SATA External Drive Problem.

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by kolabere, Nov 4, 2005.

  1. kolabere

    kolabere
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2005
    Messages:
    419
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +7
    I have had an external HDD (200Gb D'Max8 using USB in an Icy Box) for a while now and been very impressed. One of the things that I like is the ability to switch it on when the PC is already running and everything is refreshed immediately in Windows. Likewise you can just switch it off.

    I thought that I'd be able to do the same with an SATA drive (300GB D'Max10 SATA in a 350StS Icy Box) connected directly to the motherboard. It would appear that the drive is only recognised if it is ON when windows boots - I seem to have misunderstood the notion of "Hot Swap".

    Can you shed some light on my ignorance :lease: .
     
  2. Monty Burns

    Monty Burns
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    Messages:
    3,874
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Londoner living in Bahrain
    Ratings:
    +141
    You should be able to see the drive in Disk Administrator, from here you should then be able to import the disk. Pain in the seat but its how I used to do it.

    Give that a go and see if it works :)
     
  3. kolabere

    kolabere
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2005
    Messages:
    419
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +7
    I checked that (DISK Management) and could see no evidence of the drive, nor any means to 'import' it. There is also no sign of it looking in Device Manager, Explorer, Partition Magic. Logging off and back on again doesn't resolve it either.

    It seems that the only way the drive can be 'seen' is having it on as windows boots.

    Any ideas?
     
  4. drummerjohn

    drummerjohn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2001
    Messages:
    2,498
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    South Derbyshire
    Ratings:
    +206
    Its BIOS - BIOS doesnt see it on boot. If BIOS doesnt see it then windows won't.

    USB is PnP so windows is cycling round expecting you to plug something in.
     
  5. TheCrow

    TheCrow
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2004
    Messages:
    735
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +153
    In my Bios I have three modes for my SATA channels one of which is AHCI.
    This is described as "Supports hotplug function under O/S. Windows XP / 2000 only."

    Do you have something similar in your BIOS?

    EDIT: the other modes are "disabled" which means the SATA drives appear as IDE channels and "RAID".
     
  6. Monty Burns

    Monty Burns
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    Messages:
    3,874
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Londoner living in Bahrain
    Ratings:
    +141
    Not in my experience.

    I use a sata disk that is in a removable craddle. The PC never gets rebooted and i can unplug and plug back in the disk fine... all i have to do is do an "Import Disk" in Disk Administrator once windows recognises that its been plugged back in and hey presto it becomes a useable volume.

    I'm wondering if the sata card this guy is using is a real cheap one or one that does not properly support hot swap? Maybe try a bios update?
     
  7. kolabere

    kolabere
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2005
    Messages:
    419
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +7
    This guy doesn't have a card. The drive is plugged directly into the mobo.

    I will go and have a look in the BIOS and see what I can see.
     
  8. Monty Burns

    Monty Burns
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    Messages:
    3,874
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Londoner living in Bahrain
    Ratings:
    +141
    OK ... so replace the word "card" with mobo. Point still stands. Not an insult or anything, even some of the most expensive things in the world still may not do exactly what you hope they will. :)

    Take my projector ..... no HDCP for me even though its a HiDef projector :mad:
     
  9. kolabere

    kolabere
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2005
    Messages:
    419
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +7
    Hi back again.

    I can't find anything about SATA channels in the BIOS. Where should I look?

    -----------------------------

    No insult taken Monty - no need to "Release the hounds"
     
  10. TheCrow

    TheCrow
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2004
    Messages:
    735
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +153
    Sorry don't know your system but in mine it is in "Integrated Peripherals"
     
  11. Monty Burns

    Monty Burns
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    Messages:
    3,874
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Londoner living in Bahrain
    Ratings:
    +141
    Can you tell us which motherboard you are using?
     
  12. kolabere

    kolabere
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2005
    Messages:
    419
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +7
    Mobo is supposed to be Asus P4M-915G/PDI, but I haven't checked that physically and don't have any software on this PC that lets me 'see'.

    I will check the BIOS again later - MCE has kicked in to record Corrie (not for me I hasten to add :( ).
     
  13. kolabere

    kolabere
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2005
    Messages:
    419
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +7
    A liitle extra observation I noticed: when in S3 - switching on the SATA doesn't cause the PC to wake as is the case with USB, but also when the PC awakens the SATA drive/ partitions are recognised (having been missing since being switched off).
     
  14. meansizzler

    meansizzler
    Banned

    Joined:
    May 11, 2005
    Messages:
    7,892
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    104
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +343
    so you use the American Megatrends bios?, if so i may be able to help you...
     
  15. Monty Burns

    Monty Burns
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    Messages:
    3,874
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Londoner living in Bahrain
    Ratings:
    +141
    Corrie!? Better not be or no support for you :D

    Right, back to the topic at hand. Just been to the asus.com.tw website and looked for your board - sadly no luck. I think you will need to verify the board as it looks like the description is wrong enough for the search engine not to be able to find it.

