Sat cable for sky hd

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by sirata, May 15, 2005.

  1. sirata

    sirata
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2003
    Messages:
    271
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    GUERNSEY
    Ratings:
    +40
    I am bulding an ht at the moment,i am at the putting in cable stage. I want sky hd when it comes out, does hd run ok down ordinary sat cable that runs from my LNB at present,or do i need something better

    Dave
     
  2. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +979
    No worries, the actual content of the signal is not significant as long as the cable quality and connections are of good quality to begin with.
     
  3. sirata

    sirata
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2003
    Messages:
    271
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    GUERNSEY
    Ratings:
    +40
    cheers starburst
     
  4. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +979
    I think you are already going to do so but make sure you have at least two sat cables, the first SKY HD box is going to be a SKY+ variant which requires two feeds to be of any real use.
    Of course if you are building from scratch wiring up all the LNB outputs and concealing them is the way to go:)
     
  5. sirata

    sirata
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2003
    Messages:
    271
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    GUERNSEY
    Ratings:
    +40
    I am going to keep the existing sky box in the lounge for regular sky, are you saying i would need 2 cables just for the new sky hd box ?
     
  6. Chris Muriel

    Chris Muriel
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2002
    Messages:
    7,128
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +715
    3 - one for the original $ky box and 2 for the $ky+ box (which has 2 tuners).

    Since they'll be installing a quad LNB you might want to put in all 4 possible cables , i.e. fit a cable run to each output from the LNB.

    Chris Muriel, Manchester.
     
  7. sirata

    sirata
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2003
    Messages:
    271
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    GUERNSEY
    Ratings:
    +40
    Thanks Chris
     

Share This Page

Loading...