current state to me anyhow looks like it would be no use over here.

    UNLESS I can output my sweetspot to it and use the onboard MPEG2 encoder.


    Robert.
     
  21. mikeyavman

    mikeyavman
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0

Share This Page

Loading...