    Maybe have a look on that site yourself? I may of done somestupid typo or summint :)
     
  16. Derek22

    Derek22
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Messages:
    246
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +18
    could this not be the fact the mobo just supports Sata I. Dont you need Sata II support for hotplug on sata drives
     
  17. kolabere

    kolabere
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2005
    Messages:
    419
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +7
    Monty, sorry to have sent you on a wild goose chase :nono: , but the mobo would appear to be by an FIC - the product number is correct and here's the link: P4M-915G/PDI.

    As for Corrie, I make no apologies, that was one of the major Artisan justifications - "Every episode will be recorded Dear, whether we're in or out, you'll never miss another" . . ;) . . . . :smashin: .

    -----------------------------------------
    Can anyone expand on this notion?
     
  18. Monty Burns

    Monty Burns
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    Messages:
    3,874
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Londoner living in Bahrain
    Ratings:
    +141
    Mines not SATA 2 and I can hotswap.

    Will look into the Mobo and get back to you. :)
     
  19. Monty Burns

    Monty Burns
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    Messages:
    3,874
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Londoner living in Bahrain
    Ratings:
    +141
    Hmmmm ok

    the chipset you have does indeed appear to support hotswap. Now, bearing in mind something you said earlier about not having any tools installed to tell you which mobo you have, I can only guess from that that you have limited drivers installed. Maybe this is the issue?

    Take a look at THIS webpage and see if your mobo is listed there. If it is, update your bios and install any/all drivers it lists relevant to your O/S. (assuming winxp)

    If your mobo is NOT listed then do a quick google and you should be able to find them.
     
  20. kolabere

    kolabere
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2005
    Messages:
    419
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +7
    Thanks for that Monty, but it would appear that there is no BIOS update.

    I have been doing some checking around the net and it would appear that both SATA I and II are "hot swap".
     
  21. Derek22

    Derek22
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Messages:
    246
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +18
    apologies for the blind alley on sata I & II, my mistake picked up from a doc on the advantages of sata II, just assumed it was comparing to sata I which it obviously wasnt.
     
  22. Monty Burns

    Monty Burns
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    Messages:
    3,874
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Londoner living in Bahrain
    Ratings:
    +141
    OK. No luck with that then .. doh!

    Did you check for other Windows drivers that may be needed? Can you paste a link here directly to your mobo model?
     
  23. kolabere

    kolabere
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2005
    Messages:
    419
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +7
    Monty did you mean a different link to the one above:

     
  24. Monty Burns

    Monty Burns
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    Messages:
    3,874
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Londoner living in Bahrain
    Ratings:
    +141
    Ahh yeah thats the one! Sorry I managed to miss that ... doh!

    Ok. Good news - there are updates for your mobo. Bad news is that due to the way my company lappy is setup I cannot get access to FTP sites but, before it locked I did manage to get the root directory link for it :smashin:

    Have a look at this FTP site and in particular pay attention to the following directories:

    Audio
    IDEBUS
    Patch
    RAID

    I know your not using a lot of the above but there is the very real chance that a DLL will get updated in system or system32 and it could cure your problem. (they are/could all be linked in various ways)

    As i'm unable to get a good look at these directories I am unable to tell for sure what you should do or not. In general though its usualy a good idea to keep updated drivers so you may want to go through the entire lot and update them all? Of course, before you do this, use device manager to tell you which ones you have installed and only update these with the relevant version.

    I am a little concerned though at the manufacturer. They could not even supply a manual online and some web page icons/buttons appear to just be gfx and not actually link or do anything - very poor design.

    Good luck!
     
  25. kolabere

    kolabere
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2005
    Messages:
    419
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +7
    Monty,

    Thanks for all that effort :smashin: , but I'm completely lost in that directory. I'm no explorer, so I don't go anywhere without a map!

    I'm also having trouble updating Catalyt drivers at the moment (three separate roll backs last week, so I will be contacting Elonex sometime soon to find out why I can't and how I can update from Catalyst 5.3.
     
  26. TheCrow

    TheCrow
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2004
    Messages:
    735
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +153
    Just an update FYI.

    I bought a 400GB SATA drive to install in my HTPC and thought I would do a little checking regards hot-pluging.

    I have an Evermax UC-9FATR2 in one of my drive bays, which gives me two external SATA ports.

    I can boot MCE without a drive attached, if I then plug the SATA drive into the motherboard or via my UC-9FATR2 it pops up in My Computer with a drive letter under Hard Disk Drives and is fully functional without any user intervention (like using Disk Manager). If I remove the SATA connection it disappears without complaint. Plug it back in and it reappears.

    Therefore I am able to hot plug SATA drives with nothing more than simply making the cable connection.

    So it is possible with the right setup but I am not sure exactly what that is.
     

Share This Page

Loading...