Question Satellite on my C6

Discussion in 'LG TVs Forum' started by jrl, Jul 22, 2018.

  1. jrl

    jrl
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2005
    Messages:
    307
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Leyland
    Ratings:
    +24
    I’ve just tried to get Freesat working on my C6 ,I’ve previously had sky Q so have already got the sky installed dish
    I believed that just using one of the two connections from the dish would work ( the C6 only having one input)
    I have tried both the dish connections, in turn, and tuned the sat in ,I don’t get any programs showing until 100% it then finds approximately 157 programs
    I can get the Satellite program guide on screen but can’t select anything! And the TV says there’s no signal
    Am I doing something wrong, or is it not possible to use the Sky Q dish in this way
    Thanks
    Bob
     
  2. Fred Smith

    Fred Smith
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2004
    Messages:
    2,297
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Reading
    Ratings:
    +407
    If the LNB has two outputs only and was working with Sky Q, it's specific to Sky Q. The dish will be OK so either get a four output Sky LNB or a six output Sky Hybrid LNB if you ever need Sky Q again.
     
  3. jrl

    jrl
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2005
    Messages:
    307
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Leyland
    Ratings:
    +24
    Thanks , I had a feeling it would be incompatible, don’t think I’ll bother getting a different lnb. I was only trying it because it was already there
     
  4. Fred Smith

    Fred Smith
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2004
    Messages:
    2,297
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Reading
    Ratings:
    +407
    Your choice.

    But they are only about £10 upwards, but obviously it depends on how easy or not it is to access the dish.
     
  5. SeeMoreDigital

    SeeMoreDigital
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2005
    Messages:
    2,636
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Nottingham, UK
    Ratings:
    +674
    That's odd....

    If your TV is able to scan the satellite and list the Freesat channels I would have thought you would be able to view them.

    Were you prompted to enter your postcode, which is required so the Freesat service knows which 'local' region you're in?

    Personally, I mainly use the DVB-S/S2 satellite service for viewing broadcast television but as I don't like Freesat's channel numbers I've been experimenting re-numbering them all to match Sky's platform...
     
  6. Fred Smith

    Fred Smith
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2004
    Messages:
    2,297
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Reading
    Ratings:
    +407
    Nothing odd about it, if it is a Sky Q LNB only, which it appears to be, as it is a proprietary technology.

    Has been discussed at some length in the satellite forum of this website.
     
  7. SeeMoreDigital

    SeeMoreDigital
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2005
    Messages:
    2,636
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Nottingham, UK
    Ratings:
    +674
    Thanks for the info... I'll have to read-up about it. I'm still using one of Sky's old satellite dishes and quad LNB's.
     
  8. jrl

    jrl
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2005
    Messages:
    307
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Leyland
    Ratings:
    +24
    I do remember something about if the postcode was wrong it would be corrected on connection, but don’t remember seeing anywhere to enter it ?
     
  9. jrl

    jrl
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2005
    Messages:
    307
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Leyland
    Ratings:
    +24
    Went into TV , general settings,location, entered postcode which then wiped all the sat channels, retuned got channels back but still no signal to TV , LNB must be incompatible!
     
  10. Fred Smith

    Fred Smith
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2004
    Messages:
    2,297
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Reading
    Ratings:
    +407
    Post #2.
     
  11. SeeMoreDigital

    SeeMoreDigital
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2005
    Messages:
    2,636
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Nottingham, UK
    Ratings:
    +674
    Having never installed Sky Q equipment I've been doing some reading up. And as Fred has mentioned from the beginning you will need to change your LNB @jrl
     
  12. jrl

    jrl
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2005
    Messages:
    307
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Leyland
    Ratings:
    +24
    Yes I understand that ( and thanks for the info )
    I’m not going to change the LNB or drill further holes through the wall
    I was only giving it a try as it appeared to be just a matter of plugging the existing cable into the TV
    Thanks for all the replies
     
  13. Fred Smith

    Fred Smith
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2004
    Messages:
    2,297
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Reading
    Ratings:
    +407
    Where does "drill further holes through the wall" come into it?
     
  14. jrl

    jrl
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2005
    Messages:
    307
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Leyland
    Ratings:
    +24
    I suppose I could pull the existing cable out ? I was assuming I would need to run a different cable through ? + I want to leave the original in place in case I go back to Sky Q
     
  15. Fred Smith

    Fred Smith
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2004
    Messages:
    2,297
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Reading
    Ratings:
    +407
    Why? Just use it, the cable and dish are the same for Sky Q and Freesat, just the LNB is different. Change the LNB, either keep the existing Sky Q one for future use or get a Hybrid (six outputs) which will work both for Sky Q and Freesat or Sky HD etc. Obviously if you want both Sky Q and Freesat you would require a third cable.
     
  16. jrl

    jrl
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2005
    Messages:
    307
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Leyland
    Ratings:
    +24
    Not had any experience with Satellite, is there any benefits over Freeview?
    And is it easy to change the LNB also would any re alignment be required?
    Thanks
     
  17. Fred Smith

    Fred Smith
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2004
    Messages:
    2,297
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Reading
    Ratings:
    +407
    Thought you had, had Sky? Freesat is similar but no subscription channels.

    Big debate. More channels on Freesat, some duplicated on both, some just on one or the other. Ideally you could have and use both as required.

    Should be easy, but depends on how high it is and if you have suitable equipment i.e. ladders and are competent, if not get a quote from a local aerial installer.
    If you don't move the dish realignment should not be required.
    Instruction on the net if you search, video's around try Youtube.
     
  18. jrl

    jrl
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2005
    Messages:
    307
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Leyland
    Ratings:
    +24
    Thanks
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice