Sapphire remote screen ajustment

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by vfraser68, Jan 9, 2008.

  1. vfraser68

    vfraser68
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi,i have a sapphire remote screen which I have set up and very happy with but I can't shut off the motor when the screen goes up, I managed to adjust the drop down level by inserting a screwdriver into the small hole (please see picture, but I can't find an adjustment to shut of the motor when it goes up, I have taken off the side panel but can't see any other adjustments. Has anybody else had this problem and can anybody help me out? Can't even seem to find a model no. on the screen to look for so if anybody can tell me what number it is that would be great.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Otto

    Otto
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2003
    Messages:
    322
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +61
    Hi,

    I think you should be looking at the opening where the fabric rolls out from the case. There seems to be a white cover, possibly hiding the adjustment screw for the upper limit. If the one you have adjusted is white, look for a yellow one (or vice versa).

    Normally, you need an Allen key to make adjustments.

    I hope this helps,

    Otto
    Beamax
     
  3. vfraser68

    vfraser68
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    :thumbsup:Thanks to you its all sorted, i did just as you said and thier it was and it worked like a charm.
    many thanks for your help
    kind regards
    simon
     
  4. Otto

    Otto
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2003
    Messages:
    322
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +61
    I am glad it worked!

    Enjoy your screen.

    Otto
    Beamax
     
  5. Per156GTA

    Per156GTA
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,099
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    87
    Ratings:
    +254
    Hi there

    Does this mean that on all screens there is an adjustmen? I am looking at a 92" screen which is 132cm high, with a 50cm top black border. Ideally I want the top border to be no more that 10cm, so my AV equipment is still accessible, and the centre speaker is not hidden by the screen.

    Cheers

    Per
     
  6. Otto

    Otto
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2003
    Messages:
    322
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +61
    Hi,

    Yes, it would be possible on all screens with a tubular motor (I am not sure about synchronous motors, as I am not familiar with them).
    A good indication is one hole in the case on the side where the power cord comes out of the case. Or, a sticker covering 2 holes.

    If you're unsure, check with your reseller. Or, upload a picture...

    Otto
    Beamax
     
  7. rich2000

    rich2000
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    125
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    moved to hcsv thread
     

Share This Page

Loading...