1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Scaling question Pioneer XDE/HDE/FDE

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by Lizzard, Dec 23, 2004.

  1. Lizzard

    Lizzard
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    If you send a 1280x720p/50 signal to the Pioneer mediareceiver thru HDMI, will the mediareceiver scale the signal to the panels native resolution of 1024x768/1280x768 or will it show it as 1280x720?
     
  2. loonatic

    loonatic
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2003
    Messages:
    1,877
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Springwell Village, Gateshead
    Ratings:
    +16
    It will scale it to the native resolution of the panel.

    Cheers, Lee
     
  3. Lizzard

    Lizzard
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    So it is a better plasma to buy if you aren't intending to buy the 43/50MXE1 and a separate scaler to go with it?
     
  4. loonatic

    loonatic
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2003
    Messages:
    1,877
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Springwell Village, Gateshead
    Ratings:
    +16
    It's never as straightforward as that…but I would say that the MXE1 really does benefit from the use of an external scaler and is ideally equipped to do so.

    If the majority of your viewing will be DVDs via a decent HDMI player then the XDE/HDE/FDE will perform very well…but Sky/Freeview will never look as good as it could. You should be okay for SkyHD when it appears though.

    Cheers, Lee
     
  5. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    You'll be OK for skyHD as long as you either are prepared to stump up for an HDMI switching AV amp, currently £3-4k or unplug the dvd and plug in sky on the back of the media box. But then there are currently no better options for HDMI, it's crap whichever way you turn.
     
  6. Lizzard

    Lizzard
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    The American models got two HDMI inputs, how come they skimped to one input on the Euro model?
     
  7. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    I know, usual euro 2nd rate goods and all that.
     
  8. loonatic

    loonatic
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2003
    Messages:
    1,877
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Springwell Village, Gateshead
    Ratings:
    +16
    What about a standalone HDMI switcher like those from Gefen and others ?

    Cheers, Lee
     
  9. Lizzard

    Lizzard
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Another question is that i often experience that the Pioneer XDE/FDE/HDE models are always more soft or can you say out of focus than other plasma panels.

    Is that because Pioneer replaced one layer with plastic film instead of glas?
     

Share This Page

Loading...