1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Scart auto switching

Discussion in 'Cables & Switches' started by garymeg, Dec 13, 2004.

  1. garymeg

    garymeg
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am connecting my DVD player and freeview box through my surround sound stereo.

    I have got it all working but 1 thing.

    The TV Defaults to analogue tv when switched on now.

    This never happened when freeview was connected directly to the tv.
    the s/s amp also switches video aswell as audio.
    :lease:
    Q. what pins do i nead to connect/short in the scart plug to get the tv to think it is still connected with a scart lead ie. power on to the AV channel?
     
  2. Reiner

    Reiner
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2000
    Messages:
    3,315
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    61
    Location:
    Germany
    Ratings:
    +13
    You have to put +12V on Pin 8 (9V block battery may also work). 6V would force the TV to 16:9 mode. For switching to RGB input 1-5V is required.

    At your own risk though. :)
     
  3. AMc

    AMc
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2000
    Messages:
    5,534
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Near Norwich
    Ratings:
    +2,099
    How have you connected your sources to your amp and TV?
    I haven't seen a SCART switching amp so I presume you're using composite video (yellow phono plug) and stereo audio (red and white phono plugs) or S-Video (Round multipin connector) and stereo audio (red and white phono plugs).

    To get the TV to switch to a signal on the SCART input you need to connect a source that sends the correct voltage (see above) when it's on.

    I connect my sources using SCART and then use the audio outputs to send stereo signals to the amp. The digital audio signals (DVD and PS2) are connected directly to the amp.
     
  4. garymeg

    garymeg
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Useing Yellow/ red/ white connectors. the amp has all 3 on aswell

    what i want is to use only 1 remote. ie let the amp switch the source
    at the mo i have to use 3 remotes to to change the source(TV), 1 for the amp and 1 for the source(DVD etc)
     
  5. AMc

    AMc
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2000
    Messages:
    5,534
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Near Norwich
    Ratings:
    +2,099
    That will be giving you the worst video quality and won't allow you to automatically switch your TV to the SCART input.

    If you're TV has 2 SCARTs and audio outputs then connecting the video sources direct to the TV over SCART and then the audio from the TV to the amp will give you better quality video and the audio will 'follow' the source you've chosen on the TV without adjusting the source on the amp.

    Alternatively use the audio outputs on your Freeview box into the amp and the SCART output to the TV and the digital output of your DVD player into the amp and SCART output to the TV. If you connected the analogue audio output from the TV/Freeview to the analogue sockets for the 'DVD' source on the amp and the digital output from the DVD plater to the digital socket for the 'DVD; source on the amp then when you turn on the DVD player it should over ride the analogue input and give you true surround sound. If the DVD player is off the amp will revert to the analogue inputs and give your Stereo sound.
     
  6. garymeg

    garymeg
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    My setup is as follows

    TV

    1 comp/Audio L/R in
    1 comp/Audio L/R out
    1 Scart

    DVD

    1 Scart
    1 Comp/Audio L/R out
    1 Digital audio optical
    1 Digital Audio Phono
    1 S-Video

    Freeview

    2 SCART
    1 Audio L/R out

    Freeview don't output S/Sound on scart 2
    Amp Has no digital audio in

    Freeview and DVD both output S/Sound

    Will TV output S/Sound on audio outs if input from SCART is S/S?
    is freeview scart a passthrough if i connect dvd scart to freeview scart2?
    would this override freeview when dvd switched on or would i have to switch off freeview?

    DVD is Hitachi DV-P315
    TV Old BUSH Stereo model unknown
    Freeview if old Phillips ITV Digital box
     
  7. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    DVD>FV>TV (via scart) and the audio out to AMP........
    assuming TV scart excepts RGB set DVD and FV box to RGB outputs for a better Picture...
     
  8. garymeg

    garymeg
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    So the audio outs are connected directly to the Scart audio in?
     
  9. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    audio outs (ON TV) connected to AMP for sound...
     

Share This Page

Loading